St John's vs. MVNU
Deciding between St. John's College and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St. John's College
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
-
Overview
- St John's
- MVNU
- Location
-
St John's Annapolis, MD
-
MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
St John's Large Suburban
-
MVNU Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St John's 583
-
MVNU 1,671
-
-
- Type
-
St John's Private 4 Year
-
MVNU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St John's
-
MVNU #556
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St John's -
-
MVNU Church of the Nazarene
-
-
- Status
-
St John's Non-profit
-
MVNU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St John's
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Cost
- St John's
- MVNU
- Tuition (In State)
-
St John's $40,684
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St John's $40,684
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St John's $15,550
-
MVNU $10,394
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St John's $30,930
-
MVNU $22,961
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St John's $24,596
-
MVNU $26,886
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St John's 90%
-
MVNU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St John's
- MVNU
- Applied
-
St John's 849
-
MVNU 1,230
-
-
- Admitted
-
St John's 469
-
MVNU 1,035
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St John's 55.2%
-
MVNU 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St John's 24.9%
-
MVNU 29.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St John's 1360
-
MVNU 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St John's 29
-
MVNU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St John's 3.81
-
MVNU 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St John's A-
-
MVNU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St John's Very High
-
MVNU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St John's Low
-
MVNU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St John's 27/32
-
MVNU 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St John's 1270/1440
-
MVNU 1046/1315
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St John's Test optional
-
MVNU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St John's
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Academics
- St John's
- MVNU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St John's 8:1
-
MVNU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St John's
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
-
MVNU
- Business (44%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St John's
- MVNU
- Graduation Rate
-
St John's 69%
-
MVNU 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St John's $41,200
-
MVNU $46,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St John's 74%
-
MVNU 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St John's $27,000
-
MVNU $26,536
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St John's $279
-
MVNU $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- St John's
- MVNU
- % Men
-
St John's 54%
-
MVNU 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
St John's 46%
-
MVNU 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St John's Medium
-
MVNU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
St John's No
-
MVNU No
-
-
- % White
-
St John's 69%
-
MVNU 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St John's 4%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
St John's 2%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St John's 6%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St John's 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St John's 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St John's 2%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
St John's 14%
-
MVNU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St John's 3%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
-
Students
- St John's
- MVNU
- % In-State
-
St John's 17%
-
MVNU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St John's 73%
-
MVNU 10%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St. John's College in Annapolis, MD with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Vernon Nazarene University is larger than St John's based on total student enrollment (1,671 students vs. 583 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St. John's College is located in Annapolis, MD (Large Suburban setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- St. John's College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St. John's College 8:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.
St John's vs. MVNU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St John's or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than St John's ($22,961 vs. $30,930).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 33.2% lower than at St. John's College ($10,394 vs. $15,550).
- St. John's College is 9.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than MVNU (about $3,526 more per year; $40,684.00 vs. $37,158.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.5% higher at St John's than at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (about $3,526 more per year; $40,684.00 vs. $37,158.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than at St. John's College (100% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 9.3% larger than aid received by St. John's College students ($26,886 vs. $24,596).
St John's vs. MVNU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St John's or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and St John's.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St. John's College (1360) is 180 points higher than at MVNU (1180).
- Incoming St John's students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 21 at MVNU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John's College 1270/1440; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John's College 27/32; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St John's - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman St John's students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.81) than students at MVNU (3.55).
- MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than St John's (55.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.9% at St John's vs. 29.3% at MVNU.
St John's vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St John's and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St. John's College's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Mount Vernon Nazarene University's (57%).
- Graduates from Mount Vernon Nazarene University earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than St John's graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates have a $464 lower median loan debt than St John's graduates ($26,536 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, MVNU graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St John's graduates ($274 vs. $279).
- More St John's graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVNU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.