Springhill vs. Salem College
Deciding between Spring Hill College and Salem College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Spring Hill College
Salem College
-
Overview
- Springhill
- Salem College
- Location
-
Springhill Mobile, AL
-
Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Springhill Midsize City
-
Salem College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Springhill 919
-
Salem College 549
-
-
- Type
-
Springhill Private 4 Year
-
Salem College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Springhill
-
Salem College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Springhill Roman Catholic
-
Salem College Moravian Church
-
-
- Status
-
Springhill Non-profit
-
Salem College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Springhill
-
Salem College
-
-
-
Cost
- Springhill
- Salem College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Springhill $24,054
-
Salem College $33,848
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Springhill $24,054
-
Salem College $33,848
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Springhill $13,068
-
Salem College $13,710
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Springhill $22,858
-
Salem College $18,668
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Springhill $17,448
-
Salem College $30,001
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Springhill 99%
-
Salem College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Springhill
- Salem College
- Applied
-
Springhill 2,420
-
Salem College 2,246
-
-
- Admitted
-
Springhill 1,853
-
Salem College 1,722
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Springhill 76.6%
-
Salem College 76.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Springhill 8.3%
-
Salem College 7.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Springhill 1170
-
Salem College 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Springhill 21
-
Salem College 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Springhill 3.5
-
Salem College 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Springhill A-
-
Salem College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Springhill Easy
-
Salem College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Springhill
-
Salem College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Springhill 19/24
-
Salem College 16/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Springhill 1110/1230
-
Salem College 1066/1243
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Springhill Test optional
-
Salem College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Springhill
-
Salem College
-
-
-
Academics
- Springhill
- Salem College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Springhill 11:1
-
Salem College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Springhill
- Business (23%)
- Biology (12%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Salem College
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Springhill
- Salem College
- Graduation Rate
-
Springhill 61%
-
Salem College 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Springhill $48,700
-
Salem College $35,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Springhill 59%
-
Salem College 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Springhill N/A
-
Salem College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Springhill N/A
-
Salem College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Springhill
- Salem College
- % Men
-
Springhill 45%
-
Salem College 2%
-
-
- % Women
-
Springhill 55%
-
Salem College 98%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Springhill Medium
-
Salem College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Springhill No
-
Salem College No
-
-
- % White
-
Springhill 69%
-
Salem College 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Springhill 1%
-
Salem College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Springhill 13%
-
Salem College 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Springhill 4%
-
Salem College 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Springhill 1%
-
Salem College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Springhill 0%
-
Salem College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Springhill 5%
-
Salem College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Springhill 3%
-
Salem College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Springhill 4%
-
Salem College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Springhill
- Salem College
- % In-State
-
Springhill 46%
-
Salem College 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Springhill 31%
-
Salem College 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Springhill
- Salem College
- Campus Housing
-
Springhill Yes
-
Salem College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Springhill No
-
Salem College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Springhill Yes
-
Salem College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Springhill Yes
-
Salem College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Springhill No
-
Salem College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Spring Hill College in Mobile, AL with Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Spring Hill College is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (919 students vs. 549 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Spring Hill College is located in Mobile, AL (Midsize City setting); Salem College is in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Spring Hill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Spring Hill College 11:1; Salem College 9:1.
Springhill vs. Salem College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Springhill or Salem College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem College than Springhill ($18,668 vs. $22,858).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spring Hill College are 4.7% lower than at Salem College ($13,068 vs. $13,710).
- Salem College is 40.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Springhill (about $9,794 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $24,054.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 40.7% higher at Salem College than at Spring Hill College (about $9,794 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $24,054.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem College than at Spring Hill College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 71.9% larger than aid received by Spring Hill College students ($30,001 vs. $17,448).
Springhill vs. Salem College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Springhill or Salem College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salem College and Springhill.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Spring Hill College (1170) is 20 points higher than at Salem College (1150).
- Incoming Springhill students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Salem College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Hill College 1110/1230; Salem College 1066/1243.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Hill College 19/24; Salem College 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Springhill - Test optional; Salem College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Springhill students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Salem College (3.3).
- Salem College has a higher acceptance rate (76.7%) than Springhill (76.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.3% at Springhill vs. 7.9% at Salem College.
Springhill vs. Salem College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Springhill and Salem College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Spring Hill College's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Salem College's (53%).
- Graduates from Spring Hill College earn a median of about $13,700 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,700 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Springhill graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.