SC vs. North Central University

Deciding between Sterling College and North Central University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Central University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SC Sterling, KS
  • North Central University Minneapolis, MN
  • Setting
  • SC Remote Town
  • North Central University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • SC 694
  • North Central University 852
  • Type
  • SC Private 4 Year
  • North Central University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SC
  • North Central University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SC -
  • North Central University Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • SC Non-profit
  • North Central University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SC
  • North Central University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SC $33,700
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SC $33,700
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Room & Board
  • SC $9,586
  • North Central University $10,054
  • Average Net Price
  • SC $23,531
  • North Central University $26,363
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SC $23,673
  • North Central University $18,112
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SC 100%
  • North Central University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SC 820
  • North Central University 492
  • Admitted
  • SC 395
  • North Central University 487
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SC 48.2%
  • North Central University 99%
  • Enrolled
  • SC 30.4%
  • North Central University 29.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SC 1030
  • North Central University 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • SC 21
  • North Central University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • SC 3.46
  • North Central University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SC B+
  • North Central University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • SC Very Easy
  • North Central University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • SC Low
  • North Central University
  • ACT Range
  • SC 18/24
  • North Central University 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • SC 938/1123
  • North Central University 950/1148
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SC Test optional
  • North Central University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • SC Aug 17, 2027
  • North Central University Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SC 8:1
  • North Central University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SC
    • Education (26%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (6%)
  • North Central University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
    • Education (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SC 48%
  • North Central University 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SC $37,400
  • North Central University $33,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SC 60%
  • North Central University 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SC $24,663
  • North Central University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SC $255
  • North Central University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SC 56%
  • North Central University 44%
  • % Women
  • SC 44%
  • North Central University 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SC Medium
  • North Central University Low
  • HBCU
  • SC No
  • North Central University No
  • % White
  • SC 68%
  • North Central University 79%
  • % Asian
  • SC 2%
  • North Central University 3%
  • % Black
  • SC 11%
  • North Central University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • SC 15%
  • North Central University 6%
  • % Native American
  • SC 2%
  • North Central University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SC 0%
  • North Central University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SC 0%
  • North Central University 4%
  • % International
  • SC 0%
  • North Central University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SC 3%
  • North Central University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SC 34%
  • North Central University 40%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SC 57%
  • North Central University 51%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SC Yes
  • North Central University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SC No
  • North Central University No
  • Meal Plan
  • SC Yes
  • North Central University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SC No
  • North Central University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SC No
  • North Central University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Sterling College in Sterling, KS with North Central University in Minneapolis, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

North Central University is larger than SC based on total student enrollment (852 students vs. 694 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Sterling College is located in Sterling, KS (Remote Town setting); North Central University is in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting).
  • Sterling College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Sterling College 8:1; North Central University 14:1.

SC vs. North Central University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SC or North Central University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sterling College than North Central University ($23,531 vs. $26,363).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sterling College are 4.7% lower than at North Central University ($9,586 vs. $10,054).
  • Sterling College is 4.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Central University (about $1,480 more per year; $33,700.00 vs. $32,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.6% higher at SC than at North Central University (about $1,480 more per year; $33,700.00 vs. $32,220.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sterling College than at North Central University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Sterling College students is 30.7% larger than aid received by North Central University students ($23,673 vs. $18,112).

SC vs. North Central University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SC or North Central University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Central University and SC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Central University (1050) is 20 points higher than at SC (1030).
  • Incoming SC students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at North Central University (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Sterling College 938/1123; North Central University 950/1148.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Sterling College 18/24; North Central University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SC - Test optional; North Central University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SC Aug 17, 2027; North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SC students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at North Central University (3.4).
  • North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than SC (48.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.4% at SC vs. 29.6% at North Central University.

SC vs. North Central University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SC and North Central University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Sterling College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than North Central University's (40%).
  • Graduates from Sterling College earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,400 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Sterling College graduates have a $337 lower median loan debt than North Central University graduates ($24,663 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, SC graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Central University graduates ($255 vs. $258).
  • More North Central University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SC students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.