Salem State University vs. Neumann
Salem State University and Neumann University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Neumann (81.3% admitted vs 95.9%). Typical SAT 1000 vs 1080.
- Cheaper after aid: Salem State University. Average net price is $17,541 vs $28,469 at Neumann.
- Graduation: Salem State University 42% vs Neumann 55%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Salem State University $44,400 vs Neumann $44,600 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Salem State University and Neumann with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Salem State University My Chances
-
Neumann My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Salem State University 7,953
-
Neumann 4,215
-
-
- Admitted
-
Salem State University 7,625
-
Neumann 3,426
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Salem State University 95.9%
-
Neumann 81.3%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Salem State University 11.3%
-
Neumann 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Salem State University 1080
-
Neumann 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Salem State University
-
Neumann 20
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Salem State University 3.17
-
Neumann 3.23
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Salem State University B+
-
Neumann B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Salem State University Very Easy
-
Neumann Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Salem State University
-
Neumann
-
-
- SAT range
-
Salem State University 990-1160
-
Neumann 905-1085
-
-
- ACT range
-
Salem State University
-
Neumann 17-24
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Salem State University Test-free
-
Neumann Test-free
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
-
Neumann Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Salem State University $12,338
-
Neumann $39,100
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Salem State University $19,531
-
Neumann $39,100
-
-
- Room & board
-
Salem State University $16,838
-
Neumann $15,840
-
-
- Average net price
-
Salem State University $17,541
-
Neumann $28,469
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Salem State University $10,319
-
Neumann $28,711
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Salem State University 98%
-
Neumann 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Salem State University 42%
-
Neumann 55%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Salem State University $44,400
-
Neumann $44,600
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Salem State University 63%
-
Neumann 57%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Salem State University $24,000
-
Neumann $27,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Salem State University $248
-
Neumann $279
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Salem State University 12:1
-
Neumann 13:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Salem State University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Neumann
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Business (15%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Salem State University Salem State University
- Neumann Neumann University
- Location
-
Salem State University Salem, MA
-
Neumann Aston, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Salem State University Large Suburban
-
Neumann Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Salem State University 6,230
-
Neumann 2,244
-
-
- Type
-
Salem State University Public 4 Year
-
Neumann Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Salem State University #779
-
Neumann #777
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with Neumann University in Aston, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Salem State University is larger than Neumann based on total student enrollment (6,230 students vs. 2,244 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); Neumann University is in Aston, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Neumann University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; Neumann University 13:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Neumann University are 5.9% lower than at Salem State University ($15,840 vs. $16,838).
- Out-of-state tuition is 100.2% higher at Neumann than at Salem State University (about $19,569 more per year; $39,100 vs. $19,531).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Neumann University than at Salem State University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Neumann University students is 178.2% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($28,711 vs. $10,319).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at both Salem State University and Neumann.
- Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027; Neumann Aug 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Neumann average a 3.23 high school GPA, 0.06 higher than at Salem State University (3.17).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 10.2% at Neumann.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Salem State University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Neumann graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Salem State University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Neumann graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More Salem State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Neumann students, three years after graduation (63% vs. 57%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Salem State University