Siena Heights University vs. CCAD

Deciding between Siena Heights University and Columbus College of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Siena Heights University
Columbus College of Art & Design

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
  • CCAD Columbus, OH
  • Setting
  • Siena Heights University Distant Town
  • CCAD Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Siena Heights University 1,781
  • CCAD 916
  • Type
  • Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
  • CCAD Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Siena Heights University #724
  • CCAD
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
  • CCAD -
  • Status
  • Siena Heights University Non-profit
  • CCAD Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Siena Heights University
  • CCAD
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • CCAD $40,825
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • CCAD $40,825
  • Room & Board
  • Siena Heights University $13,530
  • CCAD $11,450
  • Average Net Price
  • Siena Heights University $17,520
  • CCAD $31,801
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University $26,984
  • CCAD $23,000
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University 100%
  • CCAD 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Siena Heights University 1,418
  • CCAD 1,079
  • Admitted
  • Siena Heights University 977
  • CCAD 730
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Siena Heights University 68.9%
  • CCAD 67.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Siena Heights University 36.3%
  • CCAD 32.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Siena Heights University 940
  • CCAD
  • Typical ACT score
  • Siena Heights University 19
  • CCAD
  • Average High School GPA
  • Siena Heights University 3.32
  • CCAD -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Siena Heights University B+
  • CCAD -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
  • CCAD Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Siena Heights University Low
  • CCAD Low
  • ACT Range
  • Siena Heights University 16/23
  • CCAD
  • SAT Range
  • Siena Heights University 806/1073
  • CCAD
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Siena Heights University Test optional
  • CCAD Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
  • CCAD
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Siena Heights University 14:1
  • CCAD 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Siena Heights University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • CCAD
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Siena Heights University 42%
  • CCAD 64%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Siena Heights University $42,400
  • CCAD $38,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Siena Heights University 52%
  • CCAD 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Siena Heights University $17,746
  • CCAD $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Siena Heights University $183
  • CCAD $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Siena Heights University 45%
  • CCAD 27%
  • % Women
  • Siena Heights University 55%
  • CCAD 73%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Siena Heights University Medium
  • CCAD Medium
  • HBCU
  • Siena Heights University No
  • CCAD No
  • % White
  • Siena Heights University 60%
  • CCAD 66%
  • % Asian
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • CCAD 4%
  • % Black
  • Siena Heights University 11%
  • CCAD 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Siena Heights University 5%
  • CCAD 5%
  • % Native American
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • CCAD 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Siena Heights University 0%
  • CCAD 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • CCAD 5%
  • % International
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • CCAD 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Siena Heights University 19%
  • CCAD 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Siena Heights University 69%
  • CCAD 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Siena Heights University 29%
  • CCAD 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • CCAD Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Siena Heights University No
  • CCAD No
  • Meal Plan
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • CCAD Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • CCAD No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Siena Heights University No
  • CCAD No

Comparable Facts

Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with Columbus College of Art & Design in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Siena Heights University is larger than CCAD based on total student enrollment (1,781 students vs. 916 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); Columbus College of Art & Design is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
  • Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Columbus College of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; Columbus College of Art & Design 10:1.

Siena Heights University vs. CCAD Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or CCAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Siena Heights University than CCAD ($17,520 vs. $31,801).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Columbus College of Art & Design are 15.4% lower than at Siena Heights University ($11,450 vs. $13,530).
  • Columbus College of Art & Design is 32.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Siena Heights University (about $10,047 more per year; $40,825.00 vs. $30,778.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.6% higher at CCAD than at Siena Heights University (about $10,047 more per year; $40,825.00 vs. $30,778.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University as at Columbus College of Art & Design (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 17.3% larger than aid received by Columbus College of Art & Design students ($26,984 vs. $23,000).

Siena Heights University vs. CCAD Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or CCAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CCAD and Siena Heights University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; CCAD - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Siena Heights University has a higher acceptance rate (68.9%) than CCAD (67.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.3% at Siena Heights University vs. 32.1% at CCAD.

Siena Heights University vs. CCAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and CCAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Columbus College of Art & Design's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Siena Heights University's (42%).
  • Graduates from Siena Heights University earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than CCAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $9,254 lower median loan debt than CCAD graduates ($17,746 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CCAD graduates ($183 vs. $279).
  • More CCAD graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena Heights University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.