St. Andrews University vs. Mount Marty University

Deciding between St. Andrews University and Mount Marty University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

St. Andrews University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • St. Andrews University Laurinburg, NC
  • Mount Marty University Yankton, SD
  • Setting
  • St. Andrews University Distant Town
  • Mount Marty University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • St. Andrews University 676
  • Mount Marty University 1,284
  • Type
  • St. Andrews University Private 4 Year
  • Mount Marty University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • St. Andrews University
  • Mount Marty University #744
  • Religious Affiliation
  • St. Andrews University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Mount Marty University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • St. Andrews University Non-profit
  • Mount Marty University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • St. Andrews University
  • Mount Marty University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • St. Andrews University $32,388
  • Mount Marty University $34,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • St. Andrews University $32,388
  • Mount Marty University $34,600
  • Room & Board
  • St. Andrews University $12,180
  • Mount Marty University $9,800
  • Average Net Price
  • St. Andrews University $29,474
  • Mount Marty University $22,242
  • Average Grant Aid
  • St. Andrews University $21,207
  • Mount Marty University $26,097
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • St. Andrews University 79%
  • Mount Marty University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • St. Andrews University -
  • Mount Marty University 1,750
  • Admitted
  • St. Andrews University -
  • Mount Marty University 745
  • Acceptance Rate
  • St. Andrews University Open
  • Mount Marty University 42.6%
  • Enrolled
  • St. Andrews University Open
  • Mount Marty University 22.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • St. Andrews University
  • Mount Marty University 930
  • Typical ACT score
  • St. Andrews University
  • Mount Marty University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • St. Andrews University 3.13
  • Mount Marty University 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • St. Andrews University B
  • Mount Marty University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • St. Andrews University Unavailable
  • Mount Marty University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • St. Andrews University
  • Mount Marty University Low
  • ACT Range
  • St. Andrews University
  • Mount Marty University 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • St. Andrews University
  • Mount Marty University 810/1050
  • Submit Test Scores
  • St. Andrews University Open admission
  • Mount Marty University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • St. Andrews University
  • Mount Marty University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • St. Andrews University 16:1
  • Mount Marty University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • St. Andrews University
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (15%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Mount Marty University
    • Business (32%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Communications Technology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • St. Andrews University 43%
  • Mount Marty University 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • St. Andrews University $36,400
  • Mount Marty University $38,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • St. Andrews University 41%
  • Mount Marty University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • St. Andrews University $22,500
  • Mount Marty University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • St. Andrews University $232
  • Mount Marty University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • St. Andrews University 51%
  • Mount Marty University 50%
  • % Women
  • St. Andrews University 49%
  • Mount Marty University 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • St. Andrews University High
  • Mount Marty University Low
  • HBCU
  • St. Andrews University No
  • Mount Marty University No
  • % White
  • St. Andrews University 48%
  • Mount Marty University 81%
  • % Asian
  • St. Andrews University 1%
  • Mount Marty University 1%
  • % Black
  • St. Andrews University 13%
  • Mount Marty University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • St. Andrews University 1%
  • Mount Marty University 8%
  • % Native American
  • St. Andrews University 1%
  • Mount Marty University 4%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • St. Andrews University 0%
  • Mount Marty University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • St. Andrews University 1%
  • Mount Marty University 0%
  • % International
  • St. Andrews University 13%
  • Mount Marty University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • St. Andrews University 22%
  • Mount Marty University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • St. Andrews University 30%
  • Mount Marty University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • St. Andrews University 44%
  • Mount Marty University 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • St. Andrews University Yes
  • Mount Marty University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • St. Andrews University No
  • Mount Marty University No
  • Meal Plan
  • St. Andrews University Yes
  • Mount Marty University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • St. Andrews University No
  • Mount Marty University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • St. Andrews University No
  • Mount Marty University Yes
  • Learn More
  • St. Andrews University Details
  • Mount Marty University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare St. Andrews University in Laurinburg, NC with Mount Marty University in Yankton, SD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount Marty University is larger than St. Andrews University based on total student enrollment (1,284 students vs. 676 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • St. Andrews University is located in Laurinburg, NC (Distant Town setting); Mount Marty University is in Yankton, SD (Remote Town setting).
  • St. Andrews University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Marty University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: St. Andrews University 16:1; Mount Marty University 12:1.

St. Andrews University vs. Mount Marty University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, St. Andrews University or Mount Marty University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Marty University than St. Andrews University ($22,242 vs. $29,474).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Marty University are 19.5% lower than at St. Andrews University ($9,800 vs. $12,180).
  • Mount Marty University is 6.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Andrews University (about $2,212 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $32,388.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.8% higher at Mount Marty University than at St. Andrews University (about $2,212 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $32,388.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Marty University than at St. Andrews University (97% vs. 79%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Marty University students is 23.1% larger than aid received by St. Andrews University students ($26,097 vs. $21,207).

St. Andrews University vs. Mount Marty University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, St. Andrews University or Mount Marty University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Marty University and St. Andrews University.

  • St. Andrews University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Marty University 810/1050.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Marty University 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Andrews University - Open admission; Mount Marty University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Marty University students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at St. Andrews University (3.13).

St. Andrews University vs. Mount Marty University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for St. Andrews University and Mount Marty University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Marty University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than St. Andrews University's (43%).
  • Graduates from Mount Marty University earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than St. Andrews University graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,900 vs. $36,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, St. Andrews University graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Mount Marty University graduates ($22,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, St. Andrews University graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Marty University graduates ($232 vs. $279).
  • More Mount Marty University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Andrews University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 41%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.