Simpson University vs. Marietta College
Deciding between Simpson University and Marietta College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Simpson University
Marietta College
-
Overview
- Simpson University
- Marietta College
- Location
-
Simpson University Redding, CA
-
Marietta College Marietta, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Simpson University Rural Fringe
-
Marietta College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Simpson University 992
-
Marietta College 1,109
-
-
- Type
-
Simpson University Private 4 Year
-
Marietta College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Simpson University
-
Marietta College #492
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Simpson University Christ and Missionary Alliance Church
-
Marietta College -
-
-
- Status
-
Simpson University Non-profit
-
Marietta College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Simpson University simpsonu.edu
-
Marietta College kad007@marietta.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Simpson University
-
Marietta College
-
-
-
Cost
- Simpson University
- Marietta College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Simpson University $39,708
-
Marietta College $39,652
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Simpson University $39,708
-
Marietta College $39,652
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Simpson University $11,900
-
Marietta College $13,296
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Simpson University $28,653
-
Marietta College $22,007
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Simpson University $25,937
-
Marietta College $31,554
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Simpson University 100%
-
Marietta College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Simpson University
- Marietta College
- Applied
-
Simpson University 823
-
Marietta College 2,218
-
-
- Admitted
-
Simpson University 708
-
Marietta College 1,759
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Simpson University 86%
-
Marietta College 79.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Simpson University 24.2%
-
Marietta College 13.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Simpson University 1070
-
Marietta College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Simpson University 24
-
Marietta College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Simpson University 3.4
-
Marietta College 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Simpson University B+
-
Marietta College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Simpson University Moderate
-
Marietta College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Simpson University
-
Marietta College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Simpson University 21/28
-
Marietta College 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Simpson University 960/1185
-
Marietta College 1040/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Simpson University Test-free
-
Marietta College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Simpson University Aug 1, 2027
-
Marietta College
-
-
-
Academics
- Simpson University
- Marietta College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Simpson University 17:1
-
Marietta College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Simpson University
- Business (24%)
- Psychology (20%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
Marietta College
- Business (20%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Communication (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Simpson University
- Marietta College
- Graduation Rate
-
Simpson University 43%
-
Marietta College 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Simpson University $38,200
-
Marietta College $51,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Simpson University 67%
-
Marietta College 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Simpson University $16,668
-
Marietta College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Simpson University $172
-
Marietta College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Simpson University
- Marietta College
- % Men
-
Simpson University 52%
-
Marietta College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Simpson University 48%
-
Marietta College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Simpson University Medium
-
Marietta College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Simpson University No
-
Marietta College No
-
-
- % White
-
Simpson University 60%
-
Marietta College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Simpson University 4%
-
Marietta College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Simpson University 4%
-
Marietta College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Simpson University 12%
-
Marietta College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Simpson University 4%
-
Marietta College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Simpson University 0%
-
Marietta College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Simpson University 3%
-
Marietta College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Simpson University 2%
-
Marietta College 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Simpson University 12%
-
Marietta College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Simpson University
- Marietta College
- % In-State
-
Simpson University 75%
-
Marietta College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Simpson University 22%
-
Marietta College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Simpson University
- Marietta College
- Campus Housing
-
Simpson University Yes
-
Marietta College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Simpson University No
-
Marietta College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Simpson University Yes
-
Marietta College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Simpson University Yes
-
Marietta College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Simpson University No
-
Marietta College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Simpson University in Redding, CA with Marietta College in Marietta, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marietta College is larger than Simpson University based on total student enrollment (1,109 students vs. 992 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Simpson University is located in Redding, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Marietta College is in Marietta, OH (Small City setting).
- Simpson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marietta College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Simpson University 17:1; Marietta College 10:1.
Simpson University vs. Marietta College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Simpson University or Marietta College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marietta College than Simpson University ($22,007 vs. $28,653).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Simpson University are 10.5% lower than at Marietta College ($11,900 vs. $13,296).
- Simpson University is 0.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marietta College (about $56 more per year; $39,708.00 vs. $39,652.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at Simpson University than at Marietta College (about $56 more per year; $39,708.00 vs. $39,652.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Simpson University as at Marietta College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Marietta College students is 21.7% larger than aid received by Simpson University students ($31,554 vs. $25,937).
Simpson University vs. Marietta College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Simpson University or Marietta College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marietta College and Simpson University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marietta College (1120) is 50 points higher than at Simpson University (1070).
- Incoming Simpson University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Marietta College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson University 960/1185; Marietta College 1040/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson University 21/28; Marietta College 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Simpson University - Test-free; Marietta College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Simpson University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Marietta College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Simpson University (3.4).
- Simpson University has a higher acceptance rate (86%) than Marietta College (79.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.2% at Simpson University vs. 13.4% at Marietta College.
Simpson University vs. Marietta College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Simpson University and Marietta College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marietta College's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Simpson University's (43%).
- Graduates from Marietta College earn a median of about $13,700 more per year than Simpson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Simpson University graduates have a $10,332 lower median loan debt than Marietta College graduates ($16,668 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Simpson University graduates have an estimated $107 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marietta College graduates ($172 vs. $279).
- More Marietta College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Simpson University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.