Salem State University vs. Morrisville
Deciding between Salem State University and SUNY Morrisville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Salem State University
SUNY Morrisville
-
Overview
- Salem State University
- Morrisville
- Location
-
Salem State University Salem, MA
-
Morrisville Morrisville, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Salem State University Large Suburban
-
Morrisville Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Salem State University 6,230
-
Morrisville 2,186
-
-
- Type
-
Salem State University Public 4 Year
-
Morrisville Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Salem State University #779
-
Morrisville #751
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Salem State University -
-
Morrisville -
-
-
- Status
-
Salem State University Non-profit
-
Morrisville Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Salem State University salemstate.edu
-
Morrisville morrisville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Salem State University
-
Morrisville
-
-
-
Cost
- Salem State University
- Morrisville
- Tuition (In State)
-
Salem State University $12,338
-
Morrisville $8,825
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Salem State University $19,531
-
Morrisville $19,245
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Salem State University $16,838
-
Morrisville $16,486
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Salem State University $17,541
-
Morrisville $15,960
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Salem State University $10,319
-
Morrisville $10,530
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Salem State University 98%
-
Morrisville 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Salem State University
- Morrisville
- Applied
-
Salem State University 7,953
-
Morrisville 5,819
-
-
- Admitted
-
Salem State University 7,625
-
Morrisville 5,327
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Salem State University 95.9%
-
Morrisville 91.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Salem State University 11.3%
-
Morrisville 14.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Salem State University 1080
-
Morrisville 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Salem State University
-
Morrisville
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Salem State University 3.17
-
Morrisville 2.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Salem State University B+
-
Morrisville B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Salem State University Very Easy
-
Morrisville Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Salem State University
-
Morrisville
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Salem State University
-
Morrisville
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Salem State University 990/1160
-
Morrisville 990/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Salem State University Test-free
-
Morrisville Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
-
Morrisville Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Salem State University
- Morrisville
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Salem State University 12:1
-
Morrisville 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Salem State University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Morrisville
- Agriculture (19%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Salem State University
- Morrisville
- Graduation Rate
-
Salem State University 42%
-
Morrisville 31%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Salem State University $44,400
-
Morrisville $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Salem State University 63%
-
Morrisville 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Salem State University $24,000
-
Morrisville $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Salem State University $248
-
Morrisville $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Salem State University
- Morrisville
- % Men
-
Salem State University 33%
-
Morrisville 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Salem State University 67%
-
Morrisville 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Salem State University Medium
-
Morrisville Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Salem State University No
-
Morrisville No
-
-
- % White
-
Salem State University 68%
-
Morrisville 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Salem State University 3%
-
Morrisville 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Salem State University 9%
-
Morrisville 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Salem State University 12%
-
Morrisville 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Salem State University 0%
-
Morrisville 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Salem State University 0%
-
Morrisville 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Salem State University 3%
-
Morrisville 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Salem State University 3%
-
Morrisville 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Salem State University 2%
-
Morrisville 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Salem State University
- Morrisville
- % In-State
-
Salem State University 86%
-
Morrisville 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Salem State University 11%
-
Morrisville 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Salem State University
- Morrisville
- Campus Housing
-
Salem State University Yes
-
Morrisville Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Salem State University No
-
Morrisville No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Salem State University Yes
-
Morrisville Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Salem State University No
-
Morrisville No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Salem State University Yes
-
Morrisville Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with SUNY Morrisville in Morrisville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Salem State University is larger than Morrisville based on total student enrollment (6,230 students vs. 2,186 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); SUNY Morrisville is in Morrisville, NY (Distant Rural setting).
- Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Morrisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; SUNY Morrisville 14:1.
Salem State University vs. Morrisville Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Salem State University or Morrisville? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Morrisville than Salem State University ($15,960 vs. $17,541).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Morrisville are 2.1% lower than at Salem State University ($16,486 vs. $16,838).
- Salem State University is 39.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morrisville (about $3,513 more per year; $12,338.00 vs. $8,825.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.5% higher at Salem State University than at SUNY Morrisville (about $286 more per year; $19,531.00 vs. $19,245.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem State University than at SUNY Morrisville (98% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY Morrisville students is 2% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($10,530 vs. $10,319).
Salem State University vs. Morrisville Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Salem State University or Morrisville? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Morrisville and Salem State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY Morrisville (1110) is 30 points higher than at Salem State University (1080).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem State University 990/1160; SUNY Morrisville 990/1230.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salem State University - Test-free; Morrisville - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027; Morrisville Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Salem State University students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.17) than students at Morrisville (2.7).
- Salem State University has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than Morrisville (91.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 14.5% at Morrisville.
Salem State University vs. Morrisville Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Salem State University and Morrisville? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Salem State University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than SUNY Morrisville's (31%).
- Graduates from Salem State University earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than Morrisville graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,400 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Morrisville graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Salem State University graduates ($20,000 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, Morrisville graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem State University graduates ($206 vs. $248).
- More Salem State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morrisville students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.