Salem College vs. Penn State Mont Alto

Deciding between Salem College and Penn State Mont Alto? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Salem College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
  • Penn State Mont Alto Mont Alto, PA
  • Setting
  • Salem College Midsize City
  • Penn State Mont Alto Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem College 549
  • Penn State Mont Alto 582
  • Type
  • Salem College Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Mont Alto Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Salem College
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Salem College Moravian Church
  • Penn State Mont Alto -
  • Status
  • Salem College Non-profit
  • Penn State Mont Alto Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Salem College
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Penn State Mont Alto $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Penn State Mont Alto $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • Salem College $13,710
  • Penn State Mont Alto $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Salem College $18,668
  • Penn State Mont Alto $19,675
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Salem College $30,001
  • Penn State Mont Alto $10,106
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Salem College 100%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Salem College 2,246
  • Penn State Mont Alto 613
  • Admitted
  • Salem College 1,722
  • Penn State Mont Alto 602
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Salem College 76.7%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 98.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Salem College 7.9%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 24.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem College 1150
  • Penn State Mont Alto 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem College 19
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Average High School GPA
  • Salem College 3.3
  • Penn State Mont Alto -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Salem College B+
  • Penn State Mont Alto -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Salem College Very Easy
  • Penn State Mont Alto Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Salem College
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • ACT Range
  • Salem College 16/22
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • SAT Range
  • Salem College 1066/1243
  • Penn State Mont Alto 980/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Salem College Test optional
  • Penn State Mont Alto Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Salem College
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Salem College 9:1
  • Penn State Mont Alto 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Salem College
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Penn State Mont Alto
    • Health Professions (60%)
    • Work and Family Studies (9%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Salem College 53%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Salem College $35,000
  • Penn State Mont Alto $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Salem College 53%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Salem College $27,000
  • Penn State Mont Alto $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Salem College $279
  • Penn State Mont Alto $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Salem College 2%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 42%
  • % Women
  • Salem College 98%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Salem College High
  • Penn State Mont Alto Low
  • HBCU
  • Salem College No
  • Penn State Mont Alto No
  • % White
  • Salem College 55%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 80%
  • % Asian
  • Salem College 3%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 2%
  • % Black
  • Salem College 22%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Salem College 12%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 5%
  • % Native American
  • Salem College 0%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Salem College 0%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Salem College 3%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 3%
  • % International
  • Salem College 1%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Salem College 4%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Salem College 76%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Salem College 20%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Salem College Yes
  • Penn State Mont Alto Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Salem College No
  • Penn State Mont Alto No
  • Meal Plan
  • Salem College Yes
  • Penn State Mont Alto Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Salem College No
  • Penn State Mont Alto No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Salem College No
  • Penn State Mont Alto No

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC with Penn State Mont Alto in Mont Alto, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Mont Alto is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (582 students vs. 549 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem College is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Penn State Mont Alto is in Mont Alto, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Mont Alto is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem College 9:1; Penn State Mont Alto 10:1.

Salem College vs. Penn State Mont Alto Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Salem College or Penn State Mont Alto? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem College than Penn State Mont Alto ($18,668 vs. $19,675).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Salem College are 5.3% lower than at Penn State Mont Alto ($13,710 vs. $14,474).
  • Salem College is 134.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Mont Alto (about $19,440 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 40.3% higher at Salem College than at Penn State Mont Alto (about $9,714 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem College than at Penn State Mont Alto (100% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 196.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Mont Alto students ($30,001 vs. $10,106).

Salem College vs. Penn State Mont Alto Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Salem College or Penn State Mont Alto? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Mont Alto and Salem College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 10 points higher than at Penn State Mont Alto (1140).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 1066/1243; Penn State Mont Alto 980/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salem College - Test optional; Penn State Mont Alto - Test optional.
  • Penn State Mont Alto has a higher acceptance rate (98.2%) than Salem College (76.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Salem College vs. 24.4% at Penn State Mont Alto.

Salem College vs. Penn State Mont Alto Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Salem College and Penn State Mont Alto? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Salem College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto's (52%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Mont Alto earn a median of about $20,300 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Mont Alto graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Mont Alto graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More Penn State Mont Alto graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.