Shaw University vs. TMCC

Deciding between Shaw University and Turtle Mountain Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Shaw University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Shaw University Raleigh, NC
  • TMCC Belcourt, ND
  • Setting
  • Shaw University Large City
  • TMCC Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Shaw University 964
  • TMCC 872
  • Type
  • Shaw University Private 4 Year
  • TMCC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Shaw University
  • TMCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Shaw University Baptist
  • TMCC -
  • Status
  • Shaw University Non-profit
  • TMCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Shaw University
  • TMCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • TMCC $2,794
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • TMCC $2,794
  • Room & Board
  • Shaw University $9,210
  • TMCC $6,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Shaw University $16,445
  • TMCC $3,871
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Shaw University $14,417
  • TMCC $9,325
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Shaw University 97%
  • TMCC 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Shaw University 7,390
  • TMCC -
  • Admitted
  • Shaw University 5,924
  • TMCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Shaw University 80.2%
  • TMCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Shaw University 4.1%
  • TMCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Shaw University
  • TMCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Shaw University
  • TMCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Shaw University 2.6
  • TMCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Shaw University B-
  • TMCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Shaw University Unavailable
  • TMCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Shaw University
  • TMCC
  • ACT Range
  • Shaw University
  • TMCC
  • SAT Range
  • Shaw University
  • TMCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Shaw University Test-free
  • TMCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Shaw University Jul 30, 2027
  • TMCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Shaw University 14:1
  • TMCC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Shaw University
    • Business (27%)
    • Human Services (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • TMCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (41%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Construction Trades (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Shaw University 27%
  • TMCC 1%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Shaw University $29,000
  • TMCC $24,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Shaw University 15%
  • TMCC -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Shaw University $38,000
  • TMCC N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Shaw University $392
  • TMCC N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Shaw University 47%
  • TMCC 42%
  • % Women
  • Shaw University 53%
  • TMCC 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Shaw University Extremely Low
  • TMCC Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Shaw University Yes
  • TMCC No
  • % White
  • Shaw University 1%
  • TMCC 3%
  • % Asian
  • Shaw University 0%
  • TMCC 0%
  • % Black
  • Shaw University 58%
  • TMCC 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Shaw University 0%
  • TMCC 0%
  • % Native American
  • Shaw University 0%
  • TMCC 96%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Shaw University 0%
  • TMCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Shaw University 0%
  • TMCC 0%
  • % International
  • Shaw University 2%
  • TMCC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Shaw University 39%
  • TMCC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Shaw University 51%
  • TMCC 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Shaw University 42%
  • TMCC 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Shaw University Yes
  • TMCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Shaw University No
  • TMCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Shaw University Yes
  • TMCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • TMCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Shaw University No
  • TMCC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Shaw University in Raleigh, NC with Turtle Mountain Community College in Belcourt, ND on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Shaw University is larger than TMCC based on total student enrollment (964 students vs. 872 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Shaw University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Turtle Mountain Community College is in Belcourt, ND (Remote Rural setting).
  • Shaw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Turtle Mountain Community College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Shaw University 14:1; Turtle Mountain Community College 14:1.

Shaw University vs. TMCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Shaw University or TMCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Turtle Mountain Community College than Shaw University ($3,871 vs. $16,445).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Turtle Mountain Community College are 34.9% lower than at Shaw University ($6,000 vs. $9,210).
  • Shaw University is 527.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than TMCC (about $14,744 more per year; $17,538.00 vs. $2,794.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 527.7% higher at Shaw University than at Turtle Mountain Community College (about $14,744 more per year; $17,538.00 vs. $2,794.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shaw University than at Turtle Mountain Community College (97% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Shaw University students is 54.6% larger than aid received by Turtle Mountain Community College students ($14,417 vs. $9,325).

Shaw University vs. TMCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Shaw University or TMCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TMCC and Shaw University.

  • Turtle Mountain Community College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shaw University - Test-free; TMCC - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Shaw University Jul 30, 2027.

Shaw University vs. TMCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Shaw University and TMCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Shaw University's six-year graduation rate (27%) is higher than Turtle Mountain Community College's (1%).
  • Graduates from Shaw University earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than TMCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,000 vs. $24,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.