Salem State University vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus

Salem State University and Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Salem State University
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus (90.8% admitted vs 95.9%). Typical SAT 1080 vs 1080.
  • Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $17,541 at Salem State University vs $17,626 at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus. Salem State University in-state tuition is about $958 more per year.
  • Graduation: Salem State University 42% vs Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 52%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Salem State University $44,400 vs Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $42,200 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus more selective
Salem State University95.9%
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus90.8%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus higher
Salem State University990-1160
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus970-1180
Average net price
About even
Salem State University$17,541
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus$17,626
In-state tuition
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $958 less
Salem State University$12,338
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus$11,380
Out-of-state tuition
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $3,234 less
Salem State University$19,531
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus$16,297
Graduation rate
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus +10 pts
Salem State University42%
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus52%
Median earnings (10 years)
Salem State University +$2,200
Salem State University$44,400
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus$42,200

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Salem State University and Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Admission chances
  • Salem State University My Chances
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus My Chances
  • Applied
  • Salem State University 7,953
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 8,238
  • Admitted
  • Salem State University 7,625
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 7,478
  • Acceptance rate
  • Salem State University 95.9%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 90.8%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Salem State University 11.3%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 24%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem State University 1080
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem State University
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23
  • Average high school GPA
  • Salem State University 3.17
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3.39
  • Typical high school grades
  • Salem State University B+
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Salem State University Very Easy
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Moderate
  • Applicant competition
  • Salem State University
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • SAT range
  • Salem State University 990-1160
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 970-1180
  • ACT range
  • Salem State University
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 20-27
  • Submit test scores
  • Salem State University Test-free
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Salem State University $12,338
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $11,380
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Salem State University $19,531
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $16,297
  • Room & board
  • Salem State University $16,838
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $13,286
  • Average net price
  • Salem State University $17,541
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $17,626
  • Average grant aid
  • Salem State University $10,319
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $9,154
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Salem State University 98%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • Salem State University 42%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 52%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Salem State University $44,400
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $42,200
  • Making student loan payments
  • Salem State University 63%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 64%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Salem State University $24,000
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $27,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Salem State University $248
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $279
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Salem State University 12:1
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23:1
  • Popular majors
  • Salem State University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
    • Business (25%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Location
  • Salem State University Salem, MA
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Indiana, PA
  • Setting
  • Salem State University Large Suburban
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem State University 6,230
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 9,073
  • Type
  • Salem State University Public 4 Year
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Salem State University #779
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus #853

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus in Indiana, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is larger than Salem State University based on total student enrollment (9,073 students vs. 6,230 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is in Indiana, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 23:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus are 21.1% lower than at Salem State University ($13,286 vs. $16,838).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.8% higher at Salem State University than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (about $3,234 more per year; $19,531 vs. $16,297).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus than at Salem State University (99% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem State University students is 12.7% larger than aid received by Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus students ($10,319 vs. $9,154).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Salem State University, test optional at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus average a 3.39 high school GPA, 0.22 higher than at Salem State University (3.17).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 24% at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Salem State University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Salem State University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem State University students, three years after graduation (64% vs. 63%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Salem State University
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges