Springfield College vs. Hollins College
Deciding between Springfield College and Hollins University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Springfield College
Hollins University
-
Overview
- Springfield College
- Hollins College
- Location
-
Springfield College Springfield, MA
-
Hollins College Roanoke, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Springfield College Midsize City
-
Hollins College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Springfield College 2,599
-
Hollins College 761
-
-
- Type
-
Springfield College Private 4 Year
-
Hollins College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Springfield College #218
-
Hollins College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Springfield College -
-
Hollins College -
-
-
- Status
-
Springfield College Non-profit
-
Hollins College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Springfield College springfield.edu
-
Hollins College hollins.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Springfield College
-
Hollins College
-
-
-
Cost
- Springfield College
- Hollins College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Springfield College $45,174
-
Hollins College $43,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Springfield College $45,174
-
Hollins College $43,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Springfield College $14,614
-
Hollins College $15,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Springfield College $30,039
-
Hollins College $22,605
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Springfield College $30,690
-
Hollins College $36,154
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Springfield College 99%
-
Hollins College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Springfield College
- Hollins College
- Applied
-
Springfield College 3,284
-
Hollins College 2,827
-
-
- Admitted
-
Springfield College 2,361
-
Hollins College 1,921
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Springfield College 71.9%
-
Hollins College 68%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Springfield College 19%
-
Hollins College 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Springfield College 1210
-
Hollins College 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Springfield College 28
-
Hollins College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Springfield College 3.56
-
Hollins College 3.76
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Springfield College A-
-
Hollins College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Springfield College Difficult
-
Hollins College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Springfield College Low
-
Hollins College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Springfield College 27/29
-
Hollins College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Springfield College 1080/1330
-
Hollins College 1150/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Springfield College Test optional
-
Hollins College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Springfield College Aug 1, 2027
-
Hollins College
-
-
-
Academics
- Springfield College
- Hollins College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Springfield College 11:1
-
Hollins College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Springfield College
- Health Professions (28%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (22%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Hollins College
- English and Literature (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
- (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Springfield College
- Hollins College
- Graduation Rate
-
Springfield College 67%
-
Hollins College 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Springfield College $47,200
-
Hollins College $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Springfield College 55%
-
Hollins College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Springfield College $24,500
-
Hollins College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Springfield College $253
-
Hollins College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Springfield College
- Hollins College
- % Men
-
Springfield College 45%
-
Hollins College 2%
-
-
- % Women
-
Springfield College 55%
-
Hollins College 98%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Springfield College Low
-
Hollins College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Springfield College No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- % White
-
Springfield College 81%
-
Hollins College 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Springfield College 1%
-
Hollins College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Springfield College 5%
-
Hollins College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Springfield College 6%
-
Hollins College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Springfield College 0%
-
Hollins College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Springfield College 0%
-
Hollins College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Springfield College 2%
-
Hollins College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Springfield College 3%
-
Hollins College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Springfield College 1%
-
Hollins College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Springfield College
- Hollins College
- % In-State
-
Springfield College 39%
-
Hollins College 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Springfield College 58%
-
Hollins College 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Springfield College
- Hollins College
- Campus Housing
-
Springfield College Yes
-
Hollins College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Springfield College No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Springfield College Yes
-
Hollins College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Springfield College Yes
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Springfield College Yes
-
Hollins College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Springfield College in Springfield, MA with Hollins University in Roanoke, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Springfield College is larger than Hollins College based on total student enrollment (2,599 students vs. 761 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Springfield College is located in Springfield, MA (Midsize City setting); Hollins University is in Roanoke, VA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Springfield College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hollins University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Springfield College 11:1; Hollins University 8:1.
Springfield College vs. Hollins College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Springfield College or Hollins College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hollins University than Springfield College ($22,605 vs. $30,039).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Springfield College are 7.5% lower than at Hollins University ($14,614 vs. $15,800).
- Springfield College is 3.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hollins College (about $1,614 more per year; $45,174.00 vs. $43,560.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.7% higher at Springfield College than at Hollins University (about $1,614 more per year; $45,174.00 vs. $43,560.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hollins University than at Springfield College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hollins University students is 17.8% larger than aid received by Springfield College students ($36,154 vs. $30,690).
Springfield College vs. Hollins College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Springfield College or Hollins College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hollins College and Springfield College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hollins University (1250) is 40 points higher than at Springfield College (1210).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Springfield College 1080/1330; Hollins University 1150/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Springfield College 27/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Springfield College - Test optional; Hollins College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Springfield College Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Hollins College students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.76) than students at Springfield College (3.56).
- Springfield College has a higher acceptance rate (71.9%) than Hollins College (68%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19% at Springfield College vs. 9.6% at Hollins College.
Springfield College vs. Hollins College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Springfield College and Hollins College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Springfield College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Hollins University's (63%).
- Graduates from Springfield College earn a median of about $11,600 more per year than Hollins College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,200 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Springfield College graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Hollins College graduates ($24,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Springfield College graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hollins College graduates ($253 vs. $279).
- More Hollins College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Springfield College students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.