Salem State University vs. Montclair State University

Salem State University and Montclair State University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Salem State University
Montclair State University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Montclair State University (87.9% admitted vs 95.9%). Typical SAT 1060 vs 1080.
  • Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $17,541 at Salem State University vs $17,669 at Montclair State University. Montclair State University in-state tuition is about $3,574 more per year.
  • Graduation: Salem State University 42% vs Montclair State University 62%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Salem State University $44,400 vs Montclair State University $51,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Montclair State University more selective
Salem State University95.9%
Montclair State University87.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Montclair State University higher
Salem State University990-1160
Montclair State University910-1210
Average net price
About even
Salem State University$17,541
Montclair State University$17,669
In-state tuition
Salem State University $3,574 less
Salem State University$12,338
Montclair State University$15,912
Out-of-state tuition
Salem State University $6,491 less
Salem State University$19,531
Montclair State University$26,022
Graduation rate
Montclair State University +20 pts
Salem State University42%
Montclair State University62%
Median earnings (10 years)
Montclair State University +$6,700
Salem State University$44,400
Montclair State University$51,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Salem State University and Montclair State University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Salem State University 7,953
  • Montclair State University 26,257
  • Admitted
  • Salem State University 7,625
  • Montclair State University 23,076
  • Acceptance rate
  • Salem State University 95.9%
  • Montclair State University 87.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Salem State University 11.3%
  • Montclair State University 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem State University 1080
  • Montclair State University 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem State University
  • Montclair State University
  • Average high school GPA
  • Salem State University 3.17
  • Montclair State University 3.3
  • Typical high school grades
  • Salem State University B+
  • Montclair State University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Salem State University Very Easy
  • Montclair State University Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Salem State University
  • Montclair State University
  • SAT range
  • Salem State University 990-1160
  • Montclair State University 910-1210
  • ACT range
  • Salem State University
  • Montclair State University
  • Submit test scores
  • Salem State University Test-free
  • Montclair State University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
  • Montclair State University
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Salem State University $12,338
  • Montclair State University $15,912
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Salem State University $19,531
  • Montclair State University $26,022
  • Room & board
  • Salem State University $16,838
  • Montclair State University $16,730
  • Average net price
  • Salem State University $17,541
  • Montclair State University $17,669
  • Average grant aid
  • Salem State University $10,319
  • Montclair State University $12,341
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Salem State University 98%
  • Montclair State University 84%
  • Graduation rate
  • Salem State University 42%
  • Montclair State University 62%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Salem State University $44,400
  • Montclair State University $51,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • Salem State University 63%
  • Montclair State University 67%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Salem State University $24,000
  • Montclair State University $22,999
  • Median loan payment
  • Salem State University $248
  • Montclair State University $237
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Salem State University 12:1
  • Montclair State University 18:1
  • Popular majors
  • Salem State University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Montclair State University
    • Work and Family Studies (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Location
  • Salem State University Salem, MA
  • Montclair State University Montclair, NJ
  • Setting
  • Salem State University Large Suburban
  • Montclair State University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem State University 6,230
  • Montclair State University 23,375
  • Type
  • Salem State University Public 4 Year
  • Montclair State University Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Salem State University #779
  • Montclair State University #652

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with Montclair State University in Montclair, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Montclair State University is larger than Salem State University based on total student enrollment (23,375 students vs. 6,230 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); Montclair State University is in Montclair, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
  • Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Montclair State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; Montclair State University 18:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montclair State University are 0.6% lower than at Salem State University ($16,730 vs. $16,838).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 33.2% higher at Montclair State University than at Salem State University (about $6,491 more per year; $26,022 vs. $19,531).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem State University than at Montclair State University (98% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Montclair State University students is 19.6% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($12,341 vs. $10,319).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Salem State University, test optional at Montclair State University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Montclair State University average a 3.3 high school GPA, 0.13 higher than at Salem State University (3.17).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 18.2% at Montclair State University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have a $1,001 lower median loan debt than Salem State University graduates ($22,999 vs. $24,000).
  • Among borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem State University graduates ($237 vs. $248).
  • More Montclair State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem State University students, three years after graduation (67% vs. 63%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Salem State University
Montclair State University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges