Shaw University vs. SCU

Deciding between Shaw University and Southwestern Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Shaw University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Shaw University Raleigh, NC
  • SCU Bethany, OK
  • Setting
  • Shaw University Large City
  • SCU Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Shaw University 964
  • SCU 399
  • Type
  • Shaw University Private 4 Year
  • SCU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Shaw University
  • SCU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Shaw University Baptist
  • SCU Pentecostal Holiness Church
  • Status
  • Shaw University Non-profit
  • SCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Shaw University
  • SCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • SCU $21,900
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • SCU $21,900
  • Room & Board
  • Shaw University $9,210
  • SCU $10,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Shaw University $16,445
  • SCU $20,528
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Shaw University $14,417
  • SCU $12,784
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Shaw University 97%
  • SCU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Shaw University 7,390
  • SCU -
  • Admitted
  • Shaw University 5,924
  • SCU -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Shaw University 80.2%
  • SCU
  • Enrolled
  • Shaw University 4.1%
  • SCU
  • Typical SAT score
  • Shaw University
  • SCU
  • Typical ACT score
  • Shaw University
  • SCU
  • Average High School GPA
  • Shaw University 2.6
  • SCU 3.22
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Shaw University B-
  • SCU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Shaw University Unavailable
  • SCU Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Shaw University
  • SCU
  • ACT Range
  • Shaw University
  • SCU
  • SAT Range
  • Shaw University
  • SCU
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Shaw University Test-free
  • SCU Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Shaw University Jul 30, 2027
  • SCU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Shaw University 14:1
  • SCU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Shaw University
    • Business (27%)
    • Human Services (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • SCU
    • Human Services (34%)
    • Business (27%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Shaw University 27%
  • SCU 28%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Shaw University $29,000
  • SCU $27,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Shaw University 15%
  • SCU 38%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Shaw University $38,000
  • SCU $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Shaw University $392
  • SCU $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Shaw University 47%
  • SCU 61%
  • % Women
  • Shaw University 53%
  • SCU 39%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Shaw University Extremely Low
  • SCU High
  • HBCU
  • Shaw University Yes
  • SCU No
  • % White
  • Shaw University 1%
  • SCU 44%
  • % Asian
  • Shaw University 0%
  • SCU 1%
  • % Black
  • Shaw University 58%
  • SCU 25%
  • % Hispanic
  • Shaw University 0%
  • SCU 8%
  • % Native American
  • Shaw University 0%
  • SCU 4%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Shaw University 0%
  • SCU 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Shaw University 0%
  • SCU 3%
  • % International
  • Shaw University 2%
  • SCU 10%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Shaw University 39%
  • SCU 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Shaw University 51%
  • SCU 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Shaw University 42%
  • SCU 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Shaw University Yes
  • SCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Shaw University No
  • SCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Shaw University Yes
  • SCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • SCU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Shaw University No
  • SCU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Shaw University in Raleigh, NC with Southwestern Christian University in Bethany, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Shaw University is larger than SCU based on total student enrollment (964 students vs. 399 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Shaw University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Southwestern Christian University is in Bethany, OK (Large Suburban setting).
  • Shaw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Southwestern Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Shaw University 14:1; Southwestern Christian University 13:1.

Shaw University vs. SCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Shaw University or SCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Shaw University than SCU ($16,445 vs. $20,528).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shaw University are 8.8% lower than at Southwestern Christian University ($9,210 vs. $10,100).
  • Southwestern Christian University is 24.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shaw University (about $4,362 more per year; $21,900.00 vs. $17,538.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24.9% higher at SCU than at Shaw University (about $4,362 more per year; $21,900.00 vs. $17,538.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Southwestern Christian University than at Shaw University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Shaw University students is 12.8% larger than aid received by Southwestern Christian University students ($14,417 vs. $12,784).

Shaw University vs. SCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Shaw University or SCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SCU and Shaw University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shaw University - Test-free; SCU - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Shaw University Jul 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SCU students have a 0.62 point higher average high school GPA (3.22) than students at Shaw University (2.6).

Shaw University vs. SCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Shaw University and SCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Southwestern Christian University's six-year graduation rate (28%) is higher than Shaw University's (27%).
  • Graduates from Shaw University earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than SCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,000 vs. $27,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Southwestern Christian University graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than Shaw University graduates ($27,000 vs. $38,000).
  • Among borrowers, SCU graduates have an estimated $113 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Shaw University graduates ($279 vs. $392).
  • More SCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Shaw University students, three years after graduation. (38% vs. 15%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.