Salem College vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Deciding between Salem College and Millersville University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Salem College
Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Millersville, PA
  • Setting
  • Salem College Midsize City
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem College 549
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,975
  • Type
  • Salem College Private 4 Year
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Salem College
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania #726
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Salem College Moravian Church
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania -
  • Status
  • Salem College Non-profit
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Salem College
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $11,128
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $22,952
  • Room & Board
  • Salem College $13,710
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $12,830
  • Average Net Price
  • Salem College $18,668
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $20,551
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Salem College $30,001
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $6,143
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Salem College 100%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 81%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Salem College Calculate
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Calculate
  • Applied
  • Salem College 2,246
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 7,662
  • Admitted
  • Salem College 1,722
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,604
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Salem College 76.7%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 86.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Salem College 7.9%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem College 1150
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem College 19
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Average High School GPA
  • Salem College 3.3
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3.21
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Salem College B+
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Salem College Very Easy
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Salem College
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • ACT Range
  • Salem College 16/22
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • SAT Range
  • Salem College 1066/1243
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Salem College Test optional
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Salem College
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Salem College 9:1
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Salem College
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
    • Education (16%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Salem College 53%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Salem College $35,000
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $44,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Salem College 53%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Salem College $27,000
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $25,485
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Salem College $279
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Salem College 2%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 39%
  • % Women
  • Salem College 98%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Salem College High
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Low
  • HBCU
  • Salem College No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • % White
  • Salem College 55%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 76%
  • % Asian
  • Salem College 3%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • % Black
  • Salem College 22%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Salem College 12%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 8%
  • % Native American
  • Salem College 0%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Salem College 0%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Salem College 3%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3%
  • % International
  • Salem College 1%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Salem College 4%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Salem College 76%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Salem College 20%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Salem College Yes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Salem College No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Meal Plan
  • Salem College Yes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Salem College No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Salem College No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Learn More
  • Salem College Details
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC with Millersville University of Pennsylvania in Millersville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (6,975 students vs. 549 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem College is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Millersville University of Pennsylvania is in Millersville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Millersville University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem College 9:1; Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1.

Salem College vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Salem College or Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem College than Millersville University of Pennsylvania ($18,668 vs. $20,551).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Millersville University of Pennsylvania are 6.4% lower than at Salem College ($12,830 vs. $13,710).
  • Salem College is 204.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $22,720 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $11,128.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.5% higher at Salem College than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $10,896 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $22,952.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem College than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 388.4% larger than aid received by Millersville University of Pennsylvania students ($30,001 vs. $6,143).

Salem College vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Salem College or Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Millersville University of Pennsylvania and Salem College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 30 points higher than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 1066/1243; Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salem College - Test optional; Millersville University of Pennsylvania - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Salem College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (3.21).
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Salem College (76.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Salem College vs. 18.2% at Millersville University of Pennsylvania.

Salem College vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Salem College and Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Salem College's (53%).
  • Graduates from Millersville University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $9,800 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $1,515 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($25,485 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($263 vs. $279).
  • More Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.