SCI-Arc vs. University of Mount Union
Deciding between Southern California Institute of Architecture and University of Mount Union? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Southern California Institute of Architecture
University of Mount Union
-
Overview
- SCI-Arc
- University of Mount Union
- Location
-
SCI-Arc Los Angeles, CA
-
University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
SCI-Arc Large City
-
University of Mount Union Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SCI-Arc 418
-
University of Mount Union 2,461
-
-
- Type
-
SCI-Arc Private 4 Year
-
University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SCI-Arc
-
University of Mount Union #588
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SCI-Arc -
-
University of Mount Union United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
SCI-Arc Non-profit
-
University of Mount Union Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SCI-Arc sciarc.edu
-
University of Mount Union mountunion.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SCI-Arc
-
University of Mount Union
-
-
-
Cost
- SCI-Arc
- University of Mount Union
- Tuition (In State)
-
SCI-Arc $56,162
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SCI-Arc $56,162
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SCI-Arc $13,600
-
University of Mount Union $12,720
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SCI-Arc $28,985
-
University of Mount Union $23,616
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SCI-Arc $42,627
-
University of Mount Union $25,597
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SCI-Arc 26%
-
University of Mount Union 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SCI-Arc
- University of Mount Union
- Applied
-
SCI-Arc 748
-
University of Mount Union 3,679
-
-
- Admitted
-
SCI-Arc 573
-
University of Mount Union 2,877
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SCI-Arc 76.6%
-
University of Mount Union 78.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SCI-Arc 7%
-
University of Mount Union 23.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SCI-Arc 1130
-
University of Mount Union 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SCI-Arc
-
University of Mount Union 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SCI-Arc 3.5
-
University of Mount Union 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SCI-Arc A-
-
University of Mount Union B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SCI-Arc Moderate
-
University of Mount Union Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SCI-Arc
-
University of Mount Union
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SCI-Arc
-
University of Mount Union 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SCI-Arc 1020/1230
-
University of Mount Union 910/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SCI-Arc Test optional
-
University of Mount Union Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SCI-Arc Jan 15, 2027
-
University of Mount Union
-
-
-
Academics
- SCI-Arc
- University of Mount Union
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SCI-Arc 9:1
-
University of Mount Union 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SCI-Arc
- Architecture (100%)
-
University of Mount Union
- Business (24%)
- Education (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SCI-Arc
- University of Mount Union
- Graduation Rate
-
SCI-Arc 58%
-
University of Mount Union 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SCI-Arc $46,400
-
University of Mount Union $48,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SCI-Arc 62%
-
University of Mount Union 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SCI-Arc $42,750
-
University of Mount Union $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SCI-Arc $442
-
University of Mount Union $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- SCI-Arc
- University of Mount Union
- % Men
-
SCI-Arc 60%
-
University of Mount Union 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
SCI-Arc 40%
-
University of Mount Union 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SCI-Arc High
-
University of Mount Union Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SCI-Arc No
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
- % White
-
SCI-Arc 13%
-
University of Mount Union 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SCI-Arc 18%
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
SCI-Arc 1%
-
University of Mount Union 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SCI-Arc 14%
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SCI-Arc 0%
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SCI-Arc 0%
-
University of Mount Union 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SCI-Arc 2%
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
-
- % International
-
SCI-Arc 51%
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SCI-Arc 0%
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
-
-
Students
- SCI-Arc
- University of Mount Union
- % In-State
-
SCI-Arc 88%
-
University of Mount Union 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SCI-Arc 13%
-
University of Mount Union 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- SCI-Arc
- University of Mount Union
- Campus Housing
-
SCI-Arc No
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SCI-Arc No
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SCI-Arc No
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SCI-Arc Yes
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SCI-Arc No
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Southern California Institute of Architecture in Los Angeles, CA with University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Mount Union is larger than SCI-Arc based on total student enrollment (2,461 students vs. 418 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Southern California Institute of Architecture is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); University of Mount Union is in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting).
- Southern California Institute of Architecture is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Southern California Institute of Architecture 9:1; University of Mount Union 15:1.
SCI-Arc vs. University of Mount Union Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SCI-Arc or University of Mount Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Union than SCI-Arc ($23,616 vs. $28,985).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 6.5% lower than at Southern California Institute of Architecture ($12,720 vs. $13,600).
- Southern California Institute of Architecture is 53.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Union (about $19,562 more per year; $56,162.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 53.4% higher at SCI-Arc than at University of Mount Union (about $19,562 more per year; $56,162.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union than at Southern California Institute of Architecture (100% vs. 26%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Southern California Institute of Architecture students is 66.5% larger than aid received by University of Mount Union students ($42,627 vs. $25,597).
SCI-Arc vs. University of Mount Union Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SCI-Arc or University of Mount Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Union and SCI-Arc.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Southern California Institute of Architecture (1130) is 50 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southern California Institute of Architecture 1020/1230; University of Mount Union 910/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Mount Union 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SCI-Arc - Test optional; University of Mount Union - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SCI-Arc Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SCI-Arc students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
- University of Mount Union has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than SCI-Arc (76.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7% at SCI-Arc vs. 23.3% at University of Mount Union.
SCI-Arc vs. University of Mount Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SCI-Arc and University of Mount Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Southern California Institute of Architecture's (58%).
- Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than SCI-Arc graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Mount Union graduates have a $15,750 lower median loan debt than SCI-Arc graduates ($27,000 vs. $42,750).
- Among borrowers, University of Mount Union graduates have an estimated $163 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SCI-Arc graduates ($279 vs. $442).
- More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SCI-Arc students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.