Salem College vs. Visible Music College
Deciding between Salem College and Visible Music College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Salem College
Visible Music College
-
Overview
- Salem College
- Visible Music College
- Location
-
Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
-
Visible Music College Memphis, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Salem College Midsize City
-
Visible Music College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Salem College 549
-
Visible Music College 89
-
-
- Type
-
Salem College Private 4 Year
-
Visible Music College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Salem College
-
Visible Music College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Salem College Moravian Church
-
Visible Music College Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Salem College Non-profit
-
Visible Music College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Salem College salem.edu
-
Visible Music College visible.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Salem College
-
Visible Music College
-
-
-
Cost
- Salem College
- Visible Music College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Salem College $33,848
-
Visible Music College $22,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Salem College $33,848
-
Visible Music College $22,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Salem College $13,710
-
Visible Music College $7,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Salem College $18,668
-
Visible Music College $27,045
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Salem College $30,001
-
Visible Music College $4,386
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Salem College 100%
-
Visible Music College 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Salem College
- Visible Music College
- Applied
-
Salem College 2,246
-
Visible Music College 132
-
-
- Admitted
-
Salem College 1,722
-
Visible Music College 37
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Salem College 76.7%
-
Visible Music College 28%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Salem College 7.9%
-
Visible Music College 51.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Salem College 1150
-
Visible Music College 930
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Salem College 19
-
Visible Music College 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Salem College 3.3
-
Visible Music College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Salem College B+
-
Visible Music College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Salem College Very Easy
-
Visible Music College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Salem College
-
Visible Music College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Salem College 16/22
-
Visible Music College 17/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Salem College 1066/1243
-
Visible Music College 605/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Salem College Test optional
-
Visible Music College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Salem College
-
Visible Music College
-
-
-
Academics
- Salem College
- Visible Music College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Salem College 9:1
-
Visible Music College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Salem College
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
Visible Music College
- Visual and Performing Arts (84%)
- Communication (16%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Salem College
- Visible Music College
- Graduation Rate
-
Salem College 53%
-
Visible Music College 20%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Salem College $35,000
-
Visible Music College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Salem College 53%
-
Visible Music College 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Salem College $27,000
-
Visible Music College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Salem College $279
-
Visible Music College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Salem College
- Visible Music College
- % Men
-
Salem College 2%
-
Visible Music College 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Salem College 98%
-
Visible Music College 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Salem College High
-
Visible Music College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Salem College No
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
- % White
-
Salem College 55%
-
Visible Music College 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Salem College 3%
-
Visible Music College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Salem College 22%
-
Visible Music College 28%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Salem College 12%
-
Visible Music College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Salem College 0%
-
Visible Music College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Salem College 0%
-
Visible Music College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Salem College 3%
-
Visible Music College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Salem College 1%
-
Visible Music College 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Salem College 4%
-
Visible Music College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Salem College
- Visible Music College
- % In-State
-
Salem College 76%
-
Visible Music College 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Salem College 20%
-
Visible Music College 46%
-
-
-
Campus
- Salem College
- Visible Music College
- Campus Housing
-
Salem College Yes
-
Visible Music College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Salem College No
-
Visible Music College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Salem College Yes
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Salem College No
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Salem College No
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC with Visible Music College in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Salem College is larger than Visible Music College based on total student enrollment (549 students vs. 89 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Salem College is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Visible Music College is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
- Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Visible Music College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem College 9:1; Visible Music College 6:1.
Salem College vs. Visible Music College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Salem College or Visible Music College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem College than Visible Music College ($18,668 vs. $27,045).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Visible Music College are 48.9% lower than at Salem College ($7,000 vs. $13,710).
- Salem College is 53.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Visible Music College (about $11,848 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $22,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 53.9% higher at Salem College than at Visible Music College (about $11,848 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $22,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem College than at Visible Music College (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 584% larger than aid received by Visible Music College students ($30,001 vs. $4,386).
Salem College vs. Visible Music College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Salem College or Visible Music College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Visible Music College and Salem College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 220 points higher than at Visible Music College (930).
- Incoming Salem College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 19) as students at Visible Music College (19).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 1066/1243; Visible Music College 605/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 16/22; Visible Music College 17/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salem College - Test optional; Visible Music College - Test optional.
- Salem College has a higher acceptance rate (76.7%) than Visible Music College (28%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Salem College vs. 51.4% at Visible Music College.
Salem College vs. Visible Music College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Salem College and Visible Music College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Salem College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Visible Music College's (20%).
- More Visible Music College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem College students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.