SAU vs. Point Park University
Deciding between Spring Arbor University and Point Park University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Spring Arbor University
Point Park University
-
Overview
- SAU
- Point Park University
- Location
-
SAU Spring Arbor, MI
-
Point Park University Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SAU Small Suburban
-
Point Park University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SAU 2,441
-
Point Park University 3,448
-
-
- Type
-
SAU Private 4 Year
-
Point Park University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SAU #534
-
Point Park University #755
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SAU Free Methodist
-
Point Park University -
-
-
- Status
-
SAU Non-profit
-
Point Park University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SAU arbor.edu
-
Point Park University pointpark.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SAU
-
Point Park University
-
-
-
Cost
- SAU
- Point Park University
- Tuition (In State)
-
SAU $34,014
-
Point Park University $39,570
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SAU $34,014
-
Point Park University $39,570
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SAU $11,440
-
Point Park University $13,960
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SAU $21,067
-
Point Park University $26,502
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SAU $23,877
-
Point Park University $26,159
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SAU 100%
-
Point Park University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SAU
- Point Park University
- Applied
-
SAU 2,527
-
Point Park University 5,279
-
-
- Admitted
-
SAU 1,302
-
Point Park University 5,116
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SAU 51.5%
-
Point Park University 96.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SAU 16.5%
-
Point Park University 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SAU 1130
-
Point Park University 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SAU
-
Point Park University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SAU 3.61
-
Point Park University 3.47
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SAU A-
-
Point Park University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SAU Moderate
-
Point Park University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SAU Low
-
Point Park University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SAU
-
Point Park University 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SAU 1010/1240
-
Point Park University 1035/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SAU Test optional
-
Point Park University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SAU
-
Point Park University
-
-
-
Academics
- SAU
- Point Park University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SAU 12:1
-
Point Park University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SAU
- Business (31%)
- Work and Family Studies (14%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (9%)
-
Point Park University
- Visual and Performing Arts (25%)
- Business (20%)
- Communication (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Education (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SAU
- Point Park University
- Graduation Rate
-
SAU 56%
-
Point Park University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SAU $42,600
-
Point Park University $40,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SAU 58%
-
Point Park University 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SAU $24,043
-
Point Park University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SAU $248
-
Point Park University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- SAU
- Point Park University
- % Men
-
SAU 25%
-
Point Park University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
SAU 75%
-
Point Park University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SAU Low
-
Point Park University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
SAU No
-
Point Park University No
-
-
- % White
-
SAU 77%
-
Point Park University 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SAU 1%
-
Point Park University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
SAU 10%
-
Point Park University 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SAU 3%
-
Point Park University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SAU 0%
-
Point Park University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SAU 0%
-
Point Park University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SAU 3%
-
Point Park University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
SAU 1%
-
Point Park University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SAU 5%
-
Point Park University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- SAU
- Point Park University
- % In-State
-
SAU 82%
-
Point Park University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SAU 15%
-
Point Park University 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- SAU
- Point Park University
- Campus Housing
-
SAU Yes
-
Point Park University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SAU No
-
Point Park University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SAU Yes
-
Point Park University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SAU Yes
-
Point Park University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SAU No
-
Point Park University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI with Point Park University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Point Park University is larger than SAU based on total student enrollment (3,448 students vs. 2,441 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Spring Arbor University is located in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting); Point Park University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Point Park University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Spring Arbor University 12:1; Point Park University 12:1.
SAU vs. Point Park University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SAU or Point Park University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Spring Arbor University than Point Park University ($21,067 vs. $26,502).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spring Arbor University are 18.1% lower than at Point Park University ($11,440 vs. $13,960).
- Point Park University is 16.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than SAU (about $5,556 more per year; $39,570.00 vs. $34,014.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.3% higher at Point Park University than at Spring Arbor University (about $5,556 more per year; $39,570.00 vs. $34,014.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Spring Arbor University than at Point Park University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Point Park University students is 9.6% larger than aid received by Spring Arbor University students ($26,159 vs. $23,877).
SAU vs. Point Park University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SAU or Point Park University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Point Park University and SAU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Point Park University (1140) is 10 points higher than at SAU (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Arbor University 1010/1240; Point Park University 1035/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPoint Park University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SAU - Test optional; Point Park University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman SAU students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Point Park University (3.47).
- Point Park University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than SAU (51.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at SAU vs. 10.2% at Point Park University.
SAU vs. Point Park University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SAU and Point Park University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Spring Arbor University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Point Park University's (50%).
- Graduates from Spring Arbor University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Point Park University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,600 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Spring Arbor University graduates have a $2,957 lower median loan debt than Point Park University graduates ($24,043 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, SAU graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Point Park University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More SAU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Point Park University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.