Salem College vs. Wright State

Deciding between Salem College and Wright State University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Salem College
Wright State University Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
  • Wright State Dayton, OH
  • Setting
  • Salem College Midsize City
  • Wright State Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem College 549
  • Wright State 10,603
  • Type
  • Salem College Private 4 Year
  • Wright State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Salem College
  • Wright State #832
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Salem College Moravian Church
  • Wright State -
  • Status
  • Salem College Non-profit
  • Wright State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Salem College
  • Wright State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Wright State $11,522
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Wright State $21,222
  • Room & Board
  • Salem College $13,710
  • Wright State $11,250
  • Average Net Price
  • Salem College $18,668
  • Wright State $15,254
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Salem College $30,001
  • Wright State $8,942
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Salem College 100%
  • Wright State 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Salem College 2,246
  • Wright State 8,855
  • Admitted
  • Salem College 1,722
  • Wright State 8,530
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Salem College 76.7%
  • Wright State 96.3% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Salem College 7.9%
  • Wright State 20.4% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem College 1150
  • Wright State 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem College 19
  • Wright State 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Salem College 3.3
  • Wright State 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Salem College B+
  • Wright State B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Salem College Very Easy
  • Wright State Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Salem College
  • Wright State
  • ACT Range
  • Salem College 16/22
  • Wright State 17/25
  • SAT Range
  • Salem College 1066/1243
  • Wright State 913/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Salem College Test optional
  • Wright State Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Salem College
  • Wright State Aug 23, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Salem College 9:1
  • Wright State 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Salem College
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Wright State
    • Business (29%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Salem College 53%
  • Wright State 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Salem College $35,000
  • Wright State $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Salem College 53%
  • Wright State 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Salem College $27,000
  • Wright State $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Salem College $279
  • Wright State $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Salem College 2%
  • Wright State 46%
  • % Women
  • Salem College 98%
  • Wright State 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Salem College High
  • Wright State Medium
  • HBCU
  • Salem College No
  • Wright State No
  • % White
  • Salem College 55%
  • Wright State 72%
  • % Asian
  • Salem College 3%
  • Wright State 2%
  • % Black
  • Salem College 22%
  • Wright State 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Salem College 12%
  • Wright State 3%
  • % Native American
  • Salem College 0%
  • Wright State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Salem College 0%
  • Wright State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Salem College 3%
  • Wright State 4%
  • % International
  • Salem College 1%
  • Wright State 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Salem College 4%
  • Wright State 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Salem College 76%
  • Wright State 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Salem College 20%
  • Wright State 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Salem College Yes
  • Wright State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Salem College No
  • Wright State No
  • Meal Plan
  • Salem College Yes
  • Wright State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Salem College No
  • Wright State No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Salem College No
  • Wright State Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC with Wright State University Main Campus in Dayton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wright State University Main Campus is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (10,603 students vs. 549 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem College is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Wright State University Main Campus is in Dayton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wright State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem College 9:1; Wright State University Main Campus 16:1.

Salem College vs. Wright State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Salem College or Wright State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wright State University Main Campus than Salem College ($15,254 vs. $18,668).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wright State University Main Campus are 17.9% lower than at Salem College ($11,250 vs. $13,710).
  • Salem College is 193.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wright State (about $22,326 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $11,522.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 59.5% higher at Salem College than at Wright State University Main Campus (about $12,626 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $21,222.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem College than at Wright State University Main Campus (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 235.5% larger than aid received by Wright State University Main Campus students ($30,001 vs. $8,942).

Salem College vs. Wright State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Salem College or Wright State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wright State and Salem College.

  • Wright State University Main Campus reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 80 points higher than at Wright State (1070).
  • Incoming Wright State students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Salem College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 1066/1243; Wright State University Main Campus 913/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 16/22; Wright State University Main Campus 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salem College - Test optional; Wright State - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wright State Aug 23, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Wright State students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Salem College (3.3).
  • Wright State has a higher acceptance rate (96.3%) than Salem College (76.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Salem College vs. 20.4% at Wright State.

Salem College vs. Wright State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Salem College and Wright State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Salem College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Wright State University Main Campus's (40%).
  • Graduates from Wright State University Main Campus earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wright State University Main Campus graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Wright State graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Salem College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wright State students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.