Salem State University vs. RU
Salem State University and Radford University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: RU (89.5% admitted vs 95.9%). Typical SAT 1050 vs 1080.
- Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $17,541 at Salem State University vs $16,749 at RU. RU in-state tuition is about $210 more per year.
- Graduation: Salem State University 42% vs RU 56%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Salem State University $44,400 vs RU $47,400 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Salem State University and RU with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Salem State University My Chances
-
RU My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Salem State University 7,953
-
RU 10,960
-
-
- Admitted
-
Salem State University 7,625
-
RU 9,813
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Salem State University 95.9%
-
RU 89.5%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Salem State University 11.3%
-
RU 14.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Salem State University 1080
-
RU 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Salem State University
-
RU 22
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Salem State University 3.17
-
RU 3.31
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Salem State University B+
-
RU B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Salem State University Very Easy
-
RU Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Salem State University
-
RU
-
-
- SAT range
-
Salem State University 990-1160
-
RU 940-1160
-
-
- ACT range
-
Salem State University
-
RU 19-26
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Salem State University Test-free
-
RU Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
-
RU
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Salem State University $12,338
-
RU $12,548
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Salem State University $19,531
-
RU $25,633
-
-
- Room & board
-
Salem State University $16,838
-
RU $12,504
-
-
- Average net price
-
Salem State University $17,541
-
RU $16,749
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Salem State University $10,319
-
RU $11,870
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Salem State University 98%
-
RU 94%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Salem State University 42%
-
RU 56%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Salem State University $44,400
-
RU $47,400
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Salem State University 63%
-
RU 70%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Salem State University $24,000
-
RU $23,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Salem State University $248
-
RU $237
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Salem State University 12:1
-
RU 14:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Salem State University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
RU
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Communication (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Salem State University Salem State University
- Location
-
Salem State University Salem, MA
-
RU Radford, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Salem State University Large Suburban
-
RU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Salem State University 6,230
-
RU 7,812
-
-
- Type
-
Salem State University Public 4 Year
-
RU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Salem State University #779
-
RU #507
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with Radford University in Radford, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Radford University is larger than Salem State University based on total student enrollment (7,812 students vs. 6,230 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); Radford University is in Radford, VA (Distant Town setting).
- Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Radford University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; Radford University 14:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Radford University are 25.7% lower than at Salem State University ($12,504 vs. $16,838).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.2% higher at RU than at Salem State University (about $6,102 more per year; $25,633 vs. $19,531).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem State University than at Radford University (98% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Radford University students is 15% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($11,870 vs. $10,319).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Salem State University, test optional at RU.
- Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at RU average a 3.31 high school GPA, 0.14 higher than at Salem State University (3.17).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 14.4% at RU.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Radford University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Salem State University graduates ($23,000 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, RU graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem State University graduates ($237 vs. $248).
- More RU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem State University students, three years after graduation (70% vs. 63%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Salem State University
Radford University