Salem State University vs. KSC
Salem State University and Keene State College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: KSC (90.3% admitted vs 95.9%). Typical SAT 1070 vs 1080.
- Cheaper after aid: Salem State University. Average net price is $17,541 vs $19,997 at KSC.
- Graduation: Salem State University 42% vs KSC 57%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Salem State University $44,400 vs KSC $44,400 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Salem State University and KSC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Salem State University My Chances
-
KSC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Salem State University 7,953
-
KSC 5,314
-
-
- Admitted
-
Salem State University 7,625
-
KSC 4,800
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Salem State University 95.9%
-
KSC 90.3%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Salem State University 11.3%
-
KSC 14.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Salem State University 1080
-
KSC 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Salem State University
-
KSC 24
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Salem State University 3.17
-
KSC 3.1
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Salem State University B+
-
KSC B
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Salem State University Very Easy
-
KSC Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Salem State University
-
KSC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Salem State University 990-1160
-
KSC 970-1170
-
-
- ACT range
-
Salem State University
-
KSC 24-25
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Salem State University Test-free
-
KSC Test-free
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
-
KSC Dec 1, 2026
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Salem State University $12,338
-
KSC $14,784
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Salem State University $19,531
-
KSC $26,840
-
-
- Room & board
-
Salem State University $16,838
-
KSC $13,766
-
-
- Average net price
-
Salem State University $17,541
-
KSC $19,997
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Salem State University $10,319
-
KSC $12,302
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Salem State University 98%
-
KSC 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Salem State University 42%
-
KSC 57%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Salem State University $44,400
-
KSC $44,400
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Salem State University 63%
-
KSC 76%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Salem State University $24,000
-
KSC $26,295
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Salem State University $248
-
KSC $271
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Salem State University 12:1
-
KSC 17:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Salem State University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
KSC
- Education (16%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Salem State University Salem State University
- Location
-
Salem State University Salem, MA
-
KSC Keene, NH
-
-
- Setting
-
Salem State University Large Suburban
-
KSC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Salem State University 6,230
-
KSC 2,848
-
-
- Type
-
Salem State University Public 4 Year
-
KSC Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Salem State University #779
-
KSC #769
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with Keene State College in Keene, NH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Salem State University is larger than KSC based on total student enrollment (6,230 students vs. 2,848 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); Keene State College is in Keene, NH (Distant Town setting).
- Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Keene State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; Keene State College 17:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Keene State College are 18.2% lower than at Salem State University ($13,766 vs. $16,838).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.4% higher at KSC than at Salem State University (about $7,309 more per year; $26,840 vs. $19,531).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Keene State College than at Salem State University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Keene State College students is 19.2% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($12,302 vs. $10,319).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at both Salem State University and KSC.
- Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027; KSC Dec 1, 2026.
- Enrolled first-year students at Salem State University average a 3.17 high school GPA, 0.07 higher than at KSC (3.1).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 14.5% at KSC.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Salem State University graduates have a $2,295 lower median loan debt than KSC graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,295).
- Among borrowers, Salem State University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than KSC graduates ($248 vs. $271).
- More KSC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem State University students, three years after graduation (76% vs. 63%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Salem State University
Keene State College