Salem State University vs. SUNY Cobleskill

Salem State University and SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Salem State University
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: SUNY Cobleskill (84% admitted vs 95.9%). Typical SAT 1080 vs 1080.
  • Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $17,541 at Salem State University vs $18,140 at SUNY Cobleskill. Salem State University in-state tuition is about $3,570 more per year.
  • Graduation: Salem State University 42% vs SUNY Cobleskill 35%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Salem State University $44,400 vs SUNY Cobleskill $37,900 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
SUNY Cobleskill more selective
Salem State University95.9%
SUNY Cobleskill84%
SAT range (middle 50%)
SUNY Cobleskill higher
Salem State University990-1160
SUNY Cobleskill990-1170
Average net price
About even
Salem State University$17,541
SUNY Cobleskill$18,140
In-state tuition
SUNY Cobleskill $3,570 less
Salem State University$12,338
SUNY Cobleskill$8,768
Out-of-state tuition
SUNY Cobleskill $853 less
Salem State University$19,531
SUNY Cobleskill$18,678
Graduation rate
Salem State University +7 pts
Salem State University42%
SUNY Cobleskill35%
Median earnings (10 years)
Salem State University +$6,500
Salem State University$44,400
SUNY Cobleskill$37,900

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Salem State University and SUNY Cobleskill with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Salem State University 7,953
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3,805
  • Admitted
  • Salem State University 7,625
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3,197
  • Acceptance rate
  • Salem State University 95.9%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 84%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Salem State University 11.3%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 19.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem State University 1080
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem State University
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Average high school GPA
  • Salem State University 3.17
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3.1
  • Typical high school grades
  • Salem State University B+
  • SUNY Cobleskill B
  • Admissions standards
  • Salem State University Very Easy
  • SUNY Cobleskill Very Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Salem State University
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • SAT range
  • Salem State University 990-1160
  • SUNY Cobleskill 990-1170
  • ACT range
  • Salem State University
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Submit test scores
  • Salem State University Test-free
  • SUNY Cobleskill Test-free
  • Application deadline
  • Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Salem State University $12,338
  • SUNY Cobleskill $8,768
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Salem State University $19,531
  • SUNY Cobleskill $18,678
  • Room & board
  • Salem State University $16,838
  • SUNY Cobleskill $16,738
  • Average net price
  • Salem State University $17,541
  • SUNY Cobleskill $18,140
  • Average grant aid
  • Salem State University $10,319
  • SUNY Cobleskill $9,183
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Salem State University 98%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 87%
  • Graduation rate
  • Salem State University 42%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 35%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Salem State University $44,400
  • SUNY Cobleskill $37,900
  • Making student loan payments
  • Salem State University 63%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 59%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Salem State University $24,000
  • SUNY Cobleskill $17,359
  • Median loan payment
  • Salem State University $248
  • SUNY Cobleskill $179
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Salem State University 12:1
  • SUNY Cobleskill 15:1
  • Popular majors
  • Salem State University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • SUNY Cobleskill
    • Agriculture (37%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Location
  • Salem State University Salem, MA
  • SUNY Cobleskill Cobleskill, NY
  • Setting
  • Salem State University Large Suburban
  • SUNY Cobleskill Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem State University 6,230
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1,988
  • Type
  • Salem State University Public 4 Year
  • SUNY Cobleskill Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Salem State University #779
  • SUNY Cobleskill #812

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill in Cobleskill, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Salem State University is larger than SUNY Cobleskill based on total student enrollment (6,230 students vs. 1,988 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is in Cobleskill, NY (Distant Town setting).
  • Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill 15:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill are 0.6% lower than at Salem State University ($16,738 vs. $16,838).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.6% higher at Salem State University than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (about $853 more per year; $19,531 vs. $18,678).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem State University than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (98% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem State University students is 12.4% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill students ($10,319 vs. $9,183).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at both Salem State University and SUNY Cobleskill.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Salem State University average a 3.17 high school GPA, 0.07 higher than at SUNY Cobleskill (3.1).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 19.3% at SUNY Cobleskill.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill graduates have a $6,641 lower median loan debt than Salem State University graduates ($17,359 vs. $24,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Cobleskill graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem State University graduates ($179 vs. $248).
  • More Salem State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Cobleskill students, three years after graduation (63% vs. 59%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Salem State University
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges