Simmons University vs. Pace University

Simmons University and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Simmons University
Pace University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Simmons University (70% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1310 vs 1260.
  • Cheaper after aid: Simmons University. Average net price is $28,691 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: Simmons University 69% vs Pace University 53%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Simmons University $52,800 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Simmons University more selective
Simmons University70%
Pace University75.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Simmons University higher
Simmons University1220-1390
Pace University1180-1340
Average net price
Simmons University $6,100 less
Simmons University$28,691
Pace University$34,791
In-state tuition
Simmons University $6,416 less
Simmons University$46,874
Pace University$53,290
Out-of-state tuition
Simmons University $6,416 less
Simmons University$46,874
Pace University$53,290
Graduation rate
Simmons University +16 pts
Simmons University69%
Pace University53%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$10,300
Simmons University$52,800
Pace University$63,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Simmons University and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Simmons University 4,773
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • Simmons University 3,340
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance rate
  • Simmons University 70%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Simmons University 10.8%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Simmons University 1310
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Simmons University 30
  • Pace University 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • Simmons University 3.87
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical high school grades
  • Simmons University A
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Simmons University Very High
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant competition
  • Simmons University Low
  • Pace University
  • SAT range
  • Simmons University 1220-1390
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • ACT range
  • Simmons University 26-34
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Submit test scores
  • Simmons University Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Simmons University Feb 1, 2027
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Simmons University $46,874
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Simmons University $46,874
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & board
  • Simmons University $17,618
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average net price
  • Simmons University $28,691
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average grant aid
  • Simmons University $35,123
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Simmons University 100%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • Simmons University 69%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Simmons University $52,800
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • Simmons University 80%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Simmons University $26,000
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Simmons University $268
  • Pace University $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Simmons University 9:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • Simmons University
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Location
  • Simmons University Boston, MA
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Simmons University Large City
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Simmons University 4,666
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • Simmons University Private 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Simmons University #111
  • Pace University #357

Comparable Facts

Compare Simmons University in Boston, MA with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Pace University is larger than Simmons University based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 4,666 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Simmons University is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Simmons University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Simmons University 9:1; Pace University 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Simmons University are 21.9% lower than at Pace University ($17,618 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.7% higher at Pace University than at Simmons University (about $6,416 more per year; $53,290 vs. $46,874).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Simmons University than at Pace University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 0% larger than aid received by Simmons University students ($35,136 vs. $35,123).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 4 points higher at Simmons University than at Pace University (30 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Simmons University and Pace University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Simmons University Feb 1, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Simmons University average a 3.87 high school GPA, 0.47 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.8% at Simmons University vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Simmons University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Simmons University graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More Simmons University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (80% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Simmons University
Pace University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges