SAU vs. Manhattanville University

Deciding between Spring Arbor University and Manhattanville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Manhattanville University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SAU Spring Arbor, MI
  • Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
  • Setting
  • SAU Small Suburban
  • Manhattanville University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • SAU 2,441
  • Manhattanville University 2,512
  • Type
  • SAU Private 4 Year
  • Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SAU #534
  • Manhattanville University #466
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SAU Free Methodist
  • Manhattanville University -
  • Status
  • SAU Non-profit
  • Manhattanville University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SAU
  • Manhattanville University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SAU $34,014
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SAU $34,014
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • Room & Board
  • SAU $11,440
  • Manhattanville University $15,860
  • Average Net Price
  • SAU $21,067
  • Manhattanville University $21,690
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SAU $23,877
  • Manhattanville University $31,809
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SAU 100%
  • Manhattanville University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SAU 2,527
  • Manhattanville University 3,617
  • Admitted
  • SAU 1,302
  • Manhattanville University 3,159
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SAU 51.5%
  • Manhattanville University 87.3%
  • Enrolled
  • SAU 16.5%
  • Manhattanville University 10.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SAU 1130
  • Manhattanville University 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • SAU
  • Manhattanville University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • SAU 3.61
  • Manhattanville University 3.19
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SAU A-
  • Manhattanville University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • SAU Moderate
  • Manhattanville University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • SAU Low
  • Manhattanville University
  • ACT Range
  • SAU
  • Manhattanville University 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • SAU 1010/1240
  • Manhattanville University 1020/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SAU Test optional
  • Manhattanville University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • SAU
  • Manhattanville University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SAU 12:1
  • Manhattanville University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SAU
    • Business (31%)
    • Work and Family Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • Manhattanville University
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SAU 56%
  • Manhattanville University 56%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SAU $42,600
  • Manhattanville University $52,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SAU 58%
  • Manhattanville University 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SAU $24,043
  • Manhattanville University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SAU $248
  • Manhattanville University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SAU 25%
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • % Women
  • SAU 75%
  • Manhattanville University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SAU Low
  • Manhattanville University High
  • HBCU
  • SAU No
  • Manhattanville University No
  • % White
  • SAU 77%
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • % Asian
  • SAU 1%
  • Manhattanville University 1%
  • % Black
  • SAU 10%
  • Manhattanville University 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • SAU 3%
  • Manhattanville University 17%
  • % Native American
  • SAU 0%
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SAU 0%
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SAU 3%
  • Manhattanville University 2%
  • % International
  • SAU 1%
  • Manhattanville University 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SAU 5%
  • Manhattanville University 27%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SAU 82%
  • Manhattanville University 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SAU 15%
  • Manhattanville University 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SAU Yes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SAU No
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Meal Plan
  • SAU Yes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SAU Yes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • SAU No
  • Manhattanville University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI with Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Manhattanville University is larger than SAU based on total student enrollment (2,512 students vs. 2,441 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Spring Arbor University is located in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting); Manhattanville University is in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Spring Arbor University 12:1; Manhattanville University 12:1.

SAU vs. Manhattanville University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SAU or Manhattanville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Spring Arbor University than Manhattanville University ($21,067 vs. $21,690).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spring Arbor University are 27.9% lower than at Manhattanville University ($11,440 vs. $15,860).
  • Manhattanville University is 31.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than SAU (about $10,590 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $34,014.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.1% higher at Manhattanville University than at Spring Arbor University (about $10,590 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $34,014.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Spring Arbor University than at Manhattanville University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 33.2% larger than aid received by Spring Arbor University students ($31,809 vs. $23,877).

SAU vs. Manhattanville University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SAU or Manhattanville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manhattanville University and SAU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Spring Arbor University (1130) is the same as at Manhattanville University (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Arbor University 1010/1240; Manhattanville University 1020/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsManhattanville University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SAU - Test optional; Manhattanville University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman SAU students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Manhattanville University (3.19).
  • Manhattanville University has a higher acceptance rate (87.3%) than SAU (51.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at SAU vs. 10.7% at Manhattanville University.

SAU vs. Manhattanville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SAU and Manhattanville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at SAU is the same as at Manhattanville University (56% vs. 56%).
  • Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $9,400 more per year than SAU graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Spring Arbor University graduates have a $1,957 lower median loan debt than Manhattanville University graduates ($24,043 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, SAU graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manhattanville University graduates ($248 vs. $268).
  • More Manhattanville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SAU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.