Salem College vs. WLC

Salem College and Wisconsin Lutheran College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Salem College
Wisconsin Lutheran College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Salem College (76.7% admitted vs 78.2%). Typical SAT 1150 vs 1100.
  • Cheaper after aid: Salem College. Average net price is $18,668 vs $24,095 at WLC.
  • Graduation: Salem College 53% vs WLC 63%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Salem College $35,000 vs WLC $43,000 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Salem College more selective
Salem College76.7%
WLC78.2%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Salem College higher
Salem College1066-1243
WLC970-1230
Average net price
Salem College $5,427 less
Salem College$18,668
WLC$24,095
In-state tuition
Salem College $2,262 less
Salem College$33,848
WLC$36,110
Out-of-state tuition
Salem College $2,262 less
Salem College$33,848
WLC$36,110
Graduation rate
WLC +10 pts
Salem College53%
WLC63%
Median earnings (10 years)
WLC +$8,000
Salem College$35,000
WLC$43,000

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Salem College and WLC with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Salem College 2,246
  • WLC 1,575
  • Admitted
  • Salem College 1,722
  • WLC 1,231
  • Acceptance rate
  • Salem College 76.7%
  • WLC 78.2%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Salem College 7.9%
  • WLC 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem College 1150
  • WLC 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem College 19
  • WLC 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • Salem College 3.3
  • WLC 3.54
  • Typical high school grades
  • Salem College B+
  • WLC A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Salem College Very Easy
  • WLC Average
  • Applicant competition
  • Salem College
  • WLC
  • SAT range
  • Salem College 1066-1243
  • WLC 970-1230
  • ACT range
  • Salem College 16-22
  • WLC 23-29
  • Submit test scores
  • Salem College Test optional
  • WLC Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Salem College
  • WLC
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • WLC $36,110
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • WLC $36,110
  • Room & board
  • Salem College $13,710
  • WLC $12,250
  • Average net price
  • Salem College $18,668
  • WLC $24,095
  • Average grant aid
  • Salem College $30,001
  • WLC $24,624
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Salem College 100%
  • WLC 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Salem College 53%
  • WLC 63%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Salem College $35,000
  • WLC $43,000
  • Making student loan payments
  • Salem College 53%
  • WLC 77%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Salem College $27,000
  • WLC $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Salem College $279
  • WLC $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Salem College 9:1
  • WLC 11:1
  • Popular majors
  • Salem College
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • WLC
    • Communication (19%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Location
  • Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
  • WLC Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Salem College Midsize City
  • WLC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem College 549
  • WLC 1,027
  • Type
  • Salem College Private 4 Year
  • WLC Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Salem College
  • WLC #397

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Wisconsin Lutheran College is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (1,027 students vs. 549 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem College is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem College 9:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wisconsin Lutheran College are 10.6% lower than at Salem College ($12,250 vs. $13,710).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.7% higher at WLC than at Salem College (about $2,262 more per year; $36,110 vs. $33,848).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Salem College as at Wisconsin Lutheran College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 21.8% larger than aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students ($30,001 vs. $24,624).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 7 points higher at WLC than at Salem College (26 vs. 19, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Salem College and WLC.
  • Enrolled first-year students at WLC average a 3.54 high school GPA, 0.24 higher than at Salem College (3.3).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Salem College vs. 20.2% at WLC.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WLC graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem College students, three years after graduation (77% vs. 53%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Salem College
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges