SEBTS vs. Penn State Beaver
Deciding between Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary
Penn State Beaver
-
Overview
- SEBTS
- Penn State Beaver
- Location
-
SEBTS Wake Forest, NC
-
Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SEBTS Large Suburban
-
Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SEBTS 3,220
-
Penn State Beaver 482
-
-
- Type
-
SEBTS Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SEBTS
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SEBTS Southern Baptist
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Status
-
SEBTS Non-profit
-
Penn State Beaver Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Penn State Beaver psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SEBTS
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Cost
- SEBTS
- Penn State Beaver
- Tuition (In State)
-
SEBTS $11,318
-
Penn State Beaver $14,408
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SEBTS $11,318
-
Penn State Beaver $24,134
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SEBTS $7,123
-
Penn State Beaver $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SEBTS $16,031
-
Penn State Beaver $18,581
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SEBTS $6,736
-
Penn State Beaver $9,045
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SEBTS 71%
-
Penn State Beaver 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SEBTS
- Penn State Beaver
- Applied
-
SEBTS 201
-
Penn State Beaver 1,703
-
-
- Admitted
-
SEBTS 150
-
Penn State Beaver 1,629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SEBTS 74.6%
-
Penn State Beaver 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SEBTS 78.7%
-
Penn State Beaver 9.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SEBTS 1130
-
Penn State Beaver 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SEBTS 22
-
Penn State Beaver 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SEBTS -
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SEBTS -
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SEBTS Moderate
-
Penn State Beaver Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SEBTS
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SEBTS 21/24
-
Penn State Beaver 24/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SEBTS 1000/1250
-
Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SEBTS Test optional
-
Penn State Beaver Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SEBTS
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Academics
- SEBTS
- Penn State Beaver
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SEBTS 9:1
-
Penn State Beaver 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SEBTS
-
Penn State Beaver
- Business (54%)
- Psychology (24%)
- Communication (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SEBTS
- Penn State Beaver
- Graduation Rate
-
SEBTS -
-
Penn State Beaver 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SEBTS N/A
-
Penn State Beaver $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SEBTS -
-
Penn State Beaver 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SEBTS N/A
-
Penn State Beaver $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SEBTS N/A
-
Penn State Beaver $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- SEBTS
- Penn State Beaver
- % Men
-
SEBTS 67%
-
Penn State Beaver 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
SEBTS 33%
-
Penn State Beaver 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SEBTS Very Low
-
Penn State Beaver Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SEBTS No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- % White
-
SEBTS 87%
-
Penn State Beaver 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SEBTS 3%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
SEBTS 5%
-
Penn State Beaver 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SEBTS 3%
-
Penn State Beaver 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SEBTS 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SEBTS 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SEBTS 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 2%
-
-
- % International
-
SEBTS 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SEBTS 2%
-
Penn State Beaver 1%
-
-
-
Students
- SEBTS
- Penn State Beaver
- % In-State
-
SEBTS 61%
-
Penn State Beaver 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SEBTS 20%
-
Penn State Beaver 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- SEBTS
- Penn State Beaver
- Campus Housing
-
SEBTS Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SEBTS
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SEBTS Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SEBTS No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SEBTS
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary in Wake Forest, NC with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (3,220 students vs. 482 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary is located in Wake Forest, NC (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary 9:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.
SEBTS vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SEBTS or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary than Penn State Beaver ($16,031 vs. $18,581).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary are 50.8% lower than at Penn State Beaver ($7,123 vs. $14,474).
- Penn State Beaver is 27.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than SEBTS (about $3,090 more per year; $14,408.00 vs. $11,318.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 113.2% higher at Penn State Beaver than at Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary (about $12,816 more per year; $24,134.00 vs. $11,318.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Beaver than at Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary (88% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Beaver students is 34.3% larger than aid received by Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary students ($9,045 vs. $6,736).
SEBTS vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SEBTS or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and SEBTS.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Beaver (1190) is 60 points higher than at SEBTS (1130).
- Incoming Penn State Beaver students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at SEBTS).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary 1000/1250; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary 21/24; Penn State Beaver 24/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SEBTS - Test optional; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
- Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than SEBTS (74.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 78.7% at SEBTS vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.
SEBTS vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SEBTS and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.