Shaw University vs. Union Bible College
Deciding between Shaw University and Union Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Shaw University
Union Bible College
-
Overview
- Shaw University
- Union Bible College
- Location
-
Shaw University Raleigh, NC
-
Union Bible College Westfield, Indiana
-
-
- Setting
-
Shaw University Large City
-
Union Bible College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Shaw University 964
-
Union Bible College 218
-
-
- Type
-
Shaw University Private 4 Year
-
Union Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Shaw University
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Shaw University Baptist
-
Union Bible College Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Shaw University Non-profit
-
Union Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Shaw University
-
Union Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- Shaw University
- Union Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Shaw University $17,538
-
Union Bible College $6,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Shaw University $17,538
-
Union Bible College $6,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Shaw University $9,210
-
Union Bible College $5,580
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Shaw University $16,445
-
Union Bible College $10,070
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Shaw University $14,417
-
Union Bible College $5,630
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Shaw University 97%
-
Union Bible College 23%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Shaw University
- Union Bible College
- Applied
-
Shaw University 7,390
-
Union Bible College 131
-
-
- Admitted
-
Shaw University 5,924
-
Union Bible College 119
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Shaw University 80.2%
-
Union Bible College 90.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Shaw University 4.1%
-
Union Bible College 91.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Shaw University
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Shaw University
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Shaw University 2.6
-
Union Bible College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Shaw University B-
-
Union Bible College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Shaw University Unavailable
-
Union Bible College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Shaw University
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Shaw University
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Shaw University
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Shaw University Test-free
-
Union Bible College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Shaw University Jul 30, 2027
-
Union Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- Shaw University
- Union Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Shaw University 14:1
-
Union Bible College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Shaw University
- Business (27%)
- Human Services (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Union Bible College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Shaw University
- Union Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
Shaw University 27%
-
Union Bible College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Shaw University $29,000
-
Union Bible College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Shaw University 15%
-
Union Bible College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Shaw University $38,000
-
Union Bible College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Shaw University $392
-
Union Bible College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Shaw University
- Union Bible College
- % Men
-
Shaw University 47%
-
Union Bible College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Shaw University 53%
-
Union Bible College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Shaw University Extremely Low
-
Union Bible College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Union Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
Shaw University 1%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Shaw University 58%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Shaw University 2%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Shaw University 39%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Shaw University
- Union Bible College
- % In-State
-
Shaw University 51%
-
Union Bible College 12%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Shaw University 42%
-
Union Bible College 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Shaw University
- Union Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Union Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Shaw University No
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Union Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Union Bible College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Shaw University No
-
Union Bible College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Shaw University in Raleigh, NC with Union Bible College in Westfield, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Shaw University is larger than Union Bible College based on total student enrollment (964 students vs. 218 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Shaw University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Union Bible College is in Westfield, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
- Shaw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Shaw University 14:1; Union Bible College 20:1.
Shaw University vs. Union Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Shaw University or Union Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union Bible College than Shaw University ($10,070 vs. $16,445).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Bible College are 39.4% lower than at Shaw University ($5,580 vs. $9,210).
- Shaw University is 161.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union Bible College (about $10,838 more per year; $17,538.00 vs. $6,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 161.8% higher at Shaw University than at Union Bible College (about $10,838 more per year; $17,538.00 vs. $6,700.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shaw University than at Union Bible College (97% vs. 23%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Shaw University students is 156.1% larger than aid received by Union Bible College students ($14,417 vs. $5,630).
Shaw University vs. Union Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Shaw University or Union Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union Bible College and Shaw University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shaw University - Test-free; Union Bible College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Shaw University Jul 30, 2027.
- Union Bible College has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Shaw University (80.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 4.1% at Shaw University vs. 91.6% at Union Bible College.
Shaw University vs. Union Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Shaw University and Union Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.