Salem College vs. Youngstown State

Deciding between Salem College and Youngstown State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Salem College
Youngstown State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
  • Youngstown State Youngstown, OH
  • Setting
  • Salem College Midsize City
  • Youngstown State Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem College 549
  • Youngstown State 12,204
  • Type
  • Salem College Private 4 Year
  • Youngstown State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Salem College
  • Youngstown State #976
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Salem College Moravian Church
  • Youngstown State -
  • Status
  • Salem College Non-profit
  • Youngstown State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Salem College
  • Youngstown State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Youngstown State $11,113
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Youngstown State $11,473
  • Room & Board
  • Salem College $13,710
  • Youngstown State $11,730
  • Average Net Price
  • Salem College $18,668
  • Youngstown State $12,757
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Salem College $30,001
  • Youngstown State $8,420
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Salem College 100%
  • Youngstown State 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Salem College 2,246
  • Youngstown State 7,368
  • Admitted
  • Salem College 1,722
  • Youngstown State 6,222
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Salem College 76.7%
  • Youngstown State 84.4% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Salem College 7.9%
  • Youngstown State 29.4% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem College 1150
  • Youngstown State 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem College 19
  • Youngstown State 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Salem College 3.3
  • Youngstown State 3.51
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Salem College B+
  • Youngstown State A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Salem College Very Easy
  • Youngstown State Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Salem College
  • Youngstown State
  • ACT Range
  • Salem College 16/22
  • Youngstown State 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • Salem College 1066/1243
  • Youngstown State 1010/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Salem College Test optional
  • Youngstown State Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Salem College
  • Youngstown State Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Salem College 9:1
  • Youngstown State 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Salem College
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Youngstown State
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Salem College 53%
  • Youngstown State 35%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Salem College $35,000
  • Youngstown State $37,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Salem College 53%
  • Youngstown State 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Salem College $27,000
  • Youngstown State $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Salem College $279
  • Youngstown State $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Salem College 2%
  • Youngstown State 43%
  • % Women
  • Salem College 98%
  • Youngstown State 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Salem College High
  • Youngstown State Low
  • HBCU
  • Salem College No
  • Youngstown State No
  • % White
  • Salem College 55%
  • Youngstown State 76%
  • % Asian
  • Salem College 3%
  • Youngstown State 1%
  • % Black
  • Salem College 22%
  • Youngstown State 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Salem College 12%
  • Youngstown State 4%
  • % Native American
  • Salem College 0%
  • Youngstown State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Salem College 0%
  • Youngstown State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Salem College 3%
  • Youngstown State 3%
  • % International
  • Salem College 1%
  • Youngstown State 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Salem College 4%
  • Youngstown State 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Salem College 76%
  • Youngstown State 63%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Salem College 20%
  • Youngstown State 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Salem College Yes
  • Youngstown State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Salem College No
  • Youngstown State No
  • Meal Plan
  • Salem College Yes
  • Youngstown State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Salem College No
  • Youngstown State No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Salem College No
  • Youngstown State Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC with Youngstown State University in Youngstown, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Youngstown State University is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (12,204 students vs. 549 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem College is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Youngstown State University is in Youngstown, OH (Small City setting).
  • Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Youngstown State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem College 9:1; Youngstown State University 20:1.

Salem College vs. Youngstown State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Salem College or Youngstown State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Youngstown State University than Salem College ($12,757 vs. $18,668).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Youngstown State University are 14.4% lower than at Salem College ($11,730 vs. $13,710).
  • Salem College is 204.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Youngstown State (about $22,735 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $11,113.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 195% higher at Salem College than at Youngstown State University (about $22,375 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $11,473.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem College than at Youngstown State University (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 256.3% larger than aid received by Youngstown State University students ($30,001 vs. $8,420).

Salem College vs. Youngstown State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Salem College or Youngstown State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Youngstown State and Salem College.

  • Youngstown State University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 30 points higher than at Youngstown State (1120).
  • Incoming Youngstown State students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Salem College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 1066/1243; Youngstown State University 1010/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 16/22; Youngstown State University 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salem College - Test optional; Youngstown State - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Youngstown State Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Youngstown State students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Salem College (3.3).
  • Youngstown State has a higher acceptance rate (84.4%) than Salem College (76.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Salem College vs. 29.4% at Youngstown State.

Salem College vs. Youngstown State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Salem College and Youngstown State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Salem College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Youngstown State University's (35%).
  • Graduates from Youngstown State University earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,700 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Youngstown State University and Salem College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Youngstown State University and Salem College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Salem College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Youngstown State students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.