Salem State University vs. Cedar Crest College

Deciding between Salem State University and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Salem State University
Cedar Crest College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Salem State University Salem, MA
  • Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
  • Setting
  • Salem State University Large Suburban
  • Cedar Crest College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem State University 6,230
  • Cedar Crest College 1,290
  • Type
  • Salem State University Public 4 Year
  • Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Salem State University #779
  • Cedar Crest College #538
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Salem State University -
  • Cedar Crest College -
  • Status
  • Salem State University Non-profit
  • Cedar Crest College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Salem State University
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Salem State University $12,338
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Salem State University $19,531
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • Room & Board
  • Salem State University $16,838
  • Cedar Crest College $13,406
  • Average Net Price
  • Salem State University $17,541
  • Cedar Crest College $23,691
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Salem State University $10,319
  • Cedar Crest College $33,323
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Salem State University 98%
  • Cedar Crest College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Salem State University 7,953
  • Cedar Crest College 1,362
  • Admitted
  • Salem State University 7,625
  • Cedar Crest College 1,145
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Salem State University 95.9%
  • Cedar Crest College 84.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Salem State University 11.3%
  • Cedar Crest College 13.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem State University 1080
  • Cedar Crest College 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem State University
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Salem State University 3.17
  • Cedar Crest College 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Salem State University B+
  • Cedar Crest College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Salem State University Very Easy
  • Cedar Crest College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Salem State University
  • Cedar Crest College
  • ACT Range
  • Salem State University
  • Cedar Crest College
  • SAT Range
  • Salem State University 990/1160
  • Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Salem State University Test-free
  • Cedar Crest College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Salem State University 12:1
  • Cedar Crest College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Salem State University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Cedar Crest College
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Salem State University 42%
  • Cedar Crest College 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Salem State University $44,400
  • Cedar Crest College $47,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Salem State University 63%
  • Cedar Crest College 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Salem State University $24,000
  • Cedar Crest College $27,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Salem State University $248
  • Cedar Crest College $286
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Salem State University 33%
  • Cedar Crest College 11%
  • % Women
  • Salem State University 67%
  • Cedar Crest College 89%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Salem State University Medium
  • Cedar Crest College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Salem State University No
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • % White
  • Salem State University 68%
  • Cedar Crest College 62%
  • % Asian
  • Salem State University 3%
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • % Black
  • Salem State University 9%
  • Cedar Crest College 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Salem State University 12%
  • Cedar Crest College 15%
  • % Native American
  • Salem State University 0%
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Salem State University 0%
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Salem State University 3%
  • Cedar Crest College 1%
  • % International
  • Salem State University 3%
  • Cedar Crest College 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Salem State University 2%
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Salem State University 86%
  • Cedar Crest College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Salem State University 11%
  • Cedar Crest College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Salem State University Yes
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Salem State University No
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Salem State University Yes
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Salem State University No
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Salem State University Yes
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • Learn More
  • Salem State University Details
  • Cedar Crest College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Salem State University is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (6,230 students vs. 1,290 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.

Salem State University vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Salem State University or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem State University than Cedar Crest College ($17,541 vs. $23,691).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 20.4% lower than at Salem State University ($13,406 vs. $16,838).
  • Cedar Crest College is 275.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Salem State University (about $33,976 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $12,338.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 137.1% higher at Cedar Crest College than at Salem State University (about $26,783 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $19,531.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cedar Crest College than at Salem State University (99% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 222.9% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($33,323 vs. $10,319).

Salem State University vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Salem State University or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and Salem State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cedar Crest College (1120) is 40 points higher than at Salem State University (1080).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem State University 990/1160; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salem State University - Test-free; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Cedar Crest College students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Salem State University (3.17).
  • Salem State University has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than Cedar Crest College (84.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.

Salem State University vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Salem State University and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Cedar Crest College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Salem State University's (42%).
  • Graduates from Cedar Crest College earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than Salem State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $44,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Salem State University graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,750).
  • Among borrowers, Salem State University graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($248 vs. $286).
  • More Salem State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cedar Crest College students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.