Salem State University vs. UMass Dartmouth

Salem State University and University of Massachusetts Dartmouth side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Salem State University
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: UMass Dartmouth (90.6% admitted vs 95.9%). Typical SAT 1160 vs 1080.
  • Cheaper after aid: Salem State University. Average net price is $17,541 vs $21,094 at UMass Dartmouth.
  • Graduation: Salem State University 42% vs UMass Dartmouth 48%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Salem State University $44,400 vs UMass Dartmouth $49,000 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
UMass Dartmouth more selective
Salem State University95.9%
UMass Dartmouth90.6%
SAT range (middle 50%)
UMass Dartmouth higher
Salem State University990-1160
UMass Dartmouth1050-1270
Average net price
Salem State University $3,553 less
Salem State University$17,541
UMass Dartmouth$21,094
In-state tuition
Salem State University $3,274 less
Salem State University$12,338
UMass Dartmouth$15,612
Out-of-state tuition
Salem State University $13,036 less
Salem State University$19,531
UMass Dartmouth$32,567
Graduation rate
UMass Dartmouth +6 pts
Salem State University42%
UMass Dartmouth48%
Median earnings (10 years)
UMass Dartmouth +$4,600
Salem State University$44,400
UMass Dartmouth$49,000

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Salem State University and UMass Dartmouth with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Salem State University 7,953
  • UMass Dartmouth 10,669
  • Admitted
  • Salem State University 7,625
  • UMass Dartmouth 9,670
  • Acceptance rate
  • Salem State University 95.9%
  • UMass Dartmouth 90.6%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Salem State University 11.3%
  • UMass Dartmouth 13.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem State University 1080
  • UMass Dartmouth 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem State University
  • UMass Dartmouth 28
  • Average high school GPA
  • Salem State University 3.17
  • UMass Dartmouth 3.37
  • Typical high school grades
  • Salem State University B+
  • UMass Dartmouth B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Salem State University Very Easy
  • UMass Dartmouth Challenging
  • Applicant competition
  • Salem State University
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • SAT range
  • Salem State University 990-1160
  • UMass Dartmouth 1050-1270
  • ACT range
  • Salem State University
  • UMass Dartmouth 26-30
  • Submit test scores
  • Salem State University Test-free
  • UMass Dartmouth Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Salem State University $12,338
  • UMass Dartmouth $15,612
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Salem State University $19,531
  • UMass Dartmouth $32,567
  • Room & board
  • Salem State University $16,838
  • UMass Dartmouth $18,566
  • Average net price
  • Salem State University $17,541
  • UMass Dartmouth $21,094
  • Average grant aid
  • Salem State University $10,319
  • UMass Dartmouth $11,658
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Salem State University 98%
  • UMass Dartmouth 96%
  • Graduation rate
  • Salem State University 42%
  • UMass Dartmouth 48%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Salem State University $44,400
  • UMass Dartmouth $49,000
  • Making student loan payments
  • Salem State University 63%
  • UMass Dartmouth 67%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Salem State University $24,000
  • UMass Dartmouth $25,760
  • Median loan payment
  • Salem State University $248
  • UMass Dartmouth $266
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Salem State University 12:1
  • UMass Dartmouth 16:1
  • Popular majors
  • Salem State University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • UMass Dartmouth
    • Business (31%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Location
  • Salem State University Salem, MA
  • UMass Dartmouth North Dartmouth, MA
  • Setting
  • Salem State University Large Suburban
  • UMass Dartmouth Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem State University 6,230
  • UMass Dartmouth 7,968
  • Type
  • Salem State University Public 4 Year
  • UMass Dartmouth Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Salem State University #779
  • UMass Dartmouth #482

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with University of Massachusetts Dartmouth in North Dartmouth, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is larger than Salem State University based on total student enrollment (7,968 students vs. 6,230 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is in North Dartmouth, MA (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 16:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Salem State University are 9.3% lower than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth ($16,838 vs. $18,566).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 66.7% higher at UMass Dartmouth than at Salem State University (about $13,036 more per year; $32,567 vs. $19,531).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem State University than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (98% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Massachusetts Dartmouth students is 13% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($11,658 vs. $10,319).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Salem State University, test optional at UMass Dartmouth.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at UMass Dartmouth average a 3.37 high school GPA, 0.2 higher than at Salem State University (3.17).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 13.5% at UMass Dartmouth.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Salem State University graduates have a $1,760 lower median loan debt than UMass Dartmouth graduates ($24,000 vs. $25,760).
  • Among borrowers, Salem State University graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMass Dartmouth graduates ($248 vs. $266).
  • More UMass Dartmouth graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem State University students, three years after graduation (67% vs. 63%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Salem State University
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges