Salem State University vs. Kean
Salem State University and Kean University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Kean (75.9% admitted vs 95.9%). Typical SAT 1040 vs 1080.
- Cheaper after aid: Kean. Average net price is $12,708 vs $17,541 at Salem State University.
- Graduation: Salem State University 42% vs Kean 49%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Salem State University $44,400 vs Kean $46,400 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Salem State University and Kean with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Salem State University My Chances
-
Kean My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Salem State University 7,953
-
Kean 13,936
-
-
- Admitted
-
Salem State University 7,625
-
Kean 10,578
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Salem State University 95.9%
-
Kean 75.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Salem State University 11.3%
-
Kean 18.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Salem State University 1080
-
Kean 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Salem State University
-
Kean
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Salem State University 3.17
-
Kean 3.2
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Salem State University B+
-
Kean B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Salem State University Very Easy
-
Kean Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Salem State University
-
Kean
-
-
- SAT range
-
Salem State University 990-1160
-
Kean 930-1150
-
-
- ACT range
-
Salem State University
-
Kean
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Salem State University Test-free
-
Kean Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
-
Kean Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Salem State University $12,338
-
Kean $14,299
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Salem State University $19,531
-
Kean $22,446
-
-
- Room & board
-
Salem State University $16,838
-
Kean $18,264
-
-
- Average net price
-
Salem State University $17,541
-
Kean $12,708
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Salem State University $10,319
-
Kean $15,048
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Salem State University 98%
-
Kean 90%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Salem State University 42%
-
Kean 49%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Salem State University $44,400
-
Kean $46,400
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Salem State University 63%
-
Kean 52%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Salem State University $24,000
-
Kean $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Salem State University $248
-
Kean $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Salem State University 12:1
-
Kean 17:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Salem State University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Kean
- Business (22%)
- Education (19%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Salem State University Salem State University
- Kean Kean University
- Location
-
Salem State University Salem, MA
-
Kean Union, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Salem State University Large Suburban
-
Kean Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Salem State University 6,230
-
Kean 13,905
-
-
- Type
-
Salem State University Public 4 Year
-
Kean Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Salem State University #779
-
Kean #741
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with Kean University in Union, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Kean University is larger than Salem State University based on total student enrollment (13,905 students vs. 6,230 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); Kean University is in Union, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kean University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; Kean University 17:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Salem State University are 7.8% lower than at Kean University ($16,838 vs. $18,264).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.9% higher at Kean than at Salem State University (about $2,915 more per year; $22,446 vs. $19,531).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem State University than at Kean University (98% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kean University students is 45.8% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($15,048 vs. $10,319).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Salem State University, test optional at Kean.
- Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027; Kean Aug 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Kean average a 3.2 high school GPA, 0.03 higher than at Salem State University (3.17).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 18.7% at Kean.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Salem State University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Kean graduates ($24,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Salem State University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kean graduates ($248 vs. $258).
- More Salem State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kean students, three years after graduation (63% vs. 52%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Salem State University
Kean University