SMC vs. Yuba College

Santa Monica College and Yuba College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Santa Monica College
Yuba College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Yuba College. Average net price is $4,973 vs $5,685 at SMC.
  • Earnings 10 years out: SMC $39,000 vs Yuba College $33,600 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
SMC-
Yuba College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
SMC-
Yuba College-
Average net price
Yuba College $712 less
SMC$5,685
Yuba College$4,973
In-state tuition
Yuba College $28 less
SMC$1,156
Yuba College$1,128
Out-of-state tuition
Yuba College $2,500 less
SMC$10,708
Yuba College$8,208
Graduation rate
SMC-
Yuba College-
Median earnings (10 years)
SMC +$5,400
SMC$39,000
Yuba College$33,600

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at SMC and Yuba College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • SMC -
  • Yuba College -
  • Admitted
  • SMC -
  • Yuba College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • SMC Open
  • Yuba College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • SMC Open
  • Yuba College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • SMC
  • Yuba College
  • Typical ACT score
  • SMC
  • Yuba College
  • Average high school GPA
  • SMC -
  • Yuba College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • SMC -
  • Yuba College -
  • Admissions standards
  • SMC Unavailable
  • Yuba College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • SMC
  • Yuba College
  • SAT range
  • SMC
  • Yuba College
  • ACT range
  • SMC
  • Yuba College
  • Submit test scores
  • SMC Open admission
  • Yuba College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • SMC Aug 30, 2027
  • Yuba College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • SMC $1,156
  • Yuba College $1,128
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • SMC $10,708
  • Yuba College $8,208
  • Room & board
  • SMC $25,908
  • Yuba College $16,580
  • Average net price
  • SMC $5,685
  • Yuba College $4,973
  • Average grant aid
  • SMC $5,540
  • Yuba College $6,403
  • % receiving grant aid
  • SMC 64%
  • Yuba College 93%
  • Graduation rate
  • SMC -
  • Yuba College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • SMC $39,000
  • Yuba College $33,600
  • Making student loan payments
  • SMC 45%
  • Yuba College 30%
  • Median student loan debt
  • SMC $6,500
  • Yuba College N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • SMC $67
  • Yuba College N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • SMC 27:1
  • Yuba College 21:1
  • Popular majors
  • SMC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (69%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Business (8%)
    • General Studies (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (4%)
  • Yuba College
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Location
  • SMC Santa Monica, CA
  • Yuba College Marysville, CA
  • Setting
  • SMC Small City
  • Yuba College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • SMC 23,453
  • Yuba College 6,320
  • Type
  • SMC Public 2 Year
  • Yuba College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • SMC
  • Yuba College

Comparable Facts

Compare Santa Monica College in Santa Monica, CA with Yuba College in Marysville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Santa Monica College is larger than Yuba College based on total student enrollment (23,453 students vs. 6,320 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Santa Monica College is located in Santa Monica, CA (Small City setting); Yuba College is in Marysville, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Santa Monica College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Yuba College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Santa Monica College 27:1; Yuba College 21:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yuba College are 36% lower than at Santa Monica College ($16,580 vs. $25,908).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.5% higher at SMC than at Yuba College (about $2,500 more per year; $10,708 vs. $8,208).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Yuba College than at Santa Monica College (93% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Yuba College students is 15.6% larger than aid received by Santa Monica College students ($6,403 vs. $5,540).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both SMC and Yuba College.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SMC Aug 30, 2027.

Loans and repayment

  • More SMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Yuba College students, three years after graduation (45% vs. 30%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Santa Monica College
Yuba College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges