Stephens College vs. Ripon College
Deciding between Stephens College and Ripon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stephens College
Ripon College
-
Overview
- Stephens College
- Ripon College
- Location
-
Stephens College Columbia, MO
-
Ripon College Ripon, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Stephens College Midsize City
-
Ripon College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stephens College 568
-
Ripon College 709
-
-
- Type
-
Stephens College Private 4 Year
-
Ripon College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stephens College
-
Ripon College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stephens College -
-
Ripon College -
-
-
- Status
-
Stephens College Non-profit
-
Ripon College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stephens College stephens.edu
-
Ripon College ripon.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stephens College
-
Ripon College
-
-
-
Cost
- Stephens College
- Ripon College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stephens College $28,300
-
Ripon College $51,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stephens College $28,300
-
Ripon College $51,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stephens College $13,366
-
Ripon College $10,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stephens College $23,194
-
Ripon College $23,772
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stephens College $23,341
-
Ripon College $39,716
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stephens College 100%
-
Ripon College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stephens College
- Ripon College
- Applied
-
Stephens College 1,058
-
Ripon College 1,974
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stephens College 817
-
Ripon College 1,576
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stephens College 77.2%
-
Ripon College 79.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stephens College 14.6%
-
Ripon College 10.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stephens College 1200
-
Ripon College 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stephens College 19
-
Ripon College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stephens College 3.27
-
Ripon College 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stephens College B+
-
Ripon College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stephens College Easy
-
Ripon College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stephens College
-
Ripon College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stephens College 16/23
-
Ripon College 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stephens College 1130/1270
-
Ripon College 980/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stephens College Test-free
-
Ripon College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stephens College Nov 1, 2026
-
Ripon College
-
-
-
Academics
- Stephens College
- Ripon College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stephens College 8:1
-
Ripon College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stephens College
- Visual and Performing Arts (36%)
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (6%)
- English and Literature (4%)
-
Ripon College
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Business (13%)
- History (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stephens College
- Ripon College
- Graduation Rate
-
Stephens College 55%
-
Ripon College 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stephens College $37,400
-
Ripon College $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stephens College 63%
-
Ripon College 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stephens College $27,000
-
Ripon College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stephens College $279
-
Ripon College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stephens College
- Ripon College
- % Men
-
Stephens College 8%
-
Ripon College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stephens College 92%
-
Ripon College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stephens College Medium
-
Ripon College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stephens College No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- % White
-
Stephens College 69%
-
Ripon College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stephens College 1%
-
Ripon College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stephens College 15%
-
Ripon College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stephens College 5%
-
Ripon College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stephens College 1%
-
Ripon College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stephens College 1%
-
Ripon College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stephens College 6%
-
Ripon College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Stephens College 0%
-
Ripon College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stephens College 1%
-
Ripon College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Stephens College
- Ripon College
- % In-State
-
Stephens College 58%
-
Ripon College 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stephens College 39%
-
Ripon College 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stephens College
- Ripon College
- Campus Housing
-
Stephens College Yes
-
Ripon College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stephens College No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stephens College Yes
-
Ripon College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stephens College Yes
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stephens College No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stephens College in Columbia, MO with Ripon College in Ripon, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ripon College is larger than Stephens College based on total student enrollment (709 students vs. 568 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stephens College is located in Columbia, MO (Midsize City setting); Ripon College is in Ripon, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
- Stephens College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ripon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stephens College 8:1; Ripon College 12:1.
Stephens College vs. Ripon College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stephens College or Ripon College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stephens College than Ripon College ($23,194 vs. $23,772).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ripon College are 19.2% lower than at Stephens College ($10,800 vs. $13,366).
- Ripon College is 83.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stephens College (about $23,600 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $28,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 83.4% higher at Ripon College than at Stephens College (about $23,600 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $28,300.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Stephens College as at Ripon College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ripon College students is 70.2% larger than aid received by Stephens College students ($39,716 vs. $23,341).
Stephens College vs. Ripon College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stephens College or Ripon College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ripon College and Stephens College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stephens College (1200) is 70 points higher than at Ripon College (1130).
- Incoming Ripon College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 19 at Stephens College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stephens College 1130/1270; Ripon College 980/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stephens College 16/23; Ripon College 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stephens College - Test-free; Ripon College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stephens College Nov 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Ripon College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Stephens College (3.27).
- Ripon College has a higher acceptance rate (79.8%) than Stephens College (77.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.6% at Stephens College vs. 10.9% at Ripon College.
Stephens College vs. Ripon College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stephens College and Ripon College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ripon College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Stephens College's (55%).
- Graduates from Ripon College earn a median of about $11,800 more per year than Stephens College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stephens College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Ripon College graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Stephens College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ripon College graduates ($279 vs. $289).
- More Ripon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stephens College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.