St Lawrence University vs. CBU
Deciding between St Lawrence University and Christian Brothers University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St Lawrence University
Christian Brothers University
-
Overview
- St Lawrence University
- CBU
- Location
-
St Lawrence University Canton, NY
-
CBU Memphis, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
St Lawrence University Remote Town
-
CBU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St Lawrence University 1,991
-
CBU 1,772
-
-
- Type
-
St Lawrence University Private 4 Year
-
CBU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St Lawrence University #145
-
CBU #525
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St Lawrence University -
-
CBU Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
St Lawrence University Non-profit
-
CBU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
St Lawrence University stlawu.edu
-
CBU cbu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St Lawrence University
-
CBU
-
-
-
Cost
- St Lawrence University
- CBU
- Tuition (In State)
-
St Lawrence University $65,900
-
CBU $38,420
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St Lawrence University $65,900
-
CBU $38,420
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St Lawrence University $17,000
-
CBU $11,055
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St Lawrence University $33,216
-
CBU $16,754
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St Lawrence University $48,784
-
CBU $31,234
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St Lawrence University 99%
-
CBU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St Lawrence University
- CBU
- Applied
-
St Lawrence University 6,089
-
CBU 1,504
-
-
- Admitted
-
St Lawrence University 3,309
-
CBU 1,304
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St Lawrence University 54.3%
-
CBU 86.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St Lawrence University 12.8%
-
CBU 13.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St Lawrence University 1340
-
CBU 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St Lawrence University 31
-
CBU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St Lawrence University 3.6
-
CBU 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St Lawrence University A-
-
CBU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St Lawrence University Very High
-
CBU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St Lawrence University Low
-
CBU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St Lawrence University 30/33
-
CBU 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St Lawrence University 1255/1420
-
CBU 1020/1380
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St Lawrence University Test optional
-
CBU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027
-
CBU
-
-
-
Academics
- St Lawrence University
- CBU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St Lawrence University 11:1
-
CBU 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St Lawrence University
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Psychology (13%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
CBU
- Business (39%)
- Psychology (18%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Physical Sciences (9%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St Lawrence University
- CBU
- Graduation Rate
-
St Lawrence University 80%
-
CBU 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St Lawrence University $53,100
-
CBU $50,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St Lawrence University 85%
-
CBU 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St Lawrence University $27,000
-
CBU $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St Lawrence University $279
-
CBU $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- St Lawrence University
- CBU
- % Men
-
St Lawrence University 48%
-
CBU 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
St Lawrence University 52%
-
CBU 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St Lawrence University Low
-
CBU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
St Lawrence University No
-
CBU No
-
-
- % White
-
St Lawrence University 79%
-
CBU 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St Lawrence University 2%
-
CBU 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
St Lawrence University 3%
-
CBU 29%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St Lawrence University 5%
-
CBU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
CBU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
CBU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St Lawrence University 2%
-
CBU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
St Lawrence University 8%
-
CBU 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
CBU 6%
-
-
-
Students
- St Lawrence University
- CBU
- % In-State
-
St Lawrence University 36%
-
CBU 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St Lawrence University 50%
-
CBU 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- St Lawrence University
- CBU
- Campus Housing
-
St Lawrence University Yes
-
CBU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
St Lawrence University No
-
CBU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
St Lawrence University Yes
-
CBU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
St Lawrence University No
-
CBU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
St Lawrence University No
-
CBU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St Lawrence University in Canton, NY with Christian Brothers University in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
St Lawrence University is larger than CBU based on total student enrollment (1,991 students vs. 1,772 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St Lawrence University is located in Canton, NY (Remote Town setting); Christian Brothers University is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
- St Lawrence University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Christian Brothers University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St Lawrence University 11:1; Christian Brothers University 9:1.
St Lawrence University vs. CBU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St Lawrence University or CBU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Christian Brothers University than St Lawrence University ($16,754 vs. $33,216).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Christian Brothers University are 35% lower than at St Lawrence University ($11,055 vs. $17,000).
- St Lawrence University is 71.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than CBU (about $27,480 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $38,420.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 71.5% higher at St Lawrence University than at Christian Brothers University (about $27,480 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $38,420.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Christian Brothers University than at St Lawrence University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St Lawrence University students is 56.2% larger than aid received by Christian Brothers University students ($48,784 vs. $31,234).
St Lawrence University vs. CBU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St Lawrence University or CBU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CBU and St Lawrence University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St Lawrence University (1340) is 140 points higher than at CBU (1200).
- Incoming St Lawrence University students have a 10 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 21 at CBU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Lawrence University 1255/1420; Christian Brothers University 1020/1380.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Lawrence University 30/33; Christian Brothers University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St Lawrence University - Test optional; CBU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman CBU students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at St Lawrence University (3.6).
- CBU has a higher acceptance rate (86.7%) than St Lawrence University (54.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at St Lawrence University vs. 13.4% at CBU.
St Lawrence University vs. CBU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St Lawrence University and CBU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St Lawrence University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Christian Brothers University's (52%).
- Graduates from St Lawrence University earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than CBU graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,100 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Christian Brothers University and St Lawrence University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Christian Brothers University and St Lawrence University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More St Lawrence University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CBU students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.