SCI-Arc vs. Randolph-Macon
Deciding between Southern California Institute of Architecture and Randolph Macon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Southern California Institute of Architecture
Randolph Macon College
-
Overview
- SCI-Arc
- Randolph-Macon
- Location
-
SCI-Arc Los Angeles, CA
-
Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
SCI-Arc Large City
-
Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SCI-Arc 418
-
Randolph-Macon 1,687
-
-
- Type
-
SCI-Arc Private 4 Year
-
Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SCI-Arc
-
Randolph-Macon #508
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SCI-Arc -
-
Randolph-Macon United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
SCI-Arc Non-profit
-
Randolph-Macon Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SCI-Arc sciarc.edu
-
Randolph-Macon rmc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SCI-Arc
-
Randolph-Macon
-
-
-
Cost
- SCI-Arc
- Randolph-Macon
- Tuition (In State)
-
SCI-Arc $56,162
-
Randolph-Macon $49,466
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SCI-Arc $56,162
-
Randolph-Macon $49,466
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SCI-Arc $13,600
-
Randolph-Macon $14,540
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SCI-Arc $28,985
-
Randolph-Macon $28,912
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SCI-Arc $42,627
-
Randolph-Macon $34,972
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SCI-Arc 26%
-
Randolph-Macon 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SCI-Arc
- Randolph-Macon
- Applied
-
SCI-Arc 748
-
Randolph-Macon 3,242
-
-
- Admitted
-
SCI-Arc 573
-
Randolph-Macon 2,808
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SCI-Arc 76.6%
-
Randolph-Macon 86.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SCI-Arc 7%
-
Randolph-Macon 18.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SCI-Arc 1130
-
Randolph-Macon 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SCI-Arc
-
Randolph-Macon 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SCI-Arc 3.5
-
Randolph-Macon 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SCI-Arc A-
-
Randolph-Macon A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SCI-Arc Moderate
-
Randolph-Macon Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SCI-Arc
-
Randolph-Macon
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SCI-Arc
-
Randolph-Macon 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SCI-Arc 1020/1230
-
Randolph-Macon 980/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SCI-Arc Test optional
-
Randolph-Macon Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SCI-Arc Jan 15, 2027
-
Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- SCI-Arc
- Randolph-Macon
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SCI-Arc 9:1
-
Randolph-Macon 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SCI-Arc
- Architecture (100%)
-
Randolph-Macon
- Social Sciences (28%)
- History (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Biology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SCI-Arc
- Randolph-Macon
- Graduation Rate
-
SCI-Arc 58%
-
Randolph-Macon 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SCI-Arc $46,400
-
Randolph-Macon $50,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SCI-Arc 62%
-
Randolph-Macon 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SCI-Arc $42,750
-
Randolph-Macon $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SCI-Arc $442
-
Randolph-Macon $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- SCI-Arc
- Randolph-Macon
- % Men
-
SCI-Arc 60%
-
Randolph-Macon 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
SCI-Arc 40%
-
Randolph-Macon 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SCI-Arc High
-
Randolph-Macon Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SCI-Arc No
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
-
- % White
-
SCI-Arc 13%
-
Randolph-Macon 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SCI-Arc 18%
-
Randolph-Macon 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
SCI-Arc 1%
-
Randolph-Macon 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SCI-Arc 14%
-
Randolph-Macon 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SCI-Arc 0%
-
Randolph-Macon 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SCI-Arc 0%
-
Randolph-Macon 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SCI-Arc 2%
-
Randolph-Macon 4%
-
-
- % International
-
SCI-Arc 51%
-
Randolph-Macon 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SCI-Arc 0%
-
Randolph-Macon 1%
-
-
-
Students
- SCI-Arc
- Randolph-Macon
- % In-State
-
SCI-Arc 88%
-
Randolph-Macon 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SCI-Arc 13%
-
Randolph-Macon 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- SCI-Arc
- Randolph-Macon
- Campus Housing
-
SCI-Arc No
-
Randolph-Macon Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SCI-Arc No
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SCI-Arc No
-
Randolph-Macon Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SCI-Arc Yes
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SCI-Arc No
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Southern California Institute of Architecture in Los Angeles, CA with Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Randolph Macon College is larger than SCI-Arc based on total student enrollment (1,687 students vs. 418 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Southern California Institute of Architecture is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); Randolph Macon College is in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Southern California Institute of Architecture is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Southern California Institute of Architecture 9:1; Randolph Macon College 11:1.
SCI-Arc vs. Randolph-Macon Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SCI-Arc or Randolph-Macon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Randolph Macon College than SCI-Arc ($28,912 vs. $28,985).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southern California Institute of Architecture are 6.5% lower than at Randolph Macon College ($13,600 vs. $14,540).
- Southern California Institute of Architecture is 13.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Randolph-Macon (about $6,696 more per year; $56,162.00 vs. $49,466.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.5% higher at SCI-Arc than at Randolph Macon College (about $6,696 more per year; $56,162.00 vs. $49,466.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph Macon College than at Southern California Institute of Architecture (100% vs. 26%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Southern California Institute of Architecture students is 21.9% larger than aid received by Randolph Macon College students ($42,627 vs. $34,972).
SCI-Arc vs. Randolph-Macon Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SCI-Arc or Randolph-Macon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph-Macon and SCI-Arc.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Southern California Institute of Architecture (1130) is 30 points higher than at Randolph-Macon (1100).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southern California Institute of Architecture 1020/1230; Randolph Macon College 980/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRandolph Macon College 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SCI-Arc - Test optional; Randolph-Macon - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SCI-Arc Jan 15, 2027; Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Randolph-Macon students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at SCI-Arc (3.5).
- Randolph-Macon has a higher acceptance rate (86.6%) than SCI-Arc (76.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7% at SCI-Arc vs. 18.9% at Randolph-Macon.
SCI-Arc vs. Randolph-Macon Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SCI-Arc and Randolph-Macon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Randolph Macon College's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Southern California Institute of Architecture's (58%).
- Graduates from Randolph Macon College earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than SCI-Arc graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Randolph Macon College graduates have a $15,750 lower median loan debt than SCI-Arc graduates ($27,000 vs. $42,750).
- Among borrowers, Randolph-Macon graduates have an estimated $163 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SCI-Arc graduates ($279 vs. $442).
- More Randolph-Macon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SCI-Arc students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.