Seton Hall University vs. Penn State Altoona
Deciding between Seton Hall University and Penn State Altoona? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Seton Hall University
Penn State Altoona
-
Overview
- Seton Hall University
- Penn State Altoona
- Location
-
Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ
-
Penn State Altoona Altoona, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Seton Hall University Large Suburban
-
Penn State Altoona Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Seton Hall University 9,571
-
Penn State Altoona 2,371
-
-
- Type
-
Seton Hall University Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Altoona Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Seton Hall University #216
-
Penn State Altoona #604
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Seton Hall University Roman Catholic
-
Penn State Altoona -
-
-
- Status
-
Seton Hall University Non-profit
-
Penn State Altoona Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Seton Hall University
-
Penn State Altoona
-
-
-
Cost
- Seton Hall University
- Penn State Altoona
- Tuition (In State)
-
Seton Hall University $53,170
-
Penn State Altoona $15,972
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Seton Hall University $53,170
-
Penn State Altoona $26,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Seton Hall University $17,970
-
Penn State Altoona $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Seton Hall University $33,896
-
Penn State Altoona $21,618
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Seton Hall University $34,943
-
Penn State Altoona $11,088
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Seton Hall University 100%
-
Penn State Altoona 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Seton Hall University
- Penn State Altoona
- Applied
-
Seton Hall University 24,776
-
Penn State Altoona 8,447
-
-
- Admitted
-
Seton Hall University 18,152
-
Penn State Altoona 8,283
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Seton Hall University 73.3%
-
Penn State Altoona 98.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Seton Hall University 8.8%
-
Penn State Altoona 10.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Seton Hall University 1310
-
Penn State Altoona 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Seton Hall University 29
-
Penn State Altoona 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Seton Hall University 3.64
-
Penn State Altoona 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Seton Hall University A-
-
Penn State Altoona B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Seton Hall University Very High
-
Penn State Altoona Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Seton Hall University Low
-
Penn State Altoona
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Seton Hall University 27/32
-
Penn State Altoona 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Seton Hall University 1220/1390
-
Penn State Altoona 1070/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Seton Hall University Test optional
-
Penn State Altoona Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Seton Hall University Feb 1, 2027
-
Penn State Altoona
-
-
-
Academics
- Seton Hall University
- Penn State Altoona
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Seton Hall University 14:1
-
Penn State Altoona 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Seton Hall University
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
Penn State Altoona
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Seton Hall University
- Penn State Altoona
- Graduation Rate
-
Seton Hall University 66%
-
Penn State Altoona 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Seton Hall University $62,700
-
Penn State Altoona $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Seton Hall University 71%
-
Penn State Altoona 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Seton Hall University $25,000
-
Penn State Altoona $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Seton Hall University $258
-
Penn State Altoona $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Seton Hall University
- Penn State Altoona
- % Men
-
Seton Hall University 42%
-
Penn State Altoona 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Seton Hall University 58%
-
Penn State Altoona 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Seton Hall University High
-
Penn State Altoona Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Seton Hall University No
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
- % White
-
Seton Hall University 51%
-
Penn State Altoona 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Seton Hall University 9%
-
Penn State Altoona 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Seton Hall University 10%
-
Penn State Altoona 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Seton Hall University 19%
-
Penn State Altoona 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Seton Hall University 0%
-
Penn State Altoona 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Seton Hall University 0%
-
Penn State Altoona 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Seton Hall University 3%
-
Penn State Altoona 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Seton Hall University 3%
-
Penn State Altoona 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Seton Hall University 5%
-
Penn State Altoona 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Seton Hall University
- Penn State Altoona
- % In-State
-
Seton Hall University 71%
-
Penn State Altoona 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Seton Hall University 27%
-
Penn State Altoona 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Seton Hall University
- Penn State Altoona
- Campus Housing
-
Seton Hall University Yes
-
Penn State Altoona Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Seton Hall University No
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Seton Hall University Yes
-
Penn State Altoona Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Seton Hall University No
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Seton Hall University No
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Seton Hall University in South Orange, NJ with Penn State Altoona in Altoona, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Seton Hall University is larger than Penn State Altoona based on total student enrollment (9,571 students vs. 2,371 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Seton Hall University is located in South Orange, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Altoona is in Altoona, PA (Small City setting).
- Seton Hall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Altoona is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Seton Hall University 14:1; Penn State Altoona 13:1.
Seton Hall University vs. Penn State Altoona Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Seton Hall University or Penn State Altoona? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Altoona than Seton Hall University ($21,618 vs. $33,896).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Altoona are 19.5% lower than at Seton Hall University ($14,474 vs. $17,970).
- Seton Hall University is 232.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Altoona (about $37,198 more per year; $53,170.00 vs. $15,972.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97.2% higher at Seton Hall University than at Penn State Altoona (about $26,212 more per year; $53,170.00 vs. $26,958.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Seton Hall University than at Penn State Altoona (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Seton Hall University students is 215.1% larger than aid received by Penn State Altoona students ($34,943 vs. $11,088).
Seton Hall University vs. Penn State Altoona Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Seton Hall University or Penn State Altoona? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Altoona and Seton Hall University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Seton Hall University (1310) is 130 points higher than at Penn State Altoona (1180).
- Incoming Seton Hall University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 25 at Penn State Altoona).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Seton Hall University 1220/1390; Penn State Altoona 1070/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Seton Hall University 27/32; Penn State Altoona 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Seton Hall University - Test optional; Penn State Altoona - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Seton Hall University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Seton Hall University students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Penn State Altoona (3.4).
- Penn State Altoona has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than Seton Hall University (73.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.8% at Seton Hall University vs. 10.3% at Penn State Altoona.
Seton Hall University vs. Penn State Altoona Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Seton Hall University and Penn State Altoona? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Seton Hall University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Penn State Altoona's (65%).
- Graduates from Seton Hall University earn a median of about $7,400 more per year than Penn State Altoona graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,700 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Seton Hall University graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Altoona graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Seton Hall University graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Altoona graduates ($258 vs. $277).
- More Seton Hall University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Altoona students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.