St Lawrence University vs. Buffalo State College
Deciding between St Lawrence University and SUNY Buffalo State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St Lawrence University
SUNY Buffalo State University
-
Overview
- St Lawrence University
- Buffalo State College
- Location
-
St Lawrence University Canton, NY
-
Buffalo State College Buffalo, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
St Lawrence University Remote Town
-
Buffalo State College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St Lawrence University 1,991
-
Buffalo State College 6,188
-
-
- Type
-
St Lawrence University Private 4 Year
-
Buffalo State College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St Lawrence University #145
-
Buffalo State College #545
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St Lawrence University -
-
Buffalo State College -
-
-
- Status
-
St Lawrence University Non-profit
-
Buffalo State College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
St Lawrence University stlawu.edu
-
Buffalo State College buffalostate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St Lawrence University
-
Buffalo State College
-
-
-
Cost
- St Lawrence University
- Buffalo State College
- Tuition (In State)
-
St Lawrence University $65,900
-
Buffalo State College $8,533
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St Lawrence University $65,900
-
Buffalo State College $19,653
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St Lawrence University $17,000
-
Buffalo State College $15,986
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St Lawrence University $33,216
-
Buffalo State College $12,023
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St Lawrence University $48,784
-
Buffalo State College $11,697
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St Lawrence University 99%
-
Buffalo State College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St Lawrence University
- Buffalo State College
- Applied
-
St Lawrence University 6,089
-
Buffalo State College 18,219
-
-
- Admitted
-
St Lawrence University 3,309
-
Buffalo State College 13,290
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St Lawrence University 54.3%
-
Buffalo State College 72.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St Lawrence University 12.8%
-
Buffalo State College 9.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St Lawrence University 1340
-
Buffalo State College 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St Lawrence University 31
-
Buffalo State College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St Lawrence University 3.6
-
Buffalo State College 2.84
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St Lawrence University A-
-
Buffalo State College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St Lawrence University Very High
-
Buffalo State College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St Lawrence University Low
-
Buffalo State College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St Lawrence University 30/33
-
Buffalo State College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St Lawrence University 1255/1420
-
Buffalo State College 980/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St Lawrence University Test optional
-
Buffalo State College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027
-
Buffalo State College
-
-
-
Academics
- St Lawrence University
- Buffalo State College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St Lawrence University 11:1
-
Buffalo State College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St Lawrence University
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Psychology (13%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Buffalo State College
- Education (26%)
- Business (12%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St Lawrence University
- Buffalo State College
- Graduation Rate
-
St Lawrence University 80%
-
Buffalo State College 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St Lawrence University $53,100
-
Buffalo State College $40,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St Lawrence University 85%
-
Buffalo State College 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St Lawrence University $27,000
-
Buffalo State College $21,409
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St Lawrence University $279
-
Buffalo State College $221
-
-
-
Diversity
- St Lawrence University
- Buffalo State College
- % Men
-
St Lawrence University 48%
-
Buffalo State College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
St Lawrence University 52%
-
Buffalo State College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St Lawrence University Low
-
Buffalo State College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
St Lawrence University No
-
Buffalo State College No
-
-
- % White
-
St Lawrence University 79%
-
Buffalo State College 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St Lawrence University 2%
-
Buffalo State College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
St Lawrence University 3%
-
Buffalo State College 28%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St Lawrence University 5%
-
Buffalo State College 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
Buffalo State College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
Buffalo State College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St Lawrence University 2%
-
Buffalo State College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
St Lawrence University 8%
-
Buffalo State College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
Buffalo State College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- St Lawrence University
- Buffalo State College
- % In-State
-
St Lawrence University 36%
-
Buffalo State College 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St Lawrence University 50%
-
Buffalo State College 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- St Lawrence University
- Buffalo State College
- Campus Housing
-
St Lawrence University Yes
-
Buffalo State College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
St Lawrence University No
-
Buffalo State College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
St Lawrence University Yes
-
Buffalo State College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
St Lawrence University No
-
Buffalo State College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
St Lawrence University No
-
Buffalo State College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St Lawrence University in Canton, NY with SUNY Buffalo State University in Buffalo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY Buffalo State University is larger than St Lawrence University based on total student enrollment (6,188 students vs. 1,991 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St Lawrence University is located in Canton, NY (Remote Town setting); SUNY Buffalo State University is in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting).
- St Lawrence University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Buffalo State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St Lawrence University 11:1; SUNY Buffalo State University 14:1.
St Lawrence University vs. Buffalo State College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St Lawrence University or Buffalo State College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Buffalo State University than St Lawrence University ($12,023 vs. $33,216).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Buffalo State University are 6% lower than at St Lawrence University ($15,986 vs. $17,000).
- St Lawrence University is 672.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Buffalo State College (about $57,367 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $8,533.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 235.3% higher at St Lawrence University than at SUNY Buffalo State University (about $46,247 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $19,653.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Buffalo State University than at St Lawrence University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St Lawrence University students is 317.1% larger than aid received by SUNY Buffalo State University students ($48,784 vs. $11,697).
St Lawrence University vs. Buffalo State College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St Lawrence University or Buffalo State College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Buffalo State College and St Lawrence University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St Lawrence University (1340) is 230 points higher than at Buffalo State College (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Lawrence University 1255/1420; SUNY Buffalo State University 980/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Lawrence University 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St Lawrence University - Test optional; Buffalo State College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman St Lawrence University students have a 0.76 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Buffalo State College (2.84).
- Buffalo State College has a higher acceptance rate (72.9%) than St Lawrence University (54.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at St Lawrence University vs. 9.2% at Buffalo State College.
St Lawrence University vs. Buffalo State College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St Lawrence University and Buffalo State College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St Lawrence University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than SUNY Buffalo State University's (47%).
- Graduates from St Lawrence University earn a median of about $12,400 more per year than Buffalo State College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,100 vs. $40,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Buffalo State University graduates have a $5,591 lower median loan debt than St Lawrence University graduates ($21,409 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Buffalo State College graduates have an estimated $58 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St Lawrence University graduates ($221 vs. $279).
- More St Lawrence University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Buffalo State College students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.