Salem State University vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent

Salem State University and University of Mount Saint Vincent side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Salem State University
University of Mount Saint Vincent

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: University of Mount Saint Vincent (85.1% admitted vs 95.9%). Typical SAT 1090 vs 1080.
  • Cheaper after aid: Salem State University. Average net price is $17,541 vs $22,808 at University of Mount Saint Vincent.
  • Graduation: Salem State University 42% vs University of Mount Saint Vincent 57%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Salem State University $44,400 vs University of Mount Saint Vincent $56,400 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
University of Mount Saint Vincent more selective
Salem State University95.9%
University of Mount Saint Vincent85.1%
SAT range (middle 50%)
University of Mount Saint Vincent higher
Salem State University990-1160
University of Mount Saint Vincent1011-1178
Average net price
Salem State University $5,267 less
Salem State University$17,541
University of Mount Saint Vincent$22,808
In-state tuition
Salem State University $32,202 less
Salem State University$12,338
University of Mount Saint Vincent$44,540
Out-of-state tuition
Salem State University $25,009 less
Salem State University$19,531
University of Mount Saint Vincent$44,540
Graduation rate
University of Mount Saint Vincent +15 pts
Salem State University42%
University of Mount Saint Vincent57%
Median earnings (10 years)
University of Mount Saint Vincent +$12,000
Salem State University$44,400
University of Mount Saint Vincent$56,400

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Salem State University and University of Mount Saint Vincent with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Salem State University 7,953
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,546
  • Admitted
  • Salem State University 7,625
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,018
  • Acceptance rate
  • Salem State University 95.9%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 85.1%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Salem State University 11.3%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem State University 1080
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem State University
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
  • Average high school GPA
  • Salem State University 3.17
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 3.14
  • Typical high school grades
  • Salem State University B+
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent B
  • Admissions standards
  • Salem State University Very Easy
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Very Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Salem State University
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
  • SAT range
  • Salem State University 990-1160
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 1011-1178
  • ACT range
  • Salem State University
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
  • Submit test scores
  • Salem State University Test-free
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Salem State University $12,338
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $44,540
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Salem State University $19,531
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $44,540
  • Room & board
  • Salem State University $16,838
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $14,900
  • Average net price
  • Salem State University $17,541
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $22,808
  • Average grant aid
  • Salem State University $10,319
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $31,362
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Salem State University 98%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 93%
  • Graduation rate
  • Salem State University 42%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 57%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Salem State University $44,400
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $56,400
  • Making student loan payments
  • Salem State University 63%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 58%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Salem State University $24,000
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $27,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Salem State University $248
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $279
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Salem State University 12:1
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 12:1
  • Popular majors
  • Salem State University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
    • Health Professions (34%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Location
  • Salem State University Salem, MA
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Bronx, NY
  • Setting
  • Salem State University Large Suburban
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem State University 6,230
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,774
  • Type
  • Salem State University Public 4 Year
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Salem State University #779
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent #661

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with University of Mount Saint Vincent in Bronx, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Salem State University is larger than University of Mount Saint Vincent based on total student enrollment (6,230 students vs. 3,774 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); University of Mount Saint Vincent is in Bronx, NY (Large City setting).
  • Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Saint Vincent is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; University of Mount Saint Vincent 12:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Saint Vincent are 11.5% lower than at Salem State University ($14,900 vs. $16,838).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 128% higher at University of Mount Saint Vincent than at Salem State University (about $25,009 more per year; $44,540 vs. $19,531).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem State University than at University of Mount Saint Vincent (98% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Saint Vincent students is 203.9% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($31,362 vs. $10,319).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Salem State University, test optional at University of Mount Saint Vincent.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Salem State University average a 3.17 high school GPA, 0.03 higher than at University of Mount Saint Vincent (3.14).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 13.6% at University of Mount Saint Vincent.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Salem State University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Salem State University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Salem State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Mount Saint Vincent students, three years after graduation (63% vs. 58%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Salem State University
University of Mount Saint Vincent
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges