St John's vs. HPU

Deciding between St. John's College and High Point University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

St. John's College
High Point University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • St John's Annapolis, MD
  • HPU High Point, NC
  • Setting
  • St John's Large Suburban
  • HPU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • St John's 583
  • HPU 6,331
  • Type
  • St John's Private 4 Year
  • HPU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • St John's
  • HPU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • St John's -
  • HPU United Methodist
  • Status
  • St John's Non-profit
  • HPU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • St John's
  • HPU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • St John's $40,684
  • HPU $45,312
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • St John's $40,684
  • HPU $45,312
  • Room & Board
  • St John's $15,550
  • HPU $18,924
  • Average Net Price
  • St John's $30,930
  • HPU $43,086
  • Average Grant Aid
  • St John's $24,596
  • HPU $22,664
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • St John's 90%
  • HPU 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • St John's 849
  • HPU 17,572
  • Admitted
  • St John's 469
  • HPU 13,233
  • Acceptance Rate
  • St John's 55.2%
  • HPU 75.3%
  • Enrolled
  • St John's 24.9%
  • HPU 11.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • St John's 1360
  • HPU 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • St John's 29
  • HPU 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • St John's 3.81
  • HPU 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • St John's A-
  • HPU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • St John's Very High
  • HPU Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • St John's Low
  • HPU
  • ACT Range
  • St John's 27/32
  • HPU 24/33
  • SAT Range
  • St John's 1270/1440
  • HPU 1110/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • St John's Test optional
  • HPU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • St John's
  • HPU Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • St John's 8:1
  • HPU 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • St John's
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
  • HPU
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • St John's 69%
  • HPU -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • St John's $41,200
  • HPU $42,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • St John's 74%
  • HPU 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • St John's $27,000
  • HPU $22,421
  • Median Loan Payment
  • St John's $279
  • HPU $231
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • St John's 54%
  • HPU 42%
  • % Women
  • St John's 46%
  • HPU 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • St John's Medium
  • HPU Low
  • HBCU
  • St John's No
  • HPU No
  • % White
  • St John's 69%
  • HPU 79%
  • % Asian
  • St John's 4%
  • HPU 2%
  • % Black
  • St John's 2%
  • HPU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • St John's 6%
  • HPU 4%
  • % Native American
  • St John's 0%
  • HPU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • St John's 0%
  • HPU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • St John's 2%
  • HPU 5%
  • % International
  • St John's 14%
  • HPU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • St John's 3%
  • HPU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • St John's 17%
  • HPU 25%
  • % Out-of-State
  • St John's 73%
  • HPU 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • St John's Yes
  • HPU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • St John's No
  • HPU
  • Meal Plan
  • St John's Yes
  • HPU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • St John's No
  • HPU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • St John's No
  • HPU

Comparable Facts

Compare St. John's College in Annapolis, MD with High Point University in High Point, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

High Point University is larger than St John's based on total student enrollment (6,331 students vs. 583 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • St. John's College is located in Annapolis, MD (Large Suburban setting); High Point University is in High Point, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • St. John's College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. High Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: St. John's College 8:1; High Point University 21:1.

St John's vs. HPU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, St John's or HPU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. John's College than HPU ($30,930 vs. $43,086).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St. John's College are 17.8% lower than at High Point University ($15,550 vs. $18,924).
  • High Point University is 11.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than St John's (about $4,628 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $40,684.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.4% higher at HPU than at St. John's College (about $4,628 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $40,684.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at High Point University than at St. John's College (95% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St. John's College students is 8.5% larger than aid received by High Point University students ($24,596 vs. $22,664).

St John's vs. HPU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, St John's or HPU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HPU and St John's.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St. John's College (1360) is 140 points higher than at HPU (1220).
  • Incoming St John's students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 28 at HPU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John's College 1270/1440; High Point University 1110/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John's College 27/32; High Point University 24/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St John's - Test optional; HPU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: HPU Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman St John's students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.81) than students at HPU (3.4).
  • HPU has a higher acceptance rate (75.3%) than St John's (55.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.9% at St John's vs. 11.5% at HPU.

St John's vs. HPU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for St John's and HPU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from High Point University earn a median of about $800 more per year than St John's graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, High Point University graduates have a $4,579 lower median loan debt than St John's graduates ($22,421 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, HPU graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St John's graduates ($231 vs. $279).
  • More St John's graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HPU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.