Salve Regina University vs. Austin College
Deciding between Salve Regina University and Austin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Salve Regina University
Austin College
-
Overview
- Salve Regina University
- Austin College
- Location
-
Salve Regina University Newport, RI
-
Austin College Sherman, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Salve Regina University Large Suburban
-
Austin College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Salve Regina University 2,791
-
Austin College 1,217
-
-
- Type
-
Salve Regina University Private 4 Year
-
Austin College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Salve Regina University #279
-
Austin College #198
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Salve Regina University Roman Catholic
-
Austin College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Salve Regina University Non-profit
-
Austin College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Salve Regina University salve.edu
-
Austin College austincollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Salve Regina University
-
Austin College
-
-
-
Cost
- Salve Regina University
- Austin College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Salve Regina University $50,100
-
Austin College $48,680
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Salve Regina University $50,100
-
Austin College $48,680
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Salve Regina University $18,550
-
Austin College $13,951
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Salve Regina University $38,307
-
Austin College $23,462
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Salve Regina University $32,350
-
Austin College $37,742
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Salve Regina University 100%
-
Austin College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Salve Regina University
- Austin College
- Applied
-
Salve Regina University 6,202
-
Austin College 5,282
-
-
- Admitted
-
Salve Regina University 4,228
-
Austin College 2,517
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Salve Regina University 68.2%
-
Austin College 47.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Salve Regina University 13.2%
-
Austin College 14.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Salve Regina University 1250
-
Austin College 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Salve Regina University 27
-
Austin College 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Salve Regina University 3.52
-
Austin College 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Salve Regina University A-
-
Austin College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Salve Regina University Difficult
-
Austin College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Salve Regina University Low
-
Austin College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Salve Regina University 26/29
-
Austin College 23/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Salve Regina University 1160/1330
-
Austin College 1100/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Salve Regina University Test optional
-
Austin College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Salve Regina University
-
Austin College Jul 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Salve Regina University
- Austin College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Salve Regina University 12:1
-
Austin College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Salve Regina University
- Business (23%)
- Education (18%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
Austin College
- Social Sciences (21%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Business (14%)
- History (9%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Salve Regina University
- Austin College
- Graduation Rate
-
Salve Regina University 73%
-
Austin College 75%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Salve Regina University $54,300
-
Austin College $54,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Salve Regina University 84%
-
Austin College 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Salve Regina University $27,000
-
Austin College $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Salve Regina University $279
-
Austin College $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Salve Regina University
- Austin College
- % Men
-
Salve Regina University 30%
-
Austin College 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Salve Regina University 70%
-
Austin College 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Salve Regina University Very Low
-
Austin College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Salve Regina University No
-
Austin College No
-
-
- % White
-
Salve Regina University 81%
-
Austin College 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Salve Regina University 1%
-
Austin College 13%
-
-
- % Black
-
Salve Regina University 2%
-
Austin College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Salve Regina University 6%
-
Austin College 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Salve Regina University 0%
-
Austin College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Salve Regina University 0%
-
Austin College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Salve Regina University 2%
-
Austin College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Salve Regina University 1%
-
Austin College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Salve Regina University 6%
-
Austin College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Salve Regina University
- Austin College
- % In-State
-
Salve Regina University 13%
-
Austin College 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Salve Regina University 85%
-
Austin College 7%
-
-
-
Campus
- Salve Regina University
- Austin College
- Campus Housing
-
Salve Regina University Yes
-
Austin College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Salve Regina University No
-
Austin College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Salve Regina University Yes
-
Austin College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Salve Regina University Yes
-
Austin College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Salve Regina University No
-
Austin College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Salve Regina University in Newport, RI with Austin College in Sherman, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Salve Regina University is larger than Austin College based on total student enrollment (2,791 students vs. 1,217 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Salve Regina University is located in Newport, RI (Large Suburban setting); Austin College is in Sherman, TX (Small City setting).
- Salve Regina University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Austin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Salve Regina University 12:1; Austin College 11:1.
Salve Regina University vs. Austin College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Salve Regina University or Austin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Austin College than Salve Regina University ($23,462 vs. $38,307).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Austin College are 24.8% lower than at Salve Regina University ($13,951 vs. $18,550).
- Salve Regina University is 2.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Austin College (about $1,420 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $48,680.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.9% higher at Salve Regina University than at Austin College (about $1,420 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $48,680.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Salve Regina University as at Austin College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Austin College students is 16.7% larger than aid received by Salve Regina University students ($37,742 vs. $32,350).
Salve Regina University vs. Austin College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Salve Regina University or Austin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Austin College and Salve Regina University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salve Regina University (1250) is 40 points higher than at Austin College (1210).
- Incoming Salve Regina University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Austin College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salve Regina University 1160/1330; Austin College 1100/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salve Regina University 26/29; Austin College 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salve Regina University - Test optional; Austin College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Austin College Jul 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Austin College students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Salve Regina University (3.52).
- Salve Regina University has a higher acceptance rate (68.2%) than Austin College (47.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.2% at Salve Regina University vs. 14.2% at Austin College.
Salve Regina University vs. Austin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Salve Regina University and Austin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Austin College's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than Salve Regina University's (73%).
- Graduates from Austin College earn a median of about $300 more per year than Salve Regina University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $54,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Austin College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Salve Regina University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Austin College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salve Regina University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Salve Regina University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Austin College students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.