Shaw University vs. Valor Christian College

Deciding between Shaw University and Valor Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Shaw University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Shaw University Raleigh, NC
  • Valor Christian College Canal Winchester, OH
  • Setting
  • Shaw University Large City
  • Valor Christian College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Shaw University 964
  • Valor Christian College 414
  • Type
  • Shaw University Private 4 Year
  • Valor Christian College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Shaw University
  • Valor Christian College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Shaw University Baptist
  • Valor Christian College Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Shaw University Non-profit
  • Valor Christian College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Shaw University
  • Valor Christian College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • Valor Christian College $10,012
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • Valor Christian College $10,012
  • Room & Board
  • Shaw University $9,210
  • Valor Christian College $10,500
  • Average Net Price
  • Shaw University $16,445
  • Valor Christian College $33,371
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Shaw University $14,417
  • Valor Christian College $5,634
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Shaw University 97%
  • Valor Christian College 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Shaw University 7,390
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Admitted
  • Shaw University 5,924
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Shaw University 80.2%
  • Valor Christian College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Shaw University 4.1%
  • Valor Christian College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Shaw University
  • Valor Christian College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Shaw University
  • Valor Christian College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Shaw University 2.6
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Shaw University B-
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Shaw University Unavailable
  • Valor Christian College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Shaw University
  • Valor Christian College
  • ACT Range
  • Shaw University
  • Valor Christian College
  • SAT Range
  • Shaw University
  • Valor Christian College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Shaw University Test-free
  • Valor Christian College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Shaw University Jul 30, 2027
  • Valor Christian College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Shaw University 14:1
  • Valor Christian College 32:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Shaw University
    • Business (27%)
    • Human Services (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Valor Christian College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Shaw University 27%
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Shaw University $29,000
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Shaw University 15%
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Shaw University $38,000
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Shaw University $392
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Shaw University 47%
  • Valor Christian College 42%
  • % Women
  • Shaw University 53%
  • Valor Christian College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Shaw University Extremely Low
  • Valor Christian College High
  • HBCU
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Valor Christian College No
  • % White
  • Shaw University 1%
  • Valor Christian College 29%
  • % Asian
  • Shaw University 0%
  • Valor Christian College 2%
  • % Black
  • Shaw University 58%
  • Valor Christian College 52%
  • % Hispanic
  • Shaw University 0%
  • Valor Christian College 8%
  • % Native American
  • Shaw University 0%
  • Valor Christian College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Shaw University 0%
  • Valor Christian College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Shaw University 0%
  • Valor Christian College 4%
  • % International
  • Shaw University 2%
  • Valor Christian College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Shaw University 39%
  • Valor Christian College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Shaw University 51%
  • Valor Christian College 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Shaw University 42%
  • Valor Christian College 74%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Valor Christian College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Shaw University No
  • Valor Christian College
  • Meal Plan
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Valor Christian College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Valor Christian College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Shaw University No
  • Valor Christian College

Comparable Facts

Compare Shaw University in Raleigh, NC with Valor Christian College in Canal Winchester, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Shaw University is larger than Valor Christian College based on total student enrollment (964 students vs. 414 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Shaw University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Valor Christian College is in Canal Winchester, OH (Large City setting).
  • Shaw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Valor Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Shaw University 14:1; Valor Christian College 32:1.

Shaw University vs. Valor Christian College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Shaw University or Valor Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Shaw University than Valor Christian College ($16,445 vs. $33,371).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shaw University are 12.3% lower than at Valor Christian College ($9,210 vs. $10,500).
  • Shaw University is 75.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valor Christian College (about $7,526 more per year; $17,538.00 vs. $10,012.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 75.2% higher at Shaw University than at Valor Christian College (about $7,526 more per year; $17,538.00 vs. $10,012.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shaw University than at Valor Christian College (97% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Shaw University students is 155.9% larger than aid received by Valor Christian College students ($14,417 vs. $5,634).

Shaw University vs. Valor Christian College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Shaw University or Valor Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valor Christian College and Shaw University.

  • Valor Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shaw University - Test-free; Valor Christian College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Shaw University Jul 30, 2027.

Shaw University vs. Valor Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Shaw University and Valor Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.