St Lawrence University vs. Union University
Deciding between St Lawrence University and Union University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St Lawrence University
Union University
-
Overview
- St Lawrence University
- Union University
- Location
-
St Lawrence University Canton, NY
-
Union University Jackson, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
St Lawrence University Remote Town
-
Union University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St Lawrence University 1,991
-
Union University 2,713
-
-
- Type
-
St Lawrence University Private 4 Year
-
Union University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St Lawrence University #145
-
Union University #182
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St Lawrence University -
-
Union University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
St Lawrence University Non-profit
-
Union University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
St Lawrence University stlawu.edu
-
Union University uu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St Lawrence University
-
Union University
-
-
-
Cost
- St Lawrence University
- Union University
- Tuition (In State)
-
St Lawrence University $65,900
-
Union University $40,025
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St Lawrence University $65,900
-
Union University $40,025
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St Lawrence University $17,000
-
Union University $12,780
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St Lawrence University $33,216
-
Union University $28,452
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St Lawrence University $48,784
-
Union University $30,120
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St Lawrence University 99%
-
Union University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St Lawrence University
- Union University
- Applied
-
St Lawrence University 6,089
-
Union University 1,970
-
-
- Admitted
-
St Lawrence University 3,309
-
Union University 1,190
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St Lawrence University 54.3%
-
Union University 60.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St Lawrence University 12.8%
-
Union University 30.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St Lawrence University 1340
-
Union University 1280
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St Lawrence University 31
-
Union University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St Lawrence University 3.6
-
Union University 3.8
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St Lawrence University A-
-
Union University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St Lawrence University Very High
-
Union University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St Lawrence University Low
-
Union University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St Lawrence University 30/33
-
Union University 22/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St Lawrence University 1255/1420
-
Union University 1160/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St Lawrence University Test optional
-
Union University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027
-
Union University
-
-
-
Academics
- St Lawrence University
- Union University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St Lawrence University 11:1
-
Union University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St Lawrence University
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Psychology (13%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Union University
- Health Professions (23%)
- General Studies (19%)
- Education (14%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Business (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St Lawrence University
- Union University
- Graduation Rate
-
St Lawrence University 80%
-
Union University 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St Lawrence University $53,100
-
Union University $48,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St Lawrence University 85%
-
Union University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St Lawrence University $27,000
-
Union University $24,840
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St Lawrence University $279
-
Union University $256
-
-
-
Diversity
- St Lawrence University
- Union University
- % Men
-
St Lawrence University 48%
-
Union University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
St Lawrence University 52%
-
Union University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St Lawrence University Low
-
Union University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
St Lawrence University No
-
Union University No
-
-
- % White
-
St Lawrence University 79%
-
Union University 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St Lawrence University 2%
-
Union University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
St Lawrence University 3%
-
Union University 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St Lawrence University 5%
-
Union University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
Union University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
Union University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St Lawrence University 2%
-
Union University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
St Lawrence University 8%
-
Union University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
Union University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- St Lawrence University
- Union University
- % In-State
-
St Lawrence University 36%
-
Union University 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St Lawrence University 50%
-
Union University 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- St Lawrence University
- Union University
- Campus Housing
-
St Lawrence University Yes
-
Union University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
St Lawrence University No
-
Union University Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
St Lawrence University Yes
-
Union University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
St Lawrence University No
-
Union University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
St Lawrence University No
-
Union University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St Lawrence University in Canton, NY with Union University in Jackson, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Union University is larger than St Lawrence University based on total student enrollment (2,713 students vs. 1,991 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St Lawrence University is located in Canton, NY (Remote Town setting); Union University is in Jackson, TN (Small City setting).
- St Lawrence University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St Lawrence University 11:1; Union University 9:1.
St Lawrence University vs. Union University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St Lawrence University or Union University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union University than St Lawrence University ($28,452 vs. $33,216).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union University are 24.8% lower than at St Lawrence University ($12,780 vs. $17,000).
- St Lawrence University is 64.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union University (about $25,875 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $40,025.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 64.6% higher at St Lawrence University than at Union University (about $25,875 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $40,025.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Union University than at St Lawrence University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St Lawrence University students is 62% larger than aid received by Union University students ($48,784 vs. $30,120).
St Lawrence University vs. Union University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St Lawrence University or Union University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union University and St Lawrence University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St Lawrence University (1340) is 60 points higher than at Union University (1280).
- Incoming St Lawrence University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 26 at Union University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Lawrence University 1255/1420; Union University 1160/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Lawrence University 30/33; Union University 22/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St Lawrence University - Test optional; Union University - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Union University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at St Lawrence University (3.6).
- Union University has a higher acceptance rate (60.4%) than St Lawrence University (54.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at St Lawrence University vs. 30.1% at Union University.
St Lawrence University vs. Union University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St Lawrence University and Union University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St Lawrence University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Union University's (61%).
- Graduates from St Lawrence University earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than Union University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,100 vs. $48,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Union University graduates have a $2,160 lower median loan debt than St Lawrence University graduates ($24,840 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Union University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St Lawrence University graduates ($256 vs. $279).
- More St Lawrence University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Union University students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.