Salem College vs. UTC
Deciding between Salem College and The University of Tennessee Chattanooga? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Salem College
The University of Tennessee Chattanooga
-
Overview
- Salem College
- UTC
- Location
-
Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
-
UTC Chattanooga, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Salem College Midsize City
-
UTC Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Salem College 549
-
UTC 11,775
-
-
- Type
-
Salem College Private 4 Year
-
UTC Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Salem College
-
UTC #791
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Salem College Moravian Church
-
UTC -
-
-
- Status
-
Salem College Non-profit
-
UTC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Salem College
-
UTC
-
-
-
Cost
- Salem College
- UTC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Salem College $33,848
-
UTC $10,448
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Salem College $33,848
-
UTC $18,512
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Salem College $13,710
-
UTC $12,604
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Salem College $18,668
-
UTC $15,347
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Salem College $30,001
-
UTC $10,038
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Salem College 100%
-
UTC 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Salem College
- UTC
- Applied
-
Salem College 2,246
-
UTC 10,494
-
-
- Admitted
-
Salem College 1,722
-
UTC 8,510
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Salem College 76.7%
-
UTC 81.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Salem College 7.9%
-
UTC 29.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Salem College 1150
-
UTC 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Salem College 19
-
UTC 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Salem College 3.3
-
UTC 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Salem College B+
-
UTC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Salem College Very Easy
-
UTC Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Salem College
-
UTC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Salem College 16/22
-
UTC 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Salem College 1066/1243
-
UTC 1013/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Salem College Test optional
-
UTC Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Salem College
-
UTC May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Salem College
- UTC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Salem College 9:1
-
UTC 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Salem College
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
UTC
- Business (22%)
- Education (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Salem College
- UTC
- Graduation Rate
-
Salem College 53%
-
UTC 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Salem College $35,000
-
UTC $40,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Salem College 53%
-
UTC 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Salem College $27,000
-
UTC $20,792
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Salem College $279
-
UTC $214
-
-
-
Diversity
- Salem College
- UTC
- % Men
-
Salem College 2%
-
UTC 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Salem College 98%
-
UTC 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Salem College High
-
UTC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Salem College No
-
UTC No
-
-
- % White
-
Salem College 55%
-
UTC 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Salem College 3%
-
UTC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Salem College 22%
-
UTC 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Salem College 12%
-
UTC 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Salem College 0%
-
UTC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Salem College 0%
-
UTC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Salem College 3%
-
UTC 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Salem College 1%
-
UTC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Salem College 4%
-
UTC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Salem College
- UTC
- % In-State
-
Salem College 76%
-
UTC 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Salem College 20%
-
UTC 10%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC with The University of Tennessee Chattanooga in Chattanooga, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Tennessee Chattanooga is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (11,775 students vs. 549 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Salem College is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); The University of Tennessee Chattanooga is in Chattanooga, TN (Midsize City setting).
- Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Tennessee Chattanooga is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem College 9:1; The University of Tennessee Chattanooga 18:1.
Salem College vs. UTC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Salem College or UTC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga than Salem College ($15,347 vs. $18,668).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga are 8.1% lower than at Salem College ($12,604 vs. $13,710).
- Salem College is 224% more expensive for in-state tuition than UTC (about $23,400 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $10,448.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 82.8% higher at Salem College than at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga (about $15,336 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $18,512.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem College than at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 198.9% larger than aid received by The University of Tennessee Chattanooga students ($30,001 vs. $10,038).
Salem College vs. UTC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Salem College or UTC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UTC and Salem College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 40 points higher than at UTC (1110).
- Incoming UTC students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 19 at Salem College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 1066/1243; The University of Tennessee Chattanooga 1013/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 16/22; The University of Tennessee Chattanooga 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salem College - Test optional; UTC - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: UTC May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UTC students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Salem College (3.3).
- UTC has a higher acceptance rate (81.1%) than Salem College (76.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Salem College vs. 29.2% at UTC.
Salem College vs. UTC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Salem College and UTC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Salem College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than The University of Tennessee Chattanooga's (39%).
- Graduates from The University of Tennessee Chattanooga earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,600 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Tennessee Chattanooga graduates have a $6,208 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($20,792 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, UTC graduates have an estimated $65 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($214 vs. $279).
- More UTC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem College students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.