Salem State University vs. CSUMB
Salem State University and California State University Monterey Bay side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Salem State University (95.9% admitted vs 97.4%). Typical SAT 1080 vs 1060.
- Cheaper after aid: CSUMB. Average net price is $14,493 vs $17,541 at Salem State University.
- Graduation: Salem State University 42% vs CSUMB 38%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Salem State University $44,400 vs CSUMB $45,300 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Salem State University and CSUMB with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Salem State University My Chances
-
CSUMB My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Salem State University 7,953
-
CSUMB 14,933
-
-
- Admitted
-
Salem State University 7,625
-
CSUMB 14,545
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Salem State University 95.9%
-
CSUMB 97.4%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Salem State University 11.3%
-
CSUMB 9.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Salem State University 1080
-
CSUMB 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Salem State University
-
CSUMB 20
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Salem State University 3.17
-
CSUMB 3.45
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Salem State University B+
-
CSUMB B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Salem State University Very Easy
-
CSUMB Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Salem State University
-
CSUMB
-
-
- SAT range
-
Salem State University 990-1160
-
CSUMB 960-1160
-
-
- ACT range
-
Salem State University
-
CSUMB 17-23
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Salem State University Test-free
-
CSUMB Test-free
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
-
CSUMB Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Salem State University $12,338
-
CSUMB $7,779
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Salem State University $19,531
-
CSUMB $20,379
-
-
- Room & board
-
Salem State University $16,838
-
CSUMB $17,234
-
-
- Average net price
-
Salem State University $17,541
-
CSUMB $14,493
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Salem State University $10,319
-
CSUMB $12,185
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Salem State University 98%
-
CSUMB 71%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Salem State University 42%
-
CSUMB 38%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Salem State University $44,400
-
CSUMB $45,300
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Salem State University 63%
-
CSUMB 66%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Salem State University $24,000
-
CSUMB $14,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Salem State University $248
-
CSUMB $144
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Salem State University 12:1
-
CSUMB 24:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Salem State University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
CSUMB
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Business (16%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Salem State University Salem State University
- Location
-
Salem State University Salem, MA
-
CSUMB Seaside, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Salem State University Large Suburban
-
CSUMB Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Salem State University 6,230
-
CSUMB 7,713
-
-
- Type
-
Salem State University Public 4 Year
-
CSUMB Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Salem State University #779
-
CSUMB #867
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with California State University Monterey Bay in Seaside, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
California State University Monterey Bay is larger than Salem State University based on total student enrollment (7,713 students vs. 6,230 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); California State University Monterey Bay is in Seaside, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. California State University Monterey Bay is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; California State University Monterey Bay 24:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Salem State University are 2.3% lower than at California State University Monterey Bay ($16,838 vs. $17,234).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.3% higher at CSUMB than at Salem State University (about $848 more per year; $20,379 vs. $19,531).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem State University than at California State University Monterey Bay (98% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California State University Monterey Bay students is 18.1% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($12,185 vs. $10,319).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at both Salem State University and CSUMB.
- Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027; CSUMB Jan 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at CSUMB average a 3.45 high school GPA, 0.28 higher than at Salem State University (3.17).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 9.8% at CSUMB.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University Monterey Bay graduates have a $10,000 lower median loan debt than Salem State University graduates ($14,000 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, CSUMB graduates have an estimated $104 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem State University graduates ($144 vs. $248).
- More CSUMB graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem State University students, three years after graduation (66% vs. 63%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Salem State University
California State University Monterey Bay