Spelman vs. North Central College
Deciding between Spelman College and North Central College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Spelman College
North Central College
-
Overview
- Spelman
- North Central College
- Location
-
Spelman Atlanta, GA
-
North Central College Naperville, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
Spelman Large City
-
North Central College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Spelman 3,417
-
North Central College 3,003
-
-
- Type
-
Spelman Private 4 Year
-
North Central College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Spelman #271
-
North Central College #372
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Spelman -
-
North Central College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Spelman Non-profit
-
North Central College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Spelman spelman.edu
-
North Central College northcentralcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Spelman
-
North Central College
-
-
-
Cost
- Spelman
- North Central College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Spelman $31,556
-
North Central College $45,726
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Spelman $31,556
-
North Central College $45,726
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Spelman $18,091
-
North Central College $14,688
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Spelman $40,354
-
North Central College $23,276
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Spelman $10,614
-
North Central College $34,056
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Spelman 96%
-
North Central College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Spelman
- North Central College
- Applied
-
Spelman 12,023
-
North Central College 4,596
-
-
- Admitted
-
Spelman 2,990
-
North Central College 3,554
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Spelman 24.9%
-
North Central College 77.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Spelman 23.6%
-
North Central College 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Spelman 1210
-
North Central College 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Spelman 25
-
North Central College 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Spelman 3.75
-
North Central College 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Spelman A-
-
North Central College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Spelman Challenging
-
North Central College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Spelman High
-
North Central College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Spelman 22/29
-
North Central College 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Spelman 1108/1320
-
North Central College 1055/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Spelman Test optional
-
North Central College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Spelman Feb 1, 2027
-
North Central College Apr 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Spelman
- North Central College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Spelman 11:1
-
North Central College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Spelman
- Social Sciences (28%)
- Psychology (20%)
- Biology (14%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
North Central College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Communication (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Spelman
- North Central College
- Graduation Rate
-
Spelman 77%
-
North Central College 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Spelman $51,300
-
North Central College $48,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Spelman 47%
-
North Central College 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Spelman $27,000
-
North Central College $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Spelman $279
-
North Central College $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Spelman
- North Central College
- % Men
-
Spelman 5%
-
North Central College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Spelman 95%
-
North Central College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Spelman Extremely Low
-
North Central College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Spelman Yes
-
North Central College No
-
-
- % White
-
Spelman 0%
-
North Central College 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Spelman 0%
-
North Central College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Spelman 96%
-
North Central College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Spelman 0%
-
North Central College 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Spelman 0%
-
North Central College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Spelman 0%
-
North Central College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Spelman 2%
-
North Central College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Spelman 1%
-
North Central College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Spelman 0%
-
North Central College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Spelman
- North Central College
- % In-State
-
Spelman 21%
-
North Central College 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Spelman 78%
-
North Central College 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- Spelman
- North Central College
- Campus Housing
-
Spelman Yes
-
North Central College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Spelman No
-
North Central College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Spelman Yes
-
North Central College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Spelman No
-
North Central College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Spelman No
-
North Central College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Spelman College in Atlanta, GA with North Central College in Naperville, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Spelman College is larger than North Central College based on total student enrollment (3,417 students vs. 3,003 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Spelman College is located in Atlanta, GA (Large City setting); North Central College is in Naperville, IL (Midsize City setting).
- Spelman College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. North Central College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Spelman College 11:1; North Central College 12:1.
Spelman vs. North Central College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Spelman or North Central College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Central College than Spelman ($23,276 vs. $40,354).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central College are 18.8% lower than at Spelman College ($14,688 vs. $18,091).
- North Central College is 44.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Spelman (about $14,170 more per year; $45,726.00 vs. $31,556.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44.9% higher at North Central College than at Spelman College (about $14,170 more per year; $45,726.00 vs. $31,556.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Central College than at Spelman College (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by North Central College students is 220.9% larger than aid received by Spelman College students ($34,056 vs. $10,614).
Spelman vs. North Central College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Spelman or North Central College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Central College and Spelman.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Spelman College (1210) is 30 points higher than at North Central College (1180).
- Incoming North Central College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Spelman).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spelman College 1108/1320; North Central College 1055/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spelman College 22/29; North Central College 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Spelman - Test optional; North Central College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Spelman Feb 1, 2027; North Central College Apr 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Spelman students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at North Central College (3.6).
- North Central College has a higher acceptance rate (77.3%) than Spelman (24.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.6% at Spelman vs. 13.6% at North Central College.
Spelman vs. North Central College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Spelman and North Central College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Spelman College's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than North Central College's (64%).
- Graduates from Spelman College earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than North Central College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,300 vs. $48,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Spelman graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, North Central College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Spelman graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More North Central College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Spelman students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.