SCI-Arc vs. Nichols
Deciding between Southern California Institute of Architecture and Nichols College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Southern California Institute of Architecture
Nichols College
-
Overview
- SCI-Arc
- Nichols
- Location
-
SCI-Arc Los Angeles, CA
-
Nichols Dudley, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
SCI-Arc Large City
-
Nichols Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SCI-Arc 418
-
Nichols 1,392
-
-
- Type
-
SCI-Arc Private 4 Year
-
Nichols Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SCI-Arc
-
Nichols #855
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SCI-Arc -
-
Nichols -
-
-
- Status
-
SCI-Arc Non-profit
-
Nichols Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SCI-Arc sciarc.edu
-
Nichols nichols.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SCI-Arc
-
Nichols
-
-
-
Cost
- SCI-Arc
- Nichols
- Tuition (In State)
-
SCI-Arc $56,162
-
Nichols $42,705
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SCI-Arc $56,162
-
Nichols $42,705
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SCI-Arc $13,600
-
Nichols $15,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SCI-Arc $28,985
-
Nichols $32,337
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SCI-Arc $42,627
-
Nichols $25,809
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SCI-Arc 26%
-
Nichols 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SCI-Arc
- Nichols
- Applied
-
SCI-Arc 748
-
Nichols 2,296
-
-
- Admitted
-
SCI-Arc 573
-
Nichols 1,856
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SCI-Arc 76.6%
-
Nichols 80.8% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SCI-Arc 7%
-
Nichols 18.1% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SCI-Arc 1130
-
Nichols 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SCI-Arc
-
Nichols
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SCI-Arc 3.5
-
Nichols 2.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SCI-Arc A-
-
Nichols B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SCI-Arc Moderate
-
Nichols Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SCI-Arc
-
Nichols
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SCI-Arc
-
Nichols
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SCI-Arc 1020/1230
-
Nichols 1028/1236
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SCI-Arc Test optional
-
Nichols Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SCI-Arc Jan 15, 2027
-
Nichols
-
-
-
Academics
- SCI-Arc
- Nichols
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SCI-Arc 9:1
-
Nichols 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SCI-Arc
- Architecture (100%)
-
Nichols
- Business (75%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Psychology (3%)
- Education (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SCI-Arc
- Nichols
- Graduation Rate
-
SCI-Arc 58%
-
Nichols 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SCI-Arc $46,400
-
Nichols $51,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SCI-Arc 62%
-
Nichols 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SCI-Arc $42,750
-
Nichols $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SCI-Arc $442
-
Nichols $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- SCI-Arc
- Nichols
- % Men
-
SCI-Arc 60%
-
Nichols 65%
-
-
- % Women
-
SCI-Arc 40%
-
Nichols 35%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SCI-Arc High
-
Nichols Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SCI-Arc No
-
Nichols No
-
-
- % White
-
SCI-Arc 13%
-
Nichols 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SCI-Arc 18%
-
Nichols 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
SCI-Arc 1%
-
Nichols 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SCI-Arc 14%
-
Nichols 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SCI-Arc 0%
-
Nichols 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SCI-Arc 0%
-
Nichols 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SCI-Arc 2%
-
Nichols 4%
-
-
- % International
-
SCI-Arc 51%
-
Nichols 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SCI-Arc 0%
-
Nichols 0%
-
-
-
Students
- SCI-Arc
- Nichols
- % In-State
-
SCI-Arc 88%
-
Nichols 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SCI-Arc 13%
-
Nichols 38%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Southern California Institute of Architecture in Los Angeles, CA with Nichols College in Dudley, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Nichols College is larger than SCI-Arc based on total student enrollment (1,392 students vs. 418 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Southern California Institute of Architecture is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); Nichols College is in Dudley, MA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Southern California Institute of Architecture is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Nichols College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Southern California Institute of Architecture 9:1; Nichols College 15:1.
SCI-Arc vs. Nichols Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SCI-Arc or Nichols? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Southern California Institute of Architecture than Nichols ($28,985 vs. $32,337).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southern California Institute of Architecture are 13.9% lower than at Nichols College ($13,600 vs. $15,800).
- Southern California Institute of Architecture is 31.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nichols (about $13,457 more per year; $56,162.00 vs. $42,705.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.5% higher at SCI-Arc than at Nichols College (about $13,457 more per year; $56,162.00 vs. $42,705.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nichols College than at Southern California Institute of Architecture (99% vs. 26%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Southern California Institute of Architecture students is 65.2% larger than aid received by Nichols College students ($42,627 vs. $25,809).
SCI-Arc vs. Nichols Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SCI-Arc or Nichols? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nichols and SCI-Arc.
- Nichols College reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Southern California Institute of Architecture (1130) is the same as at Nichols (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southern California Institute of Architecture 1020/1230; Nichols College 1028/1236.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SCI-Arc - Test optional; Nichols - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: SCI-Arc Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SCI-Arc students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Nichols (2.9).
- Nichols has a higher acceptance rate (80.8%) than SCI-Arc (76.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7% at SCI-Arc vs. 18.1% at Nichols.
SCI-Arc vs. Nichols Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SCI-Arc and Nichols? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Southern California Institute of Architecture's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Nichols College's (43%).
- Graduates from Nichols College earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than SCI-Arc graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,800 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Nichols College graduates have a $15,750 lower median loan debt than SCI-Arc graduates ($27,000 vs. $42,750).
- Among borrowers, Nichols graduates have an estimated $163 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SCI-Arc graduates ($279 vs. $442).
- More Nichols graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SCI-Arc students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.