Siena Heights University vs. Claflin University

Deciding between Siena Heights University and Claflin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Siena Heights University
Claflin University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
  • Claflin University Orangeburg, SC
  • Setting
  • Siena Heights University Distant Town
  • Claflin University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Siena Heights University 1,781
  • Claflin University 1,852
  • Type
  • Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
  • Claflin University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Siena Heights University #724
  • Claflin University #979
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
  • Claflin University United Methodist
  • Status
  • Siena Heights University Non-profit
  • Claflin University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Siena Heights University
  • Claflin University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Claflin University $18,282
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Claflin University $18,282
  • Room & Board
  • Siena Heights University $13,530
  • Claflin University $9,480
  • Average Net Price
  • Siena Heights University $17,520
  • Claflin University $17,272
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University $26,984
  • Claflin University $16,596
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University 100%
  • Claflin University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Siena Heights University 1,418
  • Claflin University 8,127
  • Admitted
  • Siena Heights University 977
  • Claflin University 5,277
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Siena Heights University 68.9%
  • Claflin University 64.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Siena Heights University 36.3%
  • Claflin University 7.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Siena Heights University 940
  • Claflin University 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Siena Heights University 19
  • Claflin University 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Siena Heights University 3.32
  • Claflin University 3.28
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Siena Heights University B+
  • Claflin University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
  • Claflin University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Siena Heights University Low
  • Claflin University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Siena Heights University 16/23
  • Claflin University 16/18
  • SAT Range
  • Siena Heights University 806/1073
  • Claflin University 840/1040
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Siena Heights University Test optional
  • Claflin University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
  • Claflin University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Siena Heights University 14:1
  • Claflin University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Siena Heights University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Claflin University
    • Business (29%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Siena Heights University 42%
  • Claflin University 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Siena Heights University $42,400
  • Claflin University $30,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Siena Heights University 52%
  • Claflin University 25%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Siena Heights University $17,746
  • Claflin University $32,184
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Siena Heights University $183
  • Claflin University $332
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Siena Heights University 45%
  • Claflin University 30%
  • % Women
  • Siena Heights University 55%
  • Claflin University 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Siena Heights University Medium
  • Claflin University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Claflin University Yes
  • % White
  • Siena Heights University 60%
  • Claflin University 1%
  • % Asian
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • Claflin University 1%
  • % Black
  • Siena Heights University 11%
  • Claflin University 92%
  • % Hispanic
  • Siena Heights University 5%
  • Claflin University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • Claflin University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Siena Heights University 0%
  • Claflin University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • Claflin University 0%
  • % International
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • Claflin University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Siena Heights University 19%
  • Claflin University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Siena Heights University 69%
  • Claflin University 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Siena Heights University 29%
  • Claflin University 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Claflin University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Claflin University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Claflin University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Claflin University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Claflin University No
  • Learn More
  • Siena Heights University Details
  • Claflin University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with Claflin University in Orangeburg, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Claflin University is larger than Siena Heights University based on total student enrollment (1,852 students vs. 1,781 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); Claflin University is in Orangeburg, SC (Distant Town setting).
  • Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Claflin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; Claflin University 13:1.

Siena Heights University vs. Claflin University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or Claflin University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Claflin University than Siena Heights University ($17,272 vs. $17,520).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Claflin University are 29.9% lower than at Siena Heights University ($9,480 vs. $13,530).
  • Siena Heights University is 68.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Claflin University (about $12,496 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $18,282.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 68.4% higher at Siena Heights University than at Claflin University (about $12,496 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $18,282.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University than at Claflin University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 62.6% larger than aid received by Claflin University students ($26,984 vs. $16,596).

Siena Heights University vs. Claflin University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or Claflin University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Claflin University and Siena Heights University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Siena Heights University (940) is the same as at Claflin University (940).
  • Incoming Siena Heights University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 17 at Claflin University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073; Claflin University 840/1040.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23; Claflin University 16/18.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; Claflin University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Siena Heights University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Claflin University (3.28).
  • Siena Heights University has a higher acceptance rate (68.9%) than Claflin University (64.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.3% at Siena Heights University vs. 7.3% at Claflin University.

Siena Heights University vs. Claflin University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and Claflin University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Siena Heights University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Claflin University's (40%).
  • Graduates from Siena Heights University earn a median of about $11,700 more per year than Claflin University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $14,438 lower median loan debt than Claflin University graduates ($17,746 vs. $32,184).
  • Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $149 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Claflin University graduates ($183 vs. $332).
  • More Siena Heights University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Claflin University students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 25%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.