Salem State University vs. Lander University
Salem State University and Lander University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Lander University (81.3% admitted vs 95.9%). Typical SAT 1060 vs 1080.
- Cheaper after aid: Lander University. Average net price is $15,520 vs $17,541 at Salem State University.
- Graduation: Salem State University 42% vs Lander University 37%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Salem State University $44,400 vs Lander University $37,000 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Salem State University and Lander University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Salem State University My Chances
-
Lander University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Salem State University 7,953
-
Lander University 4,565
-
-
- Admitted
-
Salem State University 7,625
-
Lander University 3,712
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Salem State University 95.9%
-
Lander University 81.3%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Salem State University 11.3%
-
Lander University 22.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Salem State University 1080
-
Lander University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Salem State University
-
Lander University 19
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Salem State University 3.17
-
Lander University 3.66
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Salem State University B+
-
Lander University A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Salem State University Very Easy
-
Lander University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Salem State University
-
Lander University
-
-
- SAT range
-
Salem State University 990-1160
-
Lander University 950-1178
-
-
- ACT range
-
Salem State University
-
Lander University 16-23
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Salem State University Test-free
-
Lander University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
-
Lander University
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Salem State University $12,338
-
Lander University $11,700
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Salem State University $19,531
-
Lander University $21,300
-
-
- Room & board
-
Salem State University $16,838
-
Lander University $12,100
-
-
- Average net price
-
Salem State University $17,541
-
Lander University $15,520
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Salem State University $10,319
-
Lander University $12,232
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Salem State University 98%
-
Lander University 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Salem State University 42%
-
Lander University 37%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Salem State University $44,400
-
Lander University $37,000
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Salem State University 63%
-
Lander University 46%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Salem State University $24,000
-
Lander University $27,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Salem State University $248
-
Lander University $279
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Salem State University 12:1
-
Lander University 18:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Salem State University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Lander University
- Business (23%)
- Education (16%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Salem State University Salem State University
- Lander University Lander University
- Location
-
Salem State University Salem, MA
-
Lander University Greenwood, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Salem State University Large Suburban
-
Lander University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Salem State University 6,230
-
Lander University 4,378
-
-
- Type
-
Salem State University Public 4 Year
-
Lander University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Salem State University #779
-
Lander University #999
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with Lander University in Greenwood, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Salem State University is larger than Lander University based on total student enrollment (6,230 students vs. 4,378 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); Lander University is in Greenwood, SC (Distant Town setting).
- Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lander University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; Lander University 18:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lander University are 28.1% lower than at Salem State University ($12,100 vs. $16,838).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.1% higher at Lander University than at Salem State University (about $1,769 more per year; $21,300 vs. $19,531).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lander University than at Salem State University (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lander University students is 18.5% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($12,232 vs. $10,319).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Salem State University, test optional at Lander University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Lander University average a 3.66 high school GPA, 0.49 higher than at Salem State University (3.17).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 22.7% at Lander University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Salem State University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Lander University graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Salem State University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lander University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More Salem State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lander University students, three years after graduation (63% vs. 46%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Salem State University
Lander University