Salem College vs. Walsh College

Deciding between Salem College and Walsh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Salem College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
  • Walsh College North Canton, OH
  • Setting
  • Salem College Midsize City
  • Walsh College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem College 549
  • Walsh College 2,192
  • Type
  • Salem College Private 4 Year
  • Walsh College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Salem College
  • Walsh College #550
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Salem College Moravian Church
  • Walsh College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Salem College Non-profit
  • Walsh College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Salem College
  • Walsh College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Room & Board
  • Salem College $13,710
  • Walsh College $12,170
  • Average Net Price
  • Salem College $18,668
  • Walsh College $23,933
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Salem College $30,001
  • Walsh College $23,946
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Salem College 100%
  • Walsh College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Salem College 2,246
  • Walsh College 2,748
  • Admitted
  • Salem College 1,722
  • Walsh College 1,944
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Salem College 76.7%
  • Walsh College 70.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Salem College 7.9%
  • Walsh College 19.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem College 1150
  • Walsh College 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem College 19
  • Walsh College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Salem College 3.3
  • Walsh College 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Salem College B+
  • Walsh College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Salem College Very Easy
  • Walsh College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Salem College
  • Walsh College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Salem College 16/22
  • Walsh College 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Salem College 1066/1243
  • Walsh College 1040/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Salem College Test optional
  • Walsh College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Salem College
  • Walsh College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Salem College 9:1
  • Walsh College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Salem College
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Walsh College
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Salem College 53%
  • Walsh College 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Salem College $35,000
  • Walsh College $45,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Salem College 53%
  • Walsh College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Salem College $27,000
  • Walsh College $27,833
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Salem College $279
  • Walsh College $287
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Salem College 2%
  • Walsh College 43%
  • % Women
  • Salem College 98%
  • Walsh College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Salem College High
  • Walsh College Low
  • HBCU
  • Salem College No
  • Walsh College No
  • % White
  • Salem College 55%
  • Walsh College 75%
  • % Asian
  • Salem College 3%
  • Walsh College 1%
  • % Black
  • Salem College 22%
  • Walsh College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Salem College 12%
  • Walsh College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Salem College 0%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Salem College 0%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Salem College 3%
  • Walsh College 2%
  • % International
  • Salem College 1%
  • Walsh College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Salem College 4%
  • Walsh College 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Salem College 76%
  • Walsh College 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Salem College 20%
  • Walsh College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Salem College Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Salem College No
  • Walsh College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Salem College Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Salem College No
  • Walsh College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Salem College No
  • Walsh College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC with Walsh University in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Walsh University is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (2,192 students vs. 549 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem College is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Walsh University is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem College 9:1; Walsh University 14:1.

Salem College vs. Walsh College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Salem College or Walsh College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem College than Walsh College ($18,668 vs. $23,933).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walsh University are 11.2% lower than at Salem College ($12,170 vs. $13,710).
  • Walsh University is 5.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Salem College (about $1,897 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $33,848.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.6% higher at Walsh College than at Salem College (about $1,897 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $33,848.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Salem College as at Walsh University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 25.3% larger than aid received by Walsh University students ($30,001 vs. $23,946).

Salem College vs. Walsh College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Salem College or Walsh College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walsh College and Salem College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Walsh University (1160) is 10 points higher than at Salem College (1150).
  • Incoming Walsh College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 19 at Salem College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 1066/1243; Walsh University 1040/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 16/22; Walsh University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salem College - Test optional; Walsh College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Walsh College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at Salem College (3.3).
  • Salem College has a higher acceptance rate (76.7%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Salem College vs. 19.5% at Walsh College.

Salem College vs. Walsh College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Salem College and Walsh College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Walsh University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Salem College's (53%).
  • Graduates from Walsh University earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,400 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Salem College graduates have a $833 lower median loan debt than Walsh College graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,833).
  • Among borrowers, Salem College graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh College graduates ($279 vs. $287).
  • More Walsh College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.