Shaw University vs. Homestead Schools
Deciding between Shaw University and Homestead Schools? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Shaw University
Homestead Schools
-
Overview
- Shaw University
- Homestead Schools
- Location
-
Shaw University Raleigh, NC
-
Homestead Schools Torrance, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Shaw University Large City
-
Homestead Schools Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Shaw University 964
-
Homestead Schools 158
-
-
- Type
-
Shaw University Private 4 Year
-
Homestead Schools Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Shaw University
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Shaw University Baptist
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Status
-
Shaw University Non-profit
-
Homestead Schools Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Shaw University shawu.edu
-
Homestead Schools homesteadschools.net
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Shaw University
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
-
Cost
- Shaw University
- Homestead Schools
- Tuition (In State)
-
Shaw University $17,538
-
Homestead Schools $0
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Shaw University $17,538
-
Homestead Schools $0
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Shaw University $9,210
-
Homestead Schools $0
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Shaw University $16,445
-
Homestead Schools $15,962
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Shaw University $14,417
-
Homestead Schools $4,975
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Shaw University 97%
-
Homestead Schools 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Shaw University
- Homestead Schools
- Applied
-
Shaw University 7,390
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Shaw University 5,924
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Shaw University 80.2%
-
Homestead Schools Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Shaw University 4.1%
-
Homestead Schools Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Shaw University
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Shaw University
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Shaw University 2.6
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Shaw University B-
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Shaw University Unavailable
-
Homestead Schools Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Shaw University
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Shaw University
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Shaw University
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Shaw University Test-free
-
Homestead Schools Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Shaw University Jul 30, 2027
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
-
Academics
- Shaw University
- Homestead Schools
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Shaw University 14:1
-
Homestead Schools 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Shaw University
- Business (27%)
- Human Services (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Shaw University
- Homestead Schools
- Graduation Rate
-
Shaw University 27%
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Shaw University $29,000
-
Homestead Schools N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Shaw University 15%
-
Homestead Schools 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Shaw University $38,000
-
Homestead Schools $17,072
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Shaw University $392
-
Homestead Schools $176
-
-
-
Diversity
- Shaw University
- Homestead Schools
- % Men
-
Shaw University 47%
-
Homestead Schools 22%
-
-
- % Women
-
Shaw University 53%
-
Homestead Schools 78%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Shaw University Extremely Low
-
Homestead Schools Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Homestead Schools No
-
-
- % White
-
Shaw University 1%
-
Homestead Schools 4%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Homestead Schools 39%
-
-
- % Black
-
Shaw University 58%
-
Homestead Schools 34%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Homestead Schools 23%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Shaw University 2%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Shaw University 39%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Shaw University
- Homestead Schools
- % In-State
-
Shaw University 51%
-
Homestead Schools 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Shaw University 42%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Shaw University
- Homestead Schools
- Campus Housing
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Homestead Schools No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Shaw University No
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Homestead Schools No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Homestead Schools Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Shaw University No
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Shaw University in Raleigh, NC with Homestead Schools in Torrance, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Shaw University is larger than Homestead Schools based on total student enrollment (964 students vs. 158 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Shaw University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Homestead Schools is in Torrance, CA (Midsize City setting).
- Shaw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Homestead Schools is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Shaw University 14:1; Homestead Schools 15:1.
Shaw University vs. Homestead Schools Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Shaw University or Homestead Schools? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Homestead Schools than Shaw University ($15,962 vs. $16,445).
- In-state tuition differs between Shaw University and Homestead Schools ($17,538.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between Shaw University and Homestead Schools ($17,538.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Homestead Schools than at Shaw University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Shaw University students is 189.8% larger than aid received by Homestead Schools students ($14,417 vs. $4,975).
Shaw University vs. Homestead Schools Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Shaw University or Homestead Schools? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Homestead Schools and Shaw University.
- Homestead Schools reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shaw University - Test-free; Homestead Schools - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Shaw University Jul 30, 2027.
Shaw University vs. Homestead Schools Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Shaw University and Homestead Schools? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Homestead Schools graduates have a $20,928 lower median loan debt than Shaw University graduates ($17,072 vs. $38,000).
- Among borrowers, Homestead Schools graduates have an estimated $216 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Shaw University graduates ($176 vs. $392).
- More Homestead Schools graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Shaw University students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 15%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.